← All universities

Monash University

Melbourne, Australia · Suburban

Group of EightGroup of 8PublicResearch
Acceptance
40.0%
QS World
#37
Tuition/yr
$33,000
Students
86,000
Founded
1958

Australia's largest university and a global research powerhouse, Monash combines world-class academic programmes with a vibrant multicultural campus in Melbourne — one of the world's most liveable cities.

Campus

Monash University — campus in pictures

Real, freely-licensed photographs of the campus (via Wikimedia Commons).

Architect: John Wardle
Architect: John WardleRob Deutscher from Melbourne, Australia · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Biomedical Learning and Teaching Building  In Explore  (47587403542)
Biomedical Learning and Teaching Building In Explore (47587403542)Rob Deutscher from Melbourne, Australia · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Monash University Malaysia Campus viewed from the BRT Sunway Line.
Monash University Malaysia Campus viewed from the BRT Sunway Line.Cmglee · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Green Chemical Futures Building Monash University, Clayton. (42860792950)
Green Chemical Futures Building Monash University, Clayton. (42860792950)Rob Deutscher from Melbourne, Australia · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Monash University Clayton.  Architect:John Wardle
Monash University Clayton. Architect:John WardleRob Deutscher from Melbourne, Australia · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Mannix College, Wellington Rd, Monash University, teesnow.com.au
Mannix College, Wellington Rd, Monash University, teesnow.com.auwww.teesnow.com.au · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons

Why Monash — Research, Rankings & Melbourne

Monash is one of the most remarkable stories in global higher education. Founded in 1958, it has become one of the 50 best universities on earth within a single generation — driven by research intensity, strategic global partnerships, and a relentless focus on graduate outcomes. For ambitious international students, it offers a compelling combination of elite rankings, genuine international community, and outstanding post-study work rights in Australia.

01Elite Global Rankings
#37 in QS World University Rankings 2025 and #5 in Australia. A member of the prestigious Group of Eight — Australia's eight leading research universities, the closest equivalent to the US Ivy League.
02Research Powerhouse
#2 in the world for Pharmacy and Pharmacology (QS). Major research engine in Medicine, Engineering, and Science with genuine undergraduate access to cutting-edge labs and clinical placements from Year 1.
03Melbourne — World's Most Liveable City
Monash's Clayton campus is 20 km from Melbourne CBD. Melbourne offers outstanding cultural diversity, strong graduate job markets in healthcare, finance, and tech, and world-class liveability ratings.
04Genuine International Community
40% of 86,000 students are international — making Monash one of the most globally diverse large universities in the world. You will find active student communities from virtually every region.
05Outstanding Graduate Employability
#42 globally for graduate employability (QS). Over 87% of graduates are employed within a short period of graduation. Top recruiters include NAB, ANZ, Deloitte, EY, Amazon Web Services, and major healthcare organisations.
06Multi-Campus Global Reach
Campuses and partnerships in Malaysia, Italy, China, India, and South Africa. Monash graduates carry a genuinely international credential with recognition across the Asia-Pacific region and beyond.

Monash Acceptance Rate & Admissions Profile

Stats

86,000+
Student population
40%
International students
#37
QS World Rank

Profile Stats

40%
Overall acceptance rate
31
IB Diploma minimum
40%
International student share
87%
Graduate employment rate
#5
National rank (Australia)
#37
QS global rank
Monash Admissions Profile — Key Benchmarks
Overall acceptance rate — varies sharply by programme

Rea Vs Rd

Rd Label: Semester 2 Entry
Rd Value: Rolling
Rea Label: Semester 1 Entry
Rea Value: Rolling

Monash Admissions Requirements — Academic Qualifications, English & Prerequisites

Academic Qualifications
Value: IB 31+ / ATAR 70+
  • IB Diploma minimum 31 total (facts file)
  • Medicine and Law require significantly higher scores
  • ATAR equivalent — Monash converts your qualification internally
  • Prerequisite subjects mandatory for many programmes
Your Year 12 results — IB Diploma, A-Levels, CBSE/ISC, HKDSE, or equivalent — are the primary admissions criterion. Monash converts international qualifications to the Australian ATAR scale. The minimum is 31 IB (ATAR ~70), but competitive courses regularly require the equivalent of ATAR 85–99+.
English Proficiency
Value: IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79
  • IELTS Academic minimum 6.5 overall (no band below 6.0)
  • TOEFL iBT minimum 79
  • Duolingo English Test minimum 120
  • Medicine/Education require IELTS 7.0–7.5
All international applicants must demonstrate English proficiency unless exempt. The standard minimum is IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 79. High-demand professional programmes (Medicine, Education, Nursing) require higher bands. Sit your test early — insufficient proficiency is the most common cause of conditional rather than unconditional offers.
Subject Prerequisites
Value: Prerequisite Subjects
  • Engineering: