← All universities

Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)

Trondheim, Norway · Urban

Nordic Five TechPublicResearchTechnologicalCoed
Acceptance
40.0%
QS World
#280
Tuition/yr
$20,000
Students
42,000
Founded
1910

Norway's largest university and Scandinavia's engineering powerhouse, NTNU sits at the crossroads of Nordic innovation, Nobel-winning neuroscience, and world-class marine and energy technology. If you're an ambitious international student drawn to rigorous STEM education in a student-shaped city with direct links to Norway's technology economy, NTNU offers a genuinely distinctive path.

Campus

Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) — campus in pictures

Real, freely-licensed photographs of the campus (via Wikimedia Commons).

NTNU Dragvoll Campus. In background the city of Trondheim.

Foto: Erik Børseth, Synlig design og foto as/NTNU Info
NTNU Dragvoll Campus. In background the city of Trondheim. Foto: Erik Børseth, Synlig design og foto as/NTNU InfoNTNU – Norwegian University of Science and Technology · CC BY-SA 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
The Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). The Gløshaugen campus in Trondheim from North East
The Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). The Gløshaugen campus in Trondheim from North EastLars Strømmen/NTNU · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Dragvoll Campus
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Dragvoll Campussilkeybeto · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
The Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). The Gjøvik campus
The Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). The Gjøvik campusSaltvik Media AS · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
The Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). The Ålesund campus
The Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). The Ålesund campusKarl Otto Kristiansen/NTNU · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
The main building of the Norwegian University of Science and Technology in Trondheim.
The main building of the Norwegian University of Science and Technology in Trondheim.Ypsilon from Finland · CC0 · via Wikimedia Commons

Why NTNU — Engineering Excellence, Research & Nordic Network

NTNU is not simply a Norwegian institution — it is the flagship of the Nordic Five Tech alliance, a hub for offshore energy and neuroscience research, and the university that trained the engineers who built Norway's offshore petroleum industry. For international students, it combines serious academic rigour with an open, transparent admissions process and one of the most student-centric campus cities in Europe.

01Nordic Five Tech Alliance
NTNU is a founding member of the N5T consortium alongside DTU, KTH, Aalto, and Chalmers — the pan-Nordic academic network that defines Scandinavian engineering education. Joint master's programmes and researcher mobility are unique to this alliance.
02Nobel-Grade Research Environment
The Moser neuroscience labs at NTNU produced Nobel Prize-winning research on grid cells. As a graduate student, you work alongside faculty in neuroscience, marine technology, energy systems, and materials science that is internationally recognised.
03Direct Pipeline to Norway's Technology Economy
NTNU graduates are the engineers and scientists powering Equinor, Kongsberg, Aker Solutions, and a growing deep-tech startup scene. Norway's innovation-driven economy actively recruits from NTNU — and offers a 12-month job-seeker visa to keep graduates after graduation.
0460+ English-Taught International Master's
From Marine Technology and Subsea Technology to Industrial Ecology, European Studies, and Music Technology — NTNU's English-language portfolio is one of the broadest in the Nordic region, designed specifically for international applicants.

NTNU Admission Profile & Entry Benchmarks

Stats

~40%
Overall Admission Rate
42,000
Total Enrolment
9%
International Students

Profile Stats

34
Minimum IB Score
3.2
Minimum GPA Equivalent
6.5
IELTS Minimum
90
TOEFL iBT Minimum
Free
Application Fee
93%
Employment Rate (Graduates)
Overall admission rate across all programmes
https://www.ntnu.edu/studies/imp/how_to_apply

Rea Vs Rd

Rd Label: EU/EEA Applicants
Rd Value: 1 March
Rea Label: Non-EU/EEA Applicants
Rea Value: 1 December

NTNU Admissions Requirements — GPA, English Proficiency & Degree Relevance

Undergraduate GPA
Value: 3.2+ / 4.0 GPA
  • Minimum ECTS grade C equivalent across all courses
  • Popular programmes admit significantly above the minimum
  • Your bachelor's GPA is converted via NTNU's equivalency methodology
  • Upward grade trajectory noted but final GPA is the primary metric
NTNU evaluates your bachelor's degree grades using an ECTS equivalency scale. The minimum is a C average (approximately 3.2/4.0 in the US system), but competitive programmes in Computer Science, Marine Technology, and Energy Engineering routinely admit students well above this floor.
English Proficiency
Value: IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 90
  • IELTS Academic 6.5 overall — no individual band minimum stated generally
  • TOEFL iBT total score of 90 or above
  • Exemption possible if entire bachelor's was taught in English
  • Some programmes specify higher minimum scores — always check the programme page
Verified English proficiency is mandatory for all non-exempt international applicants. The test result must accompany your application — proficiency is not inferred from your transcripts unless your full bachelor's was delivered in English at an accredited institution.
Degree Relevance
Value: Relevant Bachelor's
  • Your bachelor's major must align with the master's programme prerequisites
  • NTNU checks course content, not just degree title
  • A background mismatch leads to rejection regardless of GPA
  • IB 34+ is the benchmark for applicants from IB secondary education
Unlike holistic US admissions, NTNU requires that your undergraduate background directly matches the master's programme you're applying to. A Computer Science applicant needs a CS or related engineering background; a Marine Technology applicant needs naval architecture or marine engineering coursework.

NTNU Application Components — Søknadsweb, Transcripts & Documents

NTNU uses the Søknadsweb application portal. Applications are document-based — there are no personal essays or interviews for most programmes. Every document must meet NTNU's format and naming requirements exactly; non-compliant submissions are not processed.

01RequiredOfficial Transcripts & Diploma
Complete academic transcripts from all university-level institutions and your bachelor's degree diploma (or proof of impending graduation). All documents must be PDFs, and naming conventions specified by NTNU must be followed exactly.
02RequiredEnglish Proficiency Test Results
IELTS Academic (minimum 6.5 overall) or TOEFL iBT (minimum 90 total). Exemptions exist for applicants who completed their full bachelor's in English at an accredited institution — verify on the programme page.
03RequiredPassport Copy
Biographical pages of your valid passport. NTNU uses this to assign you to the correct deadline category (non-EU/EEA, EU/EEA, or Nordic), which determines your application deadline.
04RequiredCurriculum Vitae (CV)
A professional, factual CV in European academic format: education in reverse chronological order, relevant work or research experience, technical skills, and language proficiencies. Maximum two pages. This is not a US personal statement.
05ConditionalMotivation Letter
Required only for specific programmes that list it as a required document. Do not submit a motivation letter unless your programme explicitly requests one. When required: one page, focused on academic fit and career intent.
06Country-SpecificCountry-Specific Verification
Applicants from China must provide an APS certificate. Applicants from Pakistan need university verification. Overlooking country-specific requirements leads to automatic rejection. Confirm your country's requirements on NTNU's official admissions page.
07Non-EU/EEA OnlyProof of Financial Means
Required for the Norwegian student visa application (separate from NTNU's admissions process). You must show UDI sufficient funds to cover living costs — approximately NOK 116,000 per year. NTNU's admission letter alone does not suffice.
https://www.ntnu.edu/studies/imp/how_to_apply

Written Application at NTNU — No Essays, Clear Documents

Tips

For most programmes, there is no essay
NTNU's standard master's application requires no motivation letter, personal statement, or supplemental essay. The application is evaluated on academic documents. Do not submit an unsolicited essay — it will not be evaluated.
When a motivation letter IS required, structure it clearly
Some programmes require a motivation letter. Keep it to one page (400–600 words). Structure: why this specific programme, why NTNU, and your post-degree plans. Technical reviewers want academic fit, not personal narrative.
Your CV is your primary written document
The CV is the only written narrative required universally. List education, relevant experience, technical skills, and language proficiencies in a clean European academic format. Quality and relevance matter more than length.
Be specific about NTNU
If writing a motivation letter, name specific research groups (AMOS, K.G. Jebsen Centres), faculty, or industry partnerships. 'I was drawn to NTNU's Centre for Autonomous Marine Operations' outperforms 'NTNU is globally respected.'

Prompts

Programme-Specific Motivation Letter (Some Programmes Only)
No standard motivation letter prompt. When required, the brief is typically: why this specific programme, why NTNU, and your post-degree plans. One page maximum. Verify whether your programme requires this on the official programme page.
Curriculum Vitae (Required for All)
A professional CV in European academic format — education in reverse chronological order, relevant work and research experience, technical skills, language proficiencies. Required for all applicants. Maximum two pages.
Portfolio (Architecture & Design Programmes Only)
Architecture and Industrial Design programmes require a portfolio demonstrating creative and technical work. Requirements vary — check the specific programme page for format, submission method, and content expectations.
The most common NTNU written application mistake. Submitting a US-style personal narrative as a motivation letter — NTNU reviewers are technical specialists who expect structured academic fit statements, not storytelling essays.

What NTNU Admissions Evaluates

NTNU's admissions process is transparent, grade-based, and document-driven. There is no holistic review, subjective essay evaluation, or extracurricular weighting — the selection criteria are fixed and publicly stated. Understanding exactly what is evaluated — and what is not — is the foundation of a strong NTNU application.

01Academic Grade Equivalency
NTNU converts your international GPA to the ECTS scale and compares it against a minimum C threshold. For popular programmes, the effective competitive floor is higher. Grades are the primary selection criterion — no holistic override exists.
02Degree Relevance
Your bachelor's major and coursework must align with the master's programme prerequisites. NTNU evaluates course content, not just degree title. A mismatched background disqualifies an application regardless of GPA.
03English Proficiency
A verified IELTS or TOEFL score meeting programme minimums is mandatory. Proficiency is assessed through the official test result — not through your application documents. Some programmes set minimums above the institutional floor.
04Document Completeness & Compliance
NTNU operates a document-based admissions process. Applications with missing, incorrectly named, or non-PDF documents are rejected without academic review. Procedural compliance is not optional.
05Deadline Category Compliance
Your deadline depends on your citizenship: 1 December for non-EU/EEA applicants, 1 March for EU/EEA/Swiss, 15 April for Nordic citizens. Applying in the wrong category is a disqualifying error.
06Research Potential (Research Programmes)
For research-intensive master's and PhD programmes, academic publications, a distinguished bachelor's thesis, or relevant research experience add meaningful weight. CV documentation of research activity is reviewed more carefully for these programmes.

Costs & Financial Support at NTNU

Norway introduced tuition fees for non-EU/EEA students in 2023, changing the previously free Norwegian higher education model. International students must budget approximately $36,000 USD per year total — substantially below US or UK private university costs, but requiring careful financial planning given Norway's high cost of living.

Cost figures are approximate USD estimates from the facts file. Actual fees are published in NOK on NTNU's programme pages. Exchange rate fluctuation affects USD equivalents — always check current NOK costs directly with NTNU.

Stats

~$20,000
Approx. annual tuition (non-EU/EEA)
~$36,000
Total annual cost of attendance
~5%
Institutional aid available
$0
Application fee

Contribution Tiers

NoteRangePercentPercent Value
Significantly reduced or no tuition — verify on programme pageEU/EEA/Swiss CitizensReduced30
Anglo-Norse Society award of £3,000 — automatic for admitted British studentsBritish Citizens£3,000 award15
Full scholarship for selected Erasmus Mundus joint master's applicantsErasmus Mundus EligibleFull funding100
Available to outstanding students from developing nations in energy disciplinesGSEP Eligible StudentsCompetitive50
Standard non-EU/EEA tuition; self-funded; external scholarships only routeAll Other Internationals~5% via external5
No Institutional Aid Programme — What to Know. NTNU does not operate an institutional loan or grant programme for international degree students. Most international students are self-funded or rely on external scholarships (Anglo-Norse Society for British citizens, Erasmus Mundus for eligible EU students, and home-country government scholarships). Norway's post-graduation job-seeker visa pathway and high average starting salary (~$58,000 USD) are a meaningful long-term return on the investment.
https://www.ntnu.edu/studies/financing-and-scholarships

Key Dates

Non-EU/EEA Application Deadline
Date: 1 December
Admission Decisions (Non-EU/EEA)
Date: January–February
EU/EEA/Swiss Application Deadline
Date: 1 March
Admission Decisions (EU/EEA)
Date: April–May
Nordic Applicants Deadline
Date: 15 April
Start of Studies (All Admitted Students)
Date: August

Advantages

  • Earliest decision — allows maximum time for visa preparation
  • Visa applications for Norway take time; early admission is a genuine advantage
  • More time to secure student housing through SiT before places fill
  • More time to research and apply for external scholarships
  • More time to arrange proof-of-funds documentation for UDI

Disadvantages

  • Non-EU/EEA deadline of 1 December falls during A2/IB examinations for some students
  • Documents (transcripts, English tests) must all be ready by 1 December
  • No rolling admissions — there is no advantage to applying before the deadline
  • Some programmes have programme-specific earlier deadlines — check carefully
  • Missing the December deadline means waiting an entire year to reapply
Application Deadlines by Applicant Category. NTNU operates a tiered deadline system based on citizenship and educational background. Applying in the wrong category is a disqualifying error. Confirm your category on the official NTNU deadline guide before submitting.
Tychr's Deadline Preparation Advice. Non-EU/EEA applicants must be completely document-ready by 1 December — English test results, transcripts, diploma copies, and passport. Begin preparing documentation at least six months before your deadline. For students in IB or A-Level programmes, this means taking your English proficiency test no later than October of your application year.
Why the December Deadline Creates Urgency
NTNU Application Deadlines — By Citizenship Category

NTNU Interviews — Not Part of Standard Admissions

NTNU does not conduct interviews as part of its standard international master's degree admissions process. Decisions are made entirely on submitted documents — transcripts, English proficiency results, CV, and any programme-specific requirements. This contrasts with Oxford and Cambridge-style admissions where interviews are central, and with some US universities where alumni interviews are standard. At NTNU, your documents are your interview.

Meta

No standard interview for master's applications
Format
Some research-intensive or specialised programmes may invite interviews
Exception
N/A — standard admissions is document-based only
Evaluates
Not applicable to standard admissions process
Weighted

Questions

Does NTNU interview applicants for any programmes?
Tip: If your target programme is research-intensive, reach out to the programme coordinator in advance to ask about any additional evaluation steps. Be brief and professional in any contact.
How are Architecture and Design applicants evaluated beyond documents?
Tip: For Architecture and Industrial Design, the portfolio review is your 'interview equivalent' — it is the primary creative and technical evaluation. Treat it with the same preparation you would give an interview.
Do any NTNU scholarship competitions involve interviews?
Tip: Some competitive scholarship programmes (e.g. GSEP) may include an interview as part of their separate selection process. This is distinct from NTNU's admissions process.
What happens after I receive an admission offer for a research programme?
Tip: After admission, some research supervisors may contact admitted students for informal discussions about research direction. This is post-admission and does not affect the admissions decision.
How should I prepare for the NTNU admissions process?
Tip: There is nothing specific to prepare for in terms of NTNU interviews. Focus your preparation energy on document quality, deadline compliance, and your CV.

NTNU Housing & Residential Life

NTNU does not operate a 'house system' in the Harvard or Oxbridge sense. Student housing is managed by SiT (Studentsamskipnaden i Trondheim), a student welfare organisation that operates accommodation across Trondheim and the wider NTNU campus network. International students are prioritised for housing in their first year — demand is high and applications must be submitted as soon as the admission letter is received.

Houses

Moholt Student Village
Tag: Trondheim
NTNU's largest student housing area — modern, well-connected to Gløshaugen campus
Elgeseter Student Housing
Tag: Trondheim
Central location near humanities campus, popular for social sciences students
Steinan Student Housing
Tag: Trondheim
Quiet neighbourhood, good for students preferring lower density
Nedre Elvehavn Housing
Tag: Trondheim
Close to the Nidelva river, vibrant area for art and architecture students
Gjøvik Campus Housing
Tag: Gjøvik
Smaller campus city with strong information security and technology focus
Ålesund Campus Housing
Tag: Ålesund
Maritime-focused campus in Norway's most beautiful coastal city

Lottery Steps

  • Receive your NTNU admission letter (January–May depending on your category)
  • Apply for SiT housing immediately — do not wait, places are limited
  • International students receive priority for the first year of study
  • From Year 2 onwards, housing is allocated by standard application — apply early each year
  • Private rentals in Trondheim are available but significantly more expensive than SiT housing
  • Trondheim also has student housing across different city districts — Moholt is the largest and most social

NTNU Faculties & Programmes

Faculty of Engineering
Label: Norway's Largest Engineering School
  • {"label":"Flagship degree","value":"Sivilingeniør (5-year)"}
  • {"label":"English master's programmes","value":"Multiple"}
  • {"label":"Key specialisms","value":"Marine, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical"}
  • {"label":"Industry partnerships","value":"Equinor, Kongsberg, DNV"}
NTNU's engineering faculty spans Marine Technology, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, and Chemical Engineering — all with strong industry ties to Norway's offshore and energy sector.
Faculty of Information Technology & Electrical Engineering
Label: Computer Science & Informatics
  • {"label":"Flagship master's","value":"CS, Informatics, Cybersecurity"}
  • {"label":"Research centre","value":"IDI (Dept. of Computer Science)"}
  • {"label":"Key partners","value":"SINTEF Digital, Cisco, Microsoft"}
  • {"label":"Graduate demand","value":"High in Oslo tech sector"}
One of Norway's leading Computer Science faculties, with English-taught master's in Computer Science, Information Security, and Communication Technology. Graduates flow into Oslo's growing fintech and software sector.
Faculty of Natural Sciences
Label: Physics, Chemistry & Neuroscience
  • {"label":"Nobel connection","value":"Moser neuroscience labs"}
  • {"label":"Key programmes","value":"Physics, Chemistry, Neuroscience"}
  • {"label":"Research centres","value":"K.G. Jebsen Centres"}
  • {"label":"PhD pipeline","value":"Strong to top European universities"}
Home to NTNU's Nobel Prize-adjacent neuroscience research (grid cell navigation), world-class materials science, and strong physics and chemistry programmes with research-active master's tracks.
Faculty of Architecture & Design
Label: Architecture, Industrial & Interaction Design
  • {"label":"Portfolio required","value":"Yes"}
  • {"label":"Key programmes","value":"Architecture, Industrial Design"}
  • {"label":"Special admission","value":"Portfolio review"}
  • {"label":"Studio culture","value":"Research-active design faculty"}
NTNU's architecture and design programmes are among Norway's most respected. Admission requires a portfolio. The faculty bridges creative and engineering disciplines with an internationally recognised research culture.
Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences
Label: Medical & Health Research
  • {"label":"Flagship degree","value":"MD (Norwegian taught)"}
  • {"label":"International track","value":"Limited — primarily Norwegian-taught"}
  • {"label":"Research strength","value":"Neuroscience, public health"}
  • {"label":"Hospital partner","value":"St. Olavs Hospital"}
NTNU's medical faculty is primarily Norwegian-taught at the undergraduate level. International students may access the faculty through specific research master's programmes in neuroscience and health sciences.
Faculty of Economics & Management
Label: Business, Economics & Technology Management
  • {"label":"Flagship master's","value":"Economics & Technology Management"}
  • {"label":"Language of instruction","value":"English (master's level)"}
  • {"label":"Quantitative focus","value":"Strong"}
  • {"label":"Industry outcome","value":"Consulting, finance, tech"}
NTNU's distinctive Economics & Technology Management programme bridges quantitative economics with engineering thinking — unusual in Scandinavia and highly regarded by Norwegian and Nordic employers.

Research & Student Life Opportunities at NTNU

AMOS — Centre for Autonomous Marine Operations
Category: Research Centre
The Centre for Autonomous Marine Operations and Systems (AMOS) is one of Norway's flagship research centres, developing autonomous vessels, underwater robots, and marine monitoring systems. Master's students in Marine Technology and Informatics regularly work on AMOS projects.
K.G. Jebsen Centres & Neuroscience Labs
Category: Nobel-Linked Research
NTNU hosts multiple K.G. Jebsen Centres for medical and neuroscience research. The Moser lab — where Edvard and May-Britt Moser won the 2014 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine — continues to conduct groundbreaking grid cell and navigation research that master's students can access.
Studentersamfundet — Europe's Largest Student Society
Category: Student Life
The iconic red-domed Studentersamfundet, founded in 1910, runs 200+ student organisations spanning jazz ensembles, robotics teams, debate clubs, outdoor adventure groups, and political societies. NTNUI sports organisation covers 60+ sports. International students are actively welcomed.
NTNU Technology Transfer & Startup Ecosystem
Category: Innovation
NTNU Technology Transfer (TTO) and the NTNU Entrepreneurship Centre support student and researcher startups. Trondheim's innovation ecosystem has produced multiple deep-tech companies, and NTNU students have access to incubator facilities and entrepreneurship courses.
Scroll right to explore NTNU's research centres and student community.

Career Outcomes & NTNU Graduate Network

NTNU's 93% employment rate and average starting salary of approximately $58,000 USD reflect the strength of Norway's technology-intensive economy and the direct employer relationships NTNU has built with Norway's industrial base. International graduates can leverage Norway's 12-month job-seeker visa to remain in Norway after graduation — a significant differentiator from many other European study destinations.

Stats

93%
Graduate employment rate within 6 months
~$58,000
Average starting salary (cross-discipline)
42,000
Total enrolled students (Norway's largest university)
#280
QS World Ranking
#2
Norway national ranking
12 months
Post-graduation job-seeker visa

Categories

Energy & Offshore
Equinor, Aker BP, Schlumberger, TotalEnergies Norway — NTNU's energy engineering and Marine Technology graduates power Norway's world-leading offshore industry. The pipeline from NTNU to Norway's energy sector is direct and well-established.
Marine & Maritime
Kongsberg Maritime, DNV, Wilhelmsen, Rolls-Royce Marine — NTNU's Marine Technology and Subsea Technology graduates feed directly into Norway's shipping, offshore technology, and maritime classification sector.
Technology & Consulting
Oslo's growing fintech and software sector (Kahoot, Cognite, Aize), Microsoft Norway, Cisco, and international consulting firms (McKinsey Oslo, PwC, Accenture) recruit actively from NTNU's Computer Science and Economics programmes.

Tychr's NTNU Admissions Support & Student Outcomes

Aditya S.
I had a strong GPA but wasn't sure if my mechanical engineering background was relevant enough for NTNU's Marine Technology programme. Tychr helped me map my coursework to NTNU's prerequisites and structure my CV to highlight the fluid mechanics and structural analysis modules that mattered. I received my offer in February.
Country: India
Program: NTNU — Marine Technology
Class Year: Admitted 2024
Residential: Moholt Student Village
Academic Profile: GPA 3.7 · IELTS 7.0
Nour A.
The December deadline caught me off guard — I didn't realise it applied to UAE citizens. Tychr guided me through the document checklist, helped me prepare for my IELTS on a tight timeline, and made sure every PDF was correctly named and formatted. NTNU's admissions is very unforgiving on procedure.
Country: UAE
Program: NTNU — Energy & Environmental Engineering
Class Year: Admitted 2024
Residential: Steinan Student Housing
Academic Profile: GPA 3.5 · TOEFL 98
Ji-ho P.
I was applying to three Nordic universities simultaneously and NTNU was my first choice for Computer Science. Tychr helped me understand that motivation letters weren't required for my programme — saving me time — and focused my application energy on making my transcripts tell a clear story of relevant coursework.
Country: South Korea
Program: NTNU — Computer Science
Class Year: Admitted 2023
Residential: Elgeseter Student Housing
Academic Profile: GPA 3.8 · IELTS 7.5

Faqs

Are NTNU's master's programmes taught in English?+

Yes — NTNU offers more than 60 English-taught international master's programmes. Bachelor's level programmes are primarily taught in Norwegian. Verify the language of instruction on the specific programme page before applying — most English-taught programmes are at master's level and designed for international applicants.

What is the application deadline for students from India, UAE, or Southeast Asia?+

Students from countries outside the EU/EEA (which includes India, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Malaysia, and many others) must submit their application by 1 December. This is a firm, non-negotiable deadline. Late applications are not considered under any circumstances.

Does NTNU charge tuition fees for non-EU/EEA students?+

Yes — from 2023 onwards, Norway introduced tuition fees for students from outside the EU/EEA/EFTA area. Annual tuition is approximately $20,000 USD (confirmed from facts file), but varies by programme. EU/EEA and Swiss students continue to pay significantly reduced or no tuition. Always confirm exact fees on the specific programme page.

Can I get a scholarship for NTNU?+

NTNU itself does not award direct scholarships. External options include the Anglo-Norse Society award (£3,000, automatic for admitted British students), Erasmus Mundus funding (for eligible joint master's applicants), and the GSEP scholarship (for exceptional students from developing nations in sustainable energy). Most students are self-funded or rely on home-country government scholarships.

Do I need to speak Norwegian to study at NTNU?+

Not for English-taught master's programmes. All instruction, exams, and programme administration are in English. However, daily life in Trondheim is easier with some Norwegian, and NTNU offers free or subsidised language courses to enrolled students. For a long-term career in Norway, Norwegian language proficiency is strongly recommended.

Is the IB Diploma accepted, and what score do I need?+

Yes. The IB Diploma is well-recognised by NTNU. A score of 34 or above is the benchmark for competitive programmes. Strong Higher Level scores in Mathematics (Analysis and Approaches HL) and relevant sciences are particularly important for engineering applications. However, NTNU's master's programmes require a completed bachelor's degree — the IB Diploma is your secondary school qualification, not your entry credential for master's applications.

Can I stay and work in Norway after graduation?+

Yes. Norway offers a 12-month job-seeker residence permit for graduates from Norwegian universities, allowing you to remain and search for employment after completing your degree. Given Norway's strong demand for engineering and technology talent, this is a genuine and well-used pathway to a career in Scandinavia.

What happens if my application is rejected?+

NTNU provides a formal appeals process for procedural errors. Grade-based rejections (qualifications below programme requirements) are generally final. Many applicants apply to multiple NTNU programmes simultaneously to improve their chances — if you meet the grade requirements for several programmes, applying to more than one is a sensible strategy.

Book a Free NTNU Admissions Strategy Session

In 60 minutes our NTNU admissions specialists will evaluate your academic profile and degree relevance, confirm your deadline category and document checklist, review your CV and any motivation letter requirements, and identify scholarship opportunities specific to your background.

  • No commitment required
  • Nordic university specialists with first-hand knowledge
  • Personalised document strategy — not generic advice
At NTNU, your documents are your application. Make them count.

NTNU Academic Requirements

NTNU Academic Standards — The Honest Breakdown for International Students

What GPA, degree background, and academic profile do NTNU's admitted students need? And what does NTNU's grade-based admissions mean for students from IB, A-Level, Indian boards, and other international curricula?

34
Minimum IB Score
IB Diploma benchmark
3.2 / 4.0
Minimum GPA
ECTS C equivalent
6.5
IELTS Minimum
Academic band
90
TOEFL iBT Minimum
Internet-based total
Test-Blind
Test Policy
SAT/ACT/GRE not considered
~40%
Admission Rate
Across all programmes

GPA & Grade Equivalency

NTNU and GPA — What the Requirements Actually Mean

NTNU sets a transparent minimum: your bachelor's degree GPA must be equivalent to at least a C on the European ECTS scale (approximately 3.2/4.0 in the US system). This is the floor, not the target — popular programmes in Computer Science, Marine Technology, and Energy Engineering admit students significantly above this threshold.

A 3.2 GPA is the documented minimum — not a competitive target. For oversubscribed programmes, the effective threshold is higher. If your GPA is close to the minimum, NTNU will generally not admit you to a popular English-taught programme. Exceeding the minimum by a meaningful margin, combined with full document compliance, is the realistic strategy.

C (ECTS)
Minimum ECTS grade equivalent required for all programmes
3.2 / 4.0
Approximate US GPA equivalent of the ECTS C minimum
How NTNU converts international grades. NTNU applies a structured international grade-conversion methodology. Your transcripts are assessed against NTNU's equivalency tables to determine your ECTS grade equivalent. Different countries' grading scales are converted according to established NTNU criteria — this is transparent and applied consistently.
Grade trajectory at NTNU. Unlike holistic admissions systems, NTNU does not evaluate grade trajectory in a qualitative sense. Your final cumulative bachelor's GPA is the primary data point — though NTNU may look at individual course performance where the programme requires specific subject prerequisites.

Academic Context

How NTNU Reads International Academic Records

NTNU evaluates academic performance against a transparent ECTS equivalency system, not school-by-school in the US holistic manner. Context still matters — primarily in the form of degree relevance, not subjective school prestige.

How NTNU contextualises your academic record
NTNU's admissions team applies established international grade conversion tables to translate your GPA into an ECTS equivalent. The same methodology is applied to all applicants — there is no special advantage for attending a prestigious university if your GPA is below the threshold, and no disadvantage for attending a less well-known institution if your GPA meets it.
Degree relevance is the key context
The critical contextual factor at NTNU is degree relevance — whether your bachelor's curriculum provides the knowledge base required for the master's programme you're applying to. NTNU reviews course content against programme prerequisites. A student with a lower GPA in a highly relevant degree may be preferred over one with a high GPA in a less relevant field.
For students from compressed grading systems. Students from educational systems where GPAs are typically compressed (e.g., some European grading traditions where a 3.0/4.0 is considered very strong) should clarify this context in any supplementary documentation. When a motivation letter is permitted, brief factual context about your institution's grading scale can help — but should be factual and concise.

SAT Policy

SAT Scores at NTNU — Not Applicable

NTNU does not use SAT scores in its admissions process. The university is test-blind for all standardised aptitude tests — SAT, ACT, GRE, GMAT — consistent with European university practice.

LabelScorePercent
SAT acceptedNo0
SAT consideredNo0
Minimum SAT requirementNone0
Does a high SAT help at NTNU?. There is no SAT requirement at NTNU, and no advantage to submitting SAT scores. If you have a strong SAT score, it provides no benefit to your NTNU application. Focus your preparation energy entirely on your bachelor's GPA and English proficiency test.
Implications for dual-track applicants. For students who are also applying to US universities alongside NTNU, SAT preparation is worth pursuing for your US applications — but understand that this effort has zero impact on your NTNU candidacy.
What to do instead of SAT prep. If you are applying only to European universities including NTNU, invest your standardised test preparation time in IELTS or TOEFL — these are the tests that matter at NTNU. A TOEFL of 100+ or IELTS of 7.0+ is a meaningful advantage over students at the minimum threshold.

ACT Policy

ACT Scores at NTNU — Not Part of the Process

NTNU does not use ACT scores in its admissions process. Like SAT and GRE, ACT results are not submitted, not evaluated, and not considered. This is standard practice for European universities.

Metrics

ACT accepted
Score: No
ACT considered
Score: No

Comparison Cards

How NTNU measures academic ability
NTNU evaluates academic preparation through your bachelor's degree GPA and its ECTS equivalency — not standardised aptitude tests.
The only standardised tests that matter
English language proficiency is assessed through IELTS or TOEFL — these are the standardised tests that matter at NTNU.
Why European universities don't use SAT/ACT
Norway's university system, like most of Europe, selects students on academic qualifications (degree performance) rather than aptitude tests. The underlying philosophy is that your actual academic performance is the best predictor of success.
Superscore at NTNU. No superscore policy exists at NTNU — ACT results are simply not part of the admissions evaluation at any level.
Tychr's recommendation for international applicants. If you're preparing for university applications that include NTNU, use your time for IELTS or TOEFL preparation — aim for 7.0+ or 100+ respectively. This directly improves your NTNU application, unlike SAT/ACT preparation which has no NTNU impact.

Testing Policy

NTNU Test Policy — Test-Blind, Not Test-Optional

NTNU is entirely test-blind for academic aptitude tests (SAT, ACT, GRE, GMAT). This is not a 'test-optional' policy in the US sense — it is a complete non-consideration. These tests are not submitted, not accepted, and play no role whatsoever in NTNU's admissions process.

Submit Items

IELTS Academic (minimum 6.5, target 7.0+) — this is a required document
TOEFL iBT (minimum 90, target 100+) — accepted as an alternative to IELTS
Proof of English-medium bachelor's degree if claiming an exemption from language testing

Withhold Items

SAT, ACT, GRE, or GMAT scores — do not submit, they will not be evaluated
TOEFL or IELTS scores below the programme minimum — these may actually harm your application by drawing attention to insufficient proficiency
NTNU's position. NTNU evaluates academic capability through your undergraduate degree performance (GPA equivalency) and through English language proficiency tests (IELTS/TOEFL). No academic aptitude tests are part of the process.
The common misconception for US-curriculum applicants. Many students coming from the US or IB systems assume that a high SAT score can strengthen a European university application. At NTNU, this is categorically false. The only language test that matters is IELTS or TOEFL, and the only academic qualification that matters is your bachelor's degree GPA and its ECTS equivalency.

Secondary Qualifications

IB and A-Levels at NTNU — How Secondary Qualifications Are Read

IB Diploma
Note: IB students applying to NTNU master's programmes need a relevant bachelor's degree first — the IB Diploma is your secondary school qualification, not your master's entry credential. For direct undergraduate entry to Norwegian programmes (mainly taught in Norwegian), IB 34+ meets the general secondary school requirement.
  • {"label":"IB benchmark for NTNU-level programmes","value":"34 or above"}
  • {"label":"Key subjects for engineering master's","value":"HL Mathematics (AA), HL Physics or Chemistry"}
  • {"label":"IB recognition","value":"Well-recognised by NTNU's equivalency system"}
  • {"label":"What matters for master's applications","value":"Your bachelor's GPA — not your IB score directly"}
A-Levels (UK/International)
Note: A-Level students entering NTNU's English-taught master's programmes need a completed bachelor's degree. A-Levels are your secondary qualification and inform the undergraduate degree you pursue, which in turn forms your NTNU master's application.
  • {"label":"A-Level profile for engineering","value":"A/A* in Mathematics, Physics or Chemistry"}
  • {"label":"A-Level recognition at NTNU","value":"Well-recognised within ECTS equivalency system"}
  • {"label":"For undergraduate Norwegian programmes","value":"AAB or above in relevant subjects"}
  • {"label":"Key consideration","value":"Choose an undergraduate degree relevant to your NTNU target programme"}

AP Courses

AP Courses at NTNU — Not Part of Master's Admissions

AP courses are not directly evaluated in NTNU's master's degree admissions — they form part of a US secondary education profile that informs the bachelor's degree pursued. NTNU's evaluation focuses entirely on the bachelor's degree performance.

What NTNU evaluates (not AP scores)
NTNU does not evaluate AP scores in master's admissions. Your bachelor's degree GPA and course content are the academic evaluation. AP courses are relevant insofar as they inform the academic trajectory that led to your bachelor's degree choice.
Exception for undergraduate Norwegian programmes
For students applying to Norwegian-taught undergraduate programmes, AP courses may be considered as part of secondary school documentation — but English-taught international master's programmes evaluate only your bachelor's degree.
Practical advice for US-curriculum students
If you are a US-curriculum student applying to NTNU for a master's degree, ensure your bachelor's major is clearly relevant to your NTNU target programme. The discipline alignment matters far more than your AP history.
NTNU does not award course credit for AP scores. At the master's level, all prior learning is reflected in your bachelor's degree transcript — AP performance is neither submitted nor evaluated.
International students from IB, A-Level, or other systems: the same principle applies. Your secondary school qualification informed your bachelor's choice — your bachelor's performance is what NTNU evaluates.

Academic Rigour

Academic Rigour at NTNU — What Matters and at What Level

For NTNU's master's degree programmes, the concept of secondary school academic rigour matters indirectly — it shapes the undergraduate preparation that determines master's applicant quality. The primary rigour criterion at NTNU is your bachelor's degree programme's relevance and your academic performance within it.

Choosing the most relevant bachelor's degree for your NTNU target programme — and performing strongly within it — is NTNU's equivalent of Harvard's 'rigour of secondary school record.'

How rigour is evaluated at NTNU. Rigour is evaluated relative to what was expected. An engineering programme that challenges students deeply — and where you achieved a strong GPA — reads well. A programme chosen for grade optimisation rather than discipline relevance reads less well, even with a high GPA.
What rigour means in the Norwegian context. For NTNU, rigour means choosing a challenging bachelor's programme in a field directly relevant to your master's target and performing well within it. A physics or engineering programme with strong mathematics and laboratory components is seen as rigorous preparation. A business degree with minimal quantitative content is less rigorous preparation for NTNU's engineering master's programmes.
What NTNU's assessors look for. NTNU's admissions assessors look for course-level alignment — did your bachelor's include the specific prerequisite subjects for the master's programme you're applying to? A Marine Technology applicant who took fluid mechanics, structural analysis, and marine systems courses in their bachelor's presents a rigorous, relevant profile. The same GPA from a programme without those components does not.

Subject Preparation

Subject Preparation for NTNU — What Your Background Needs to Include

NTNU is primarily a STEM-focused research university. Subject-specific preparation at the bachelor's level matters enormously. Here is what you need in your academic background for NTNU's key programme clusters.

Engineering Mathematics & Sciences
Strong foundation in calculus, linear algebra, differential equations, and numerical methods is essential for all engineering programmes. For specific programmes: Marine Technology requires fluid mechanics and structural analysis; Energy & Environmental requires thermodynamics and chemistry; Computer Science requires algorithms, discrete mathematics, and programming.
Computer Science
NTNU's Computer Science and Informatics master's programmes expect a bachelor's background in CS, software engineering, or a closely related field. Core prerequisites include algorithms and data structures, programming (proficiency in at least one major language), and theoretical computer science fundamentals.
Natural Sciences & Neuroscience
NTNU's Physics and Mathematics programmes require rigorous mathematical analysis at bachelor's level. Neuroscience applicants typically need a bachelor's in biological sciences, neuroscience, psychology with biological focus, or a related field — plus statistics and research methodology.

Language Proficiency

English Language Requirements at NTNU — Tests, Minimums & Exemptions

All international applicants to NTNU's English-taught programmes must demonstrate English proficiency through a recognised test — unless their entire previous degree was conducted in English at an accredited institution.

IELTS 6.5 and TOEFL 90 are the institutional minimums — but individual programmes may require higher scores. Always confirm the minimum for your specific programme page, not just the general institutional requirement. Aiming for 7.0+ IELTS or 100+ TOEFL puts you comfortably above the threshold for all programmes and demonstrates genuine proficiency.

Test: IELTS Academic
Score: 6.5 overall
Test: TOEFL iBT
Score: 90 total
Test: Cambridge English (CAE/CPE)
Score: Verify with NTNU
Test: English-Medium Bachelor's Exemption
Score: Documentary proof required
Timing your English proficiency test. Take your English proficiency test before your application deadline — ideally by September if you're applying for the December non-EU/EEA deadline. This gives time for retesting if needed. IELTS and TOEFL scores are valid for two years from the test date. Ensure your test result is valid at the time of your application submission.

By Programme

Academic Requirements by NTNU Programme — What Each Needs

NTNU admits students to specific master's programmes, not to a general university pool. Academic requirements vary by programme — this table reflects the prerequisite backgrounds for NTNU's major English-taught programmes.

SignalsExpectationConcentration
Fluid mechanics, structural analysis, naval architecture courseworkEngineering bachelor's with relevant marine focusMarine Technology
Thermodynamics, environmental chemistry, process engineering backgroundEngineering bachelor's with energy/environmental componentsEnergy & Environmental Engineering
Algorithms, data structures, programming proficiency, theoretical CSCS, software engineering, or closely related engineering bachelor'sComputer Science / Informatics
Biological sciences, statistics, neuroscience or psychology courseworkLife sciences, biomedical or neuroscience bachelor'sNeuroscience
Mathematical analysis, classical mechanics, physics research backgroundPhysics or mathematics bachelor's with strong quantitative foundationPhysics & Mathematics
Quantitative economics, statistics, econometrics, business modellingEconomics, engineering, or quantitative business bachelor'sEconomics & Technology Management
Portfolio of creative and technical design work; design thinking backgroundDesign, architecture, or related creative/technical bachelor's + portfolioArchitecture & Industrial Design

International Education Systems

How NTNU Evaluates International Qualifications — By Educational System

IB Diploma
The IB Diploma is well-understood and positively received by NTNU. For master's applications, the IB score is secondary to the bachelor's GPA — but strong HL performance in relevant subjects demonstrates the academic foundation that supports a strong bachelor's performance. IB graduates from international schools are a familiar applicant profile for NTNU.
A-Levels (Cambridge/Edexcel/International)
A-Levels are fully recognised within NTNU's qualification equivalency system. Strong A-Level performance in Mathematics and sciences is consistent with the academic background expected of engineering master's applicants. NTNU's ECTS conversion maps A-Level grades to European equivalents.
Indian Boards (CBSE/ISC) + Indian Bachelor's Degrees
Indian board results (CBSE/ISC) feed into the bachelor's degree — and it is the bachelor's GPA that NTNU evaluates. NTNU has experience assessing bachelor's degrees from Indian engineering and technical institutions (IITs, NITs, and other engineering colleges). Grade conversion follows established NTNU methodology.
Chinese Undergraduate Qualifications
NTNU accepts applicants with Chinese undergraduate qualifications and applies its grade conversion methodology to Chinese university transcripts. Applicants from China must additionally provide an APS (Academic Evaluation Centre) certificate — without this, the application cannot be processed.
European National Systems (including Norwegian/Nordic)
NTNU's ECTS equivalency system is designed for European qualifications and applies to most national European grading systems. Norwegian and Nordic bachelor's degrees are of course directly and transparently evaluated. For students from other European systems, NTNU's conversion methodology produces consistent results.

Roadmap

Building Your Academic Profile for NTNU — A Stage-by-Stage Roadmap

Secondary School (IB/A-Level/National)Build mathematical and scientific foundations
Year: Secondary School (IB/A-Level/National)
  • Prioritise mathematics (HL Maths AA for IB, Further Mathematics for A-Level) if targeting engineering or sciences.
  • Take relevant sciences at the highest available level — Physics and Chemistry for engineering, Biology for life sciences.
  • Aim for the highest possible secondary grades to maximise your university entrance options for bachelor's study.
Bachelor's Year 1–2Choose a directly relevant programme and perform well from Day 1
Year: Bachelor's Year 1–2
  • Select your bachelor's major deliberately to align with your NTNU master's target.
  • NTNU GPA requirements start from a C average — perform at B+ or above to remain competitive for popular programmes.
  • Identify the specific NTNU master's programme you're targeting and review its prerequisite course list.
Bachelor's Year 3–4 (Final Years)Maximise GPA and prepare application documents
Year: Bachelor's Year 3–4 (Final Years)
  • Maintain or improve your GPA — the final cumulative GPA is what NTNU uses.
  • Take the IELTS or TOEFL before your penultimate year of bachelor's study to allow time for retesting.
  • Research NTNU programme-specific requirements and identify your deadline category (non-EU/EEA = December 1).
  • Pursue any research assistantship or relevant internship opportunities to strengthen your CV.
Application SemesterPrepare documents and apply well before deadline
Year: Application Semester
  • Compile all required documents: transcripts, diploma (or pending graduation letter), English test results, passport copy, CV.
  • Confirm country-specific requirements (e.g. APS certificate for Chinese applicants).
  • Submit to Søknadsweb portal well before the deadline — non-EU/EEA by 1 December, EU/EEA by 1 March.

Common Pitfalls

Academic Mistakes That Cost NTNU Applications

Applying with an irrelevant bachelor's degree
NTNU evaluates your bachelor's major against master's programme prerequisites. A history degree is not relevant preparation for Marine Technology, regardless of GPA. Ensure discipline alignment before applying.
Treating the minimum GPA as a sufficient target
The GPA minimum is the floor, not the target. For programmes like Computer Science and Energy & Environmental Engineering, the practical competitive threshold is higher. Students just above the minimum face strong competition from applicants with higher GPAs.
Missing the December deadline
The 1 December deadline for non-EU/EEA applicants is firm. Applications not submitted by this date are not considered — there is no late application window, no appeals for missed deadlines, and no alternative route.
Submitting non-compliant or incomplete documents
Documents not in PDF format, incorrectly named, or missing required files are rejected without academic review. NTNU is explicit about this. Administrative compliance is a pre-condition for academic evaluation.
Ignoring country-specific requirements
Chinese applicants who submit without an APS certificate are automatically rejected. Pakistani applicants need university verification. Overlooking country-specific requirements is a common, entirely avoidable error.

Real Outcomes

What Academic Profiles Tychr's NTNU-Admitted Students Had

The following profiles represent the academic backgrounds of students Tychr has supported in gaining NTNU admission. They illustrate the range of preparation that works and what distinguished each application in a document-based process.

Profile 1 — Marine Technology
Bachelor's in Naval Architecture from a recognised engineering university. Coursework included fluid mechanics, structural analysis, and marine systems design. Submitted IELTS 7.0. Applied to Marine Technology by December 1 with a complete, correctly formatted document set.
Stats: GPA 3.7 (US) / B+ ECTS · IELTS 7.0
Takeaway: Degree relevance was airtight — the bachelor's content matched NTNU's prerequisites precisely. Strong GPA combined with a correctly submitted application produced an offer in February.
Profile 2 — Computer Science
Bachelor's in Computer Engineering from an Indian university. Strong quantitative background with algorithms, data structures, and programming. TOEFL 98. Applied to NTNU's Computer Science programme.
Stats: GPA 3.6 (US) · TOEFL 98
Takeaway: GPA was above the minimum but not exceptional. The combination of a directly relevant degree and a clean application with all country-specific documents submitted correctly secured the offer.
Profile 3 — Energy & Environmental Engineering
Bachelor's in Environmental Engineering from a European university. Applied for Energy & Environmental Engineering. CV included research assistant experience in a renewable energy lab. Submitted IELTS 7.5 — above programme minimum.
Stats: GPA equivalent B+ ECTS · IELTS 7.5
Takeaway: Research experience in a directly relevant field elevated the application above competing candidates at similar GPA levels. CV documentation was clear and followed European academic format.

Faqs

What GPA do I need for NTNU?+

The minimum is an ECTS C equivalent (approximately 3.2/4.0 US GPA). For popular English-taught programmes, the competitive threshold is higher — students with GPAs well above the minimum are the typical admits. Treat 3.2 as a floor, not a target.

What IB score do I need for NTNU?+

IB 34 is the documented benchmark. However, for NTNU's master's programmes, the IB Diploma is your secondary school qualification — your bachelor's degree GPA is the primary evaluation criterion.

Does NTNU require SAT or ACT?+

No. NTNU is test-blind for SAT, ACT, GRE, and GMAT. These tests are not submitted and not considered. Only English language proficiency tests (IELTS/TOEFL) matter.

What is the application deadline?+

For non-EU/EEA applicants: 1 December. For EU/EEA/Swiss: 1 March. For Nordic citizens: 15 April. These are hard deadlines with no grace period.

I have an IB Diploma — does that directly qualify me for NTNU?+

The IB Diploma is your secondary school qualification. For NTNU's master's programmes, you need a completed bachelor's degree. The IB Diploma informed the bachelor's programme you pursued — it is that bachelor's degree GPA which NTNU evaluates.

Cost & Financial Planning

What It Really Costs to Study at NTNU — An Honest Breakdown for International Students.

Norway introduced tuition fees for non-EU/EEA students in 2023. Here is the full cost picture — what you will pay, what financial support exists, and how to plan your budget for studying in Trondheim.

No Application Fee
NTNU charges no application fee
2023 Fee Change
Tuition introduced for non-EU/EEA students in 2023

Cost Transparency

What NTNU Actually Costs — The Full Annual Figure

All USD figures are approximations converted from NOK costs. Exchange rate fluctuation affects USD equivalents. Always check current tuition in NOK directly on your programme page and calculate your own conversion.

Norway has one of the highest costs of living in Europe. Even with student housing subsidies from SiT, living costs are substantial compared to other European or Asian study destinations. The introduction of tuition fees in 2023 made NTNU more expensive for non-EU/EEA students, though still significantly below US or UK private university costs.

Tuition (non-EU/EEA — varies by programme)
Cost: ~$20,000
Student housing (SiT student accommodation)
Cost: ~$9,000
Food and groceries (self-catering)
Cost: ~$3,500
Transport (bus pass, bike)
Cost: ~$1,000
Books and academic materials
Cost: ~$1,000
Personal expenses and activities
Cost: ~$1,500
Total Estimated Annual Cost
Cost: ~$36,000
EU/EEA Students. Reduced Tuition
Non-EU/EEA Annual Estimate. ~$36,000 USD
NTNU Estimated Annual Costs (Non-EU/EEA Students, USD Approximate)
EU/EEA students pay significantly reduced or no tuition — verify on your programme page.
Approximate total annual cost including living for non-EU/EEA students.
https://www.ntnu.edu/studies/financing-and-scholarships

Aid Policy

NTNU's Financial Aid Reality — What Exists and What Doesn't

Unlike US private universities with large endowments and need-blind financial aid, NTNU does not operate a central institutional financial aid or grant programme for international degree students. The average aid rate across all students is approximately 5% — reflecting the limited external scholarship landscape rather than a structured need-based aid system.

NTNU vs. US University Financial Aid — An Honest Comparison. This is fundamentally different from US universities like Harvard or MIT, which offer need-blind, full-need grant packages. NTNU's value proposition for international students is grounded not in financial aid but in programme quality, direct industry linkages, Norway's post-graduation visa and employment environment, and a total cost of attendance substantially below US or UK private university equivalents.
What Happens After Admission — The Visa Funding Requirement. After receiving your NTNU admission offer, non-EU/EEA students must apply for a Norwegian student residence permit through UDI. Part of this application requires documentation of sufficient funds. NTNU's admission letter confirms your programme place but does not guarantee your visa — funding documentation is a separate and critical step.
NTNU Does Not Operate an Institutional Aid Programme
International students must demonstrate to Norwegian immigration (UDI) that they have sufficient financial means to cover living costs — approximately NOK 116,000 per year. This proof-of-funds requirement is separate from NTNU's admissions process and is a condition of student visa issuance.
https://www.ntnu.edu/studies/financing-and-scholarships

Value Proposition

Why NTNU Remains Affordable Despite Tuition Fees

Cost vs. Quality — The Value Case
At approximately $36,000 USD per year total, NTNU costs significantly less than most US private universities ($65,000–85,000 per year all-in) and is competitive with UK Russell Group costs. The quality of NTNU's engineering and technology programmes relative to this cost represents strong value for self-funded international students.
Subtitle: Below US/UK Private University Costs
Post-Graduation ROI — The Norway Career Pathway
Norway's post-graduation job-seeker visa allows international NTNU graduates to remain in Norway for 12 months to seek employment. Norway's strong technology economy, high starting salaries (~$58,000 USD average), and demand for NTNU-trained engineers mean this pathway is genuinely viable — making the education investment more recoverable than many alternatives.
Subtitle: 12-Month Job-Seeker Visa Available
Graduate Employment Rate. NTNU graduates achieve a 93% employment rate within six months of graduation, with an average starting salary of approximately $58,000 USD. The combination of programme quality and Norway's demand for engineering talent makes NTNU a strong long-term investment despite the absence of institutional financial aid.
"Norway's introduction of tuition fees for non-EU/EEA students in 2023 changed the cost equation — but NTNU's quality-to-cost ratio remains among the strongest in Europe."

Aid & Funding Steps

How to Secure Funding for NTNU — A Step-by-Step Process

NTNU does not have a central financial aid application process for international students. Funding is secured through external scholarships, home-country programmes, and personal means. Here is the step-by-step process.

01Research External Scholarship Programmes in Your Home Country
  • Contact your national higher education ministry or funding body
  • Research bilateral scholarship agreements between Norway and your country
  • Check Erasmus+ national agency if you're an EU citizen
External scholarships have deadlines 12–18 months before study begins. Research these before, not after, receiving your NTNU offer.
02Apply to Erasmus Mundus Scholarships (If Eligible)
Notes: For Erasmus Mundus Joint Master's programmes at NTNU, scholarship applications are submitted alongside the programme application. Check specific programme deadlines.
  • Identify which NTNU programmes are Erasmus Mundus joint degrees
  • Submit your Erasmus Mundus scholarship application alongside the programme application
  • These are merit-based and highly competitive
Erasmus Mundus scholarships cover tuition and living costs for selected students — the most generous funding available to NTNU international students.
03Confirm Tuition Fee for Your Specific Programme
Annual tuition varies by programme. Check the exact NOK fee on your target programme page and calculate the USD equivalent at current exchange rates.
04Prepare Proof-of-Funds Documentation for Visa
  • Confirm current NOK threshold with UDI (udi.no)
  • Prepare bank statements or sponsor letters demonstrating sufficient funds
  • This step is separate from NTNU's admissions process
Non-EU/EEA students must show UDI sufficient funds to cover living costs (approximately NOK 116,000 per year). Prepare this documentation well before your visa application.
05Apply for SiT Housing Immediately After Admission
Student housing through SiT significantly reduces living costs. Apply as soon as you receive your admission letter — places are limited and international students are only prioritised in their first year.

Aid for Internationals

Financial Aid for International Students at NTNU — What Exists

The financial reality for non-EU/EEA international students at NTNU is straightforward: NTNU itself does not provide need-based financial aid. The funding landscape is limited to external scholarships, and most students are self-funded or rely on home-country government programmes.

EU/EEA students — fee advantage
EU, EEA, and Swiss citizens continue to pay significantly reduced or no tuition at NTNU — a substantial advantage over non-EU/EEA students paying full non-EU tuition fees. If you hold EU/EEA citizenship, confirm your fee status on the programme page.
British citizens — Anglo-Norse Society award
An automatic £3,000 award for the best-qualified British citizen admitted to any NTNU master's programme. No separate application is required — all admitted British students are considered. This is one of the rare scholarships requiring zero additional effort once admitted.
Erasmus Mundus — the most generous funding route
Several NTNU programmes participate in Erasmus Mundus Joint Master's Degrees — EU-funded programmes that provide full scholarships (tuition + living costs) for selected international students. Highly competitive but genuinely life-changing for admitted scholarship recipients.
GSEP — for developing-nation students in energy
The Global Sustainable Electricity Partnership scholarship targets exceptional master's students from developing nations studying sustainable energy disciplines. Requires both academic excellence and a demonstrated commitment to sustainable development goals in the home region.

Aid Landscape

What Financial Support Looks Like at NTNU — By Student Category

Aid Availability by Applicant Type

All figures are approximate. Erasmus Mundus scholarship amounts vary by programme. Anglo-Norse Society award amounts confirmed from public sources. Always verify current scholarship amounts on official programme pages.

The honest picture: unless you qualify for Erasmus Mundus, the GSEP scholarship, or the Anglo-Norse Society award, most non-EU/EEA international students at NTNU are effectively self-funded. Financial planning, not financial aid, is the primary tool.

GrantIncomeContribution
Full scholarship (tuition + living)Erasmus Mundus selected students~$0
£3,000 (~$3,800 USD)British citizens (admitted students)~$32,000 USD remaining
Competitive — partial to fullGSEP eligible (developing nations, energy)Varies
Reduced/eliminated tuitionEU/EEA/Swiss citizensLiving costs only (~$14,500–$16,000)
Minimal (~5% average across all students)All other non-EU/EEA students~$34,000–$36,000 USD full self-funding
Non-EU/EEA students without scholarships can expect to fund approximately $36,000 USD per year from personal savings, family support, or home-country loan or scholarship programmes.

Table Headers

Grant: Available Funding
Income: Student Category
Contribution: Estimated Out-of-Pocket

Merit & Need Scholarships

NTNU Scholarships — What Exists and Who Qualifies

NTNU does not award merit-based or need-based tuition scholarships directly. The university's scholarship landscape consists of a small number of external programmes — none of which cover the full cost of attendance for most non-EU/EEA students.

How NTNU scholarships actually work
The Anglo-Norse Society scholarship is automatic for admitted British students — no application needed. The GSEP scholarship requires a separate application and targets a specific discipline and background. Erasmus Mundus requires applying to a joint programme specifically. None of these requires a traditional merit scholarship application to NTNU itself.
No merit tuition reductions
There are no NTNU scholarships awarded based on IB scores, GPA levels above the minimum, or extracurricular achievement. The Anglo-Norse Society award selects 'the best-qualified' admitted British student — but this is a single institutional award, not a broad merit programme.
The practical implication
For most non-EU/EEA students, financial planning means securing funding before applying — through personal savings, family resources, employer sponsorship, or home-country government scholarship programmes with Norway or Europe.

External Funding

External Scholarships Available to NTNU Students

External scholarships are the primary source of financial support for non-EU/EEA NTNU students. Research these early — many have deadlines 12–18 months before your study begins.

Anglo-Norse Society Scholarship
£3,000 automatic award for best-qualified British citizen admitted to NTNU master's — no application required
Erasmus Mundus Joint Master's Scholarships
Full funding (tuition + living) for selected international students in participating joint master's programmes at NTNU
GSEP Scholarship
For exceptional students from developing nations in sustainable energy disciplines at NTNU
Home-country government scholarships
India (ICCR), UAE (various), Saudi Arabia (SACM), Gulf state fellowships, many bilateral Europe agreements — research early
Tychr's scholarship guidance: As part of NTNU admissions support, Tychr identifies external scholarship opportunities relevant to each student's country of origin, intended programme, and financial background. This research is provided alongside document preparation coaching.
Note on scholarship stacking: External scholarships awarded to NTNU students do not reduce NTNU tuition directly (NTNU has no aid package to offset against). External scholarships are additive — they reduce your out-of-pocket cost directly.
Home-country government scholarship programmes vary significantly by country. Some provide full funding for European study; others offer supplementary stipends. Research your national higher education ministry and confirm deadlines — many run 12–18 months ahead of the study year.
https://www.ntnu.edu/studies/financing-and-scholarships

Loan Policy

Loans at NTNU — What International Students Should Know

NTNU does not offer institutional student loans. Norway's national student loan agency, Lånekassen, provides student loans and grants to Norwegian citizens and certain EU/EEA students — but non-EU/EEA international students are not eligible for Lånekassen support.

No Norwegian government loans for non-EU/EEA students
Non-EU/EEA international students at NTNU are not eligible for Norwegian government student loans through Lånekassen. This means there is no institutional or government loan fallback for most international students — all costs must be covered through personal means, external scholarships, or home-country loan programmes.
EU/EEA student eligibility for Lånekassen
EU/EEA students may be eligible for Lånekassen support under certain conditions — verify your eligibility directly with Lånekassen (lanekassen.no). Nordic citizens with qualifying residence status are typically eligible.
Home-country education loans
Some home countries offer government education loans for study abroad in recognised European universities. Norwegian study destinations, including NTNU, may be eligible under these schemes. Research your national student loan agency before ruling out home-country financing.
No work-study loan component at NTNU
NTNU does not incorporate any form of loan expectation into admissions. There is no institutional loan component to the cost of attendance — costs are paid directly by students from available personal funds.

Part-Time Work

Working While Studying at NTNU — What International Students Can Do

International students holding a Norwegian student residence permit are generally permitted to work part-time alongside their studies. Norway's high minimum wage makes part-time work a meaningful supplement to living costs.

  • Student assistant and teaching assistant roles at NTNU (paid, competitive, directly relevant experience)
  • Research assistant positions in NTNU's labs (engineering, CS, neuroscience)
  • SiT student welfare organisation administrative and operational roles
  • Retail, hospitality, and service sector positions in Trondheim
  • English-language tutoring and online freelancing (accessible without Norwegian language skills)
Student residence permit holders in Norway are typically permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during term time. Verify current work entitlements with UDI (udi.no) before relying on this for financial planning — entitlements may change. Norway's high minimum wage means 15–20 hours per week can generate NOK 20,000–30,000 per month, meaningfully offsetting living costs.
Language is a practical barrier to many Trondheim jobs outside NTNU's English-speaking campus environment. Positions within NTNU (student assistant, research assistant, campus services) are accessible without Norwegian. Full-time commitment to studies remains the primary obligation — work should supplement, not replace, academic priorities.
Part-time work is optional and not expected as part of NTNU's cost model. However, for self-funded students managing tight budgets, NTNU's campus employment opportunities are a practical resource worth pursuing — particularly student and research assistant roles that build professional experience simultaneously.

Benchmarking

NTNU vs. Other Top European & Global Universities — Cost Comparison

PolicySchoolNo LoansTypical Cost
No institutional aid; limited external scholarshipsNTNU (Norway)No institutional loans~$36,000/year (non-EU/EEA)
No institutional aid; EU tuition reduced/freeTU Delft (Netherlands)No institutional loans~$25,000–$35,000/year (non-EU)
No institutional aid; strong national scholarshipsTU Munich (Germany)No institutional loans~$15,000–$25,000/year (all students)
Need-aware for internationals; limited aidUCL (UK)Some institutional loans~$45,000–$55,000/year
Need-aware; significant aid availableCambridge (UK)Limited~$40,000–$50,000/year (international)
Need-blind, full-need, no loansHarvard/MIT (US)Yes — no loans in aid~$0 (for qualifying income bands)
Unlike US universities with financial aid packages, NTNU's decision is about academic qualification, not financial fit. However, confirming the exact programme tuition fee before applying ensures you're not surprised by cost variation between programmes.
For students choosing between NTNU and other European universities, Norway's high cost of living is partly offset by the strength of Norway's post-graduation employment market and its 12-month job-seeker visa. For students comparing NTNU to US private universities with strong financial aid, the availability of need-based aid at those universities may make them more affordable despite higher sticker prices.

True Cost Analysis

NTNU vs. Alternatives — What You Actually Pay

For non-EU/EEA students without scholarships, NTNU at ~$36,000/year is significantly cheaper than UK or US alternatives — but more expensive than German or Dutch universities and substantially above what US need-blind universities would cost for qualifying income families. The value proposition depends on your career goals: if you want to work in Norway or the Nordic region, NTNU's industry connections and post-graduation visa pathway make it distinctively worthwhile.

PolicySchoolContributionFour Year Cost
Full non-EU tuition; high cost of livingNTNU — non-EU/EEA~$36,000/year~$72,000 (2-year master's)
Reduced/no tuition; same living costsNTNU — EU/EEA student~$14,500–$16,000/year~$29,000–$32,000 (2-year master's)
Low tuition; lower cost of livingTU Munich (Germany)~$15,000–$25,000/year~$30,000–$50,000 (2-year master's)
High tuition; high cost of livingUCL (UK) — international~$45,000–$55,000/year~$45,000–$55,000 (1-year master's)
Need-blind, full-need, no loans (for qualifying families)Harvard/MIT (US) — low income~$0/year~$0 (4-year bachelor's)
Illustrative Comparison: Full Annual Cost (Master's Level)

Appeals & Reconsideration

Reconsideration at NTNU — Appeals for Admissions and Cost

NTNU does not have a financial aid package to appeal in the way US universities do. However, there are structured processes for addressing specific admissions and cost concerns.

NTNU's admissions process is transparent and criteria-based. If you meet the academic requirements and submitted all documents correctly, you should receive an offer. If rejected on procedural grounds (document error, missed deadline), there is no reconsideration pathway. If rejected on academic grounds (GPA below threshold), the same applies. The appeals process is for procedural errors — not for disagreement with academic assessments.

How To Appeal

  • Contact NTNU's admissions office directly via the Søknadsweb messaging system or official email
  • Specify the procedural error or circumstance clearly
  • Provide supporting documentation
  • Allow sufficient time for review — responses may take several weeks

When To Appeal

  • You received a rejection you believe was based on a procedural error (e.g. your documents were complete but incorrectly assessed)
  • Your admission was rescinded due to a circumstance beyond your control
  • Your programme tuition fee was quoted incorrectly and you need clarification
NTNU processes formal appeals through its Student Service office. Grade-based rejections are not typically reversible through an appeal. If you have genuinely new evidence of meeting qualification requirements (e.g. a corrected transcript), this may be considered — contact NTNU admissions before the response deadline.

Cost Planning Timeline

Planning for NTNU Costs — What to Do and When

Year 1–2 of Bachelor's — Identify Your NTNU Target Programme
Timeframe: Early Planning
Research NTNU's English-taught master's programmes early. Confirm that your bachelor's major will meet the prerequisite requirements of your intended programme. Identify whether you are an EU/EEA or non-EU/EEA applicant — this determines your deadline and fee structure.
Year 3 of Bachelor's — Begin Scholarship Research
Timeframe: Scholarship Research
Research home-country scholarship programmes for European study. Identify if your target programme is an Erasmus Mundus joint degree. Check the Anglo-Norse Society award if you're a British citizen. Deadlines for many scholarships are 12–18 months before study begins.
Final Year of Bachelor's — Prepare Application Documents
Timeframe: October–November (for non-EU/EEA)
Take IELTS or TOEFL by October at the latest (for December 1 deadline). Prepare transcripts, diploma, and CV. Confirm country-specific requirements (APS for China, etc.). Submit to Søknadsweb portal well before 1 December.
Post-Admission — Apply for Housing and Confirm Visa Funds
Timeframe: January–March
Apply for SiT housing immediately upon receiving your admission letter. Prepare proof-of-funds documentation for Norwegian immigration. Confirm exact programme tuition in NOK and plan your annual budget in detail.
Ongoing — Part-Time Work and Budget Management
Timeframe: During Studies
Explore on-campus student and research assistant roles. Manage a Trondheim student budget: SiT housing, self-catering, city bike for transport. Track your cost of living against your annual budget — Norway is predictably expensive and planning matters.

Application & Written Documents

Applying to NTNU — Documents, Not Essays

NTNU follows the Nordic university tradition: admissions are grade-based and transparent, not holistic. There are no US-style personal statements, Common App essays, or narrative supplements in the standard application. What you write — and how — still matters, but the frame is entirely different from US or UK admissions.

This guide covers what NTNU's application actually requires in written form: whether motivation letters are expected, how your CV should be structured, and — where optional written statements are relevant — how to approach them as an international applicant.

Written Components Overview

What NTNU Actually Requires in Writing

For the vast majority of NTNU's English-taught international master's programmes, the application through the Søknadsweb portal requires NO motivation letter, personal essay, or statement of purpose. Applications are evaluated on academic documents: transcripts, diplomas, English test results, and a CV.

Some individual programmes — particularly in research-intensive or interdisciplinary areas, and for Architecture/Design — may request a motivation letter or portfolio as an additional document. This varies by programme and can change between application cycles. Always check the specific programme's application requirements page, not just the general admissions guidelines.

If your target programme does not list a motivation letter or personal statement as a required document, do NOT submit one unless explicitly invited to do so. Unsolicited essays are not evaluated in NTNU's document-based admissions process.

Required — All ProgrammesOfficial Academic Transcripts & Diploma
Word Count: N/A
Complete transcripts from all university-level institutions. Your bachelor's degree diploma or proof of impending graduation. PDFs, correctly named.
Required — All ProgrammesEnglish Proficiency Test Result
Word Count: N/A
IELTS Academic 6.5+ or TOEFL iBT 90+ (or documented exemption for English-medium bachelor's graduates).
Required — All ProgrammesCurriculum Vitae (CV)
Word Count: Max 2 pages
European academic CV format: education in reverse chronological order, relevant experience, technical skills, languages. Not a US personal statement.
Programme-SpecificMotivation Letter
Word Count: Max 1 page (when required)
Required only for programmes that list it explicitly. When required: structured, concise, focused on academic fit. Not a narrative essay.
https://www.ntnu.edu/studies/imp/how_to_apply

When Writing Is Required

The NTNU Motivation Letter — When and How

A small number of NTNU programmes do request a motivation letter. When they do, the brief is typically: why this specific programme, why NTNU, and what you plan to do with the degree. It is not a US-style narrative essay.

REQUIRED FOR SOME PROGRAMMES ONLYProgramme-Specific Motivation Letter
Official Text: No universal standard prompt exists — motivation letter requirements are programme-specific and published on individual programme pages. Verify whether your target programme requires this document before applying.
Strategic Guide: When a motivation letter IS required, keep it to one page (400–600 words). Structure it clearly: (1) Why this specific programme — tie your bachelor's background explicitly to the master's content; (2) Why NTNU specifically — name research groups (AMOS, K.G. Jebsen Centres), faculty, or industry partnerships; (3) Your post-degree plans — how the programme connects to your career path. Avoid generic statements about NTNU's ranking or Norway's beauty. Technical reviewers want to see academic fit and clear career intent.
Source: https://www.ntnu.edu/studies/imp/how_to_apply
REQUIRED — ALL PROGRAMMESCurriculum Vitae (CV)
Official Text: A professional CV is required for all NTNU master's applications. Follow European academic CV conventions: personal details, education in reverse chronological order, relevant work and research experience, skills, languages. Maximum two pages.
Strategic Guide: The CV is your primary written document at NTNU. Focus on: education history with GPA and relevant coursework highlights; research assistantships and industry internships in disciplines relevant to your target programme; technical skills (programming languages, lab skills, software); language proficiencies using CEFR scale. Do not include a personal photo (EU GDPR convention) unless your country's norm is different. Keep it factual, structured, and to two pages maximum.
REQUIRED FOR ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN ONLYDesign/Architecture Portfolio
Official Text: Architecture and Industrial Design programmes require a portfolio demonstrating creative and technical work. Portfolio requirements — format, content, submission method — are programme-specific. Check the official programme page.
Strategic Guide: For Architecture and Design applicants, the portfolio is the creative equivalent of a personal statement — it is your primary evaluation document beyond grades. Include your strongest, most technically and creatively developed work. Follow the format instructions exactly. Quality over quantity — a well-presented portfolio of 8–12 projects is stronger than 20 poorly presented ones.

The NTNU CV

Your CV — The Most Important Written Document at NTNU

At NTNU, the CV carries the narrative weight that a personal statement carries at US universities. It is the only written document universally required, and it is the primary vehicle through which you communicate your academic background, relevant experience, and professional trajectory.

Unlike a US personal statement, your CV should not tell a story — it should present a clear, verifiable record. NTNU's assessors are programme specialists; they can immediately tell whether your bachelor's background and experience are genuinely relevant to the master's you're applying for. Clarity and relevance are the goals.

Tired Of List

  • CVs with personal photos — European convention generally excludes photos (check your country's norms)
  • CVs that list unrelated extracurricular activities without filtering for programme relevance
  • CVs longer than two pages — conciseness signals professionalism
  • Narrative-style CVs that read like essays rather than structured academic documents

Looking For List

  • Education history in reverse chronological order with GPA and relevant course highlights
  • Research assistantships, lab work, or industry internships directly relevant to the target programme
  • Technical skills listed factually with proficiency level where relevant
  • Language proficiencies using CEFR scale — and honest English proficiency levels

Document Strategy

How to Approach Each NTNU Written Component

Without essays, your written documents are your CV and — where required — a motivation letter. Both should be clear, factual, and specifically matched to your target programme.

Match Your Background to the Programme
Whether in a motivation letter or your CV, draw explicit connections between your bachelor's degree coursework and the master's programme prerequisites. If you studied energy systems engineering and are applying to Energy & Environmental Engineering, name the specific courses that align. NTNU reviewers are specialists — they evaluate genuine relevance, not claimed relevance.
Be Specific About NTNU
If writing a motivation letter, name specific faculty research groups, labs, or industry partnerships that attracted you to NTNU. 'I was drawn to NTNU's Centre for Autonomous Marine Operations and Systems (AMOS) and Professor X's work on autonomous vessel navigation' is far more compelling than 'NTNU is a globally respected research university with strong industry links.'
Post-Degree Plans Matter
For research and technically focused programmes, explain what you plan to do after the degree — whether that's an industry role in your home country, a PhD programme, or a career in Norway's technology sector using the post-graduation job-seeker visa. This helps NTNU assess whether you are a suitable candidate for the programme's intended outcomes.
Follow Format and Naming Conventions Exactly
NTNU specifies PDF format and file naming conventions for all submitted documents. Non-compliant files are not processed and can lead to automatic rejection. Before submitting, recheck every document against NTNU's format requirements on the official admissions page.

Positioning Strategy

How to Position Yourself as a Candidate Without Essays

Without holistic essays, your positioning at NTNU is about making the academic fit undeniably clear. There are no places to compensate for a weak GPA with a compelling story — but there are ways to distinguish yourself within the document-based framework.

First, ensure your bachelor's degree major and coursework are directly relevant to your target master's programme — this is the highest-impact factor. Second, where a CV or motivation letter is permitted, demonstrate familiarity with NTNU's specific research profile: faculty names, research centres, industry partnerships. Third, if you have any published research, conference presentations, or a distinguished bachelor's thesis, highlight it — these are differentiators in a grade-based system where many applicants meet the minimum threshold. Finally, if applying from a country with specific additional requirements (China, Pakistan), ensure those verification steps are complete well before the deadline.

Research Fit
For research-oriented master's programmes, demonstrating that you know NTNU's specific research clusters — and why you want to contribute to them — distinguishes strong applications from competent ones. Name the research group. Name the faculty member whose work aligns with yours.
Industry Relevance
For professionally oriented engineering programmes (Marine Technology, Energy, Computer Science), any industry internship or work experience in a relevant sector significantly strengthens your application. Mention it prominently in your CV with specific technical responsibilities and outcomes.
Language Readiness Signal
Beyond the English test score, demonstrating that you've begun learning Norwegian — even at an introductory A1/A2 level — signals genuine commitment to studying in Norway and intent to integrate. List it honestly on your CV: 'Norwegian: A1 (beginner, in progress).'

Common Written Application Mistakes

Written Application Pitfalls to Avoid at NTNU

  • Submitting a US-style personal narrative as a motivation letter — NTNU reviewers expect structured academic documents, not storytelling essays about personal growth or overcoming adversity.
  • Writing a generic motivation letter that could apply to any university — name specific NTNU programmes, faculty, research groups, or industry partnerships. Generic statements signal shallow research.
  • Padding the CV with extracurricular activities unrelated to the academic programme — European academic CVs prioritise education, research, and relevant technical experience.
  • Exceeding recommended length — motivation letters should be one page maximum; CVs two pages maximum. Longer submissions read as inability to prioritise.
  • Submitting files in incorrect format or with incorrect naming — NTNU specifies PDF format and exact file naming conventions; non-compliant files may not be processed.
  • Submitting a motivation letter when the programme does not require one — unsolicited documents are not evaluated and waste your effort while potentially signalling that you haven't read the requirements.
  • Failing to tailor your CV to the programme — a CV that lists every activity without filtering for relevance to the target field appears unfocused to specialist reviewers.
  • Claiming English-medium exemption without documentary evidence — if you claim exemption from the English test based on an English-medium bachelor's, you must provide documentary proof. The claim without evidence does not suffice.

Application FAQs

Application & Statement Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to write a personal statement to apply to NTNU?+

No — for the vast majority of NTNU's English-taught international master's programmes, no motivation letter, personal statement, or essay is required. The application is document-based: transcripts, diploma, English test results, and a CV. Always check your specific programme's requirements page to confirm before submitting.

If a motivation letter is required, how long should it be?+

One page maximum — typically 400–600 words. NTNU is a technical university; admissions reviewers are looking for clear, structured statements of academic fit, not lengthy personal narratives. Be concise and specific to the programme.

Will submitting an unsolicited motivation letter help my application?+

No — NTNU's admissions process evaluates the required documents specified for each programme. Submitting additional materials not requested in the programme requirements does not strengthen your application and may signal that you have not read the requirements carefully.

How important is the CV compared to transcripts?+

Transcripts and academic qualifications are the primary evaluation criteria. The CV is required but plays a secondary role — it provides context (research experience, technical skills, language proficiencies) rather than being the main selection criterion. For research-intensive programmes, a CV demonstrating research experience carries more weight.

Do any NTNU programmes require a research statement or portfolio?+

Architecture and Industrial Design programmes require a portfolio — check the specific programme requirements page for format, content, and submission instructions. Some research-intensive master's programmes may request a brief research interest statement. This is programme-specific and will be stated explicitly in the application requirements.

Is there an interview as part of the NTNU application process?+

No — standard NTNU master's programme admissions do not involve interviews. Decisions are based entirely on submitted documents. Some specialised scholarship competitions (e.g. GSEP) or PhD programmes may include interviews, but this is the exception rather than the norm for taught master's programmes.

I'm applying from India/UAE/Singapore — is the written application process different?+

The document requirements and writing expectations are the same. The primary country-specific difference is the deadline (1 December for non-EU/EEA applicants) and any country-specific verification requirements (e.g. APS certificate for Chinese applicants). There are no country-specific essay or statement requirements.

How should I structure my motivation letter if my programme requires one?+

Three clear sections: (1) Why this specific master's programme — explicitly connecting your bachelor's coursework to the programme's content and prerequisites; (2) Why NTNU specifically — name a research group, lab, faculty member, or industry partnership that is genuinely relevant to your interests; (3) Post-degree plans — where you want to work or research after graduation, and how this programme connects. Keep each section to 1–2 paragraphs. One page total. No personal narrative, no story about discovering your passion — just clear academic and professional fit.

Courses — schools, degrees & intake

57 degrees across 7 groupings.

Faculty of Architecture and Design · 4 degrees

Fine Art

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Graphic Design

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Interaction Design

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Traditional Building Crafts

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Faculty of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering · 9 degrees

Automation and Intelligent Systems

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Computer Science

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Digital Business Development

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Digital Infrastructure and Cyber Security

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Electrical Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Electrification and Digitalisation

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Informatics

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Mathematical Sciences

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Programming

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Faculty of Engineering · 10 degrees

Civil Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Geology

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Geomatics

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Mechanical Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Mechatronics and Product Design

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Nautical Studies

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Renewable Energy

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Ship Design

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Shipping Management

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Technology Design and Management

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences · 9 degrees

Audiology

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Human Movement Science

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Medicine

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Nursing

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Occupational Therapy

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Paramedic Science

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Physiotherapy

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Radiography

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Social Education

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Faculty of Natural Sciences · 8 degrees

Biology

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; all programmes taught in NorwegianDeadline 2026-04-15

Biomedical Laboratory Science

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Biomarine Innovation

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Chemistry

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Chemistry and Materials Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Engineering, Aquaculture

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Food Science, Technology and Sustainability

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Physics

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Faculty of Social and Educational Sciences · 12 degrees

Archive and Collection Management

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Child Welfare Work

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Counselling and Adult Learning

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Education

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Geography

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Psychology

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Social Anthropology

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Social Science and Political Science

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Social Sciences and Sport Sciences

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Social Work

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Sociology

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Vocational Teacher Education

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Faculty of Economics and Management · 5 degrees

Business Administration

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Economics

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Logistics Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Logistics Management

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Marketing, Innovation and Management

BachelorsEntry IB 34 or equivalent; Norwegian language proficiency requiredDeadline 2026-04-15

Want your real chances at Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)?

Create a free TYCHR account for your personalised admit-chance, a shortlist you can track, exact entry requirements, and essay + counselling help.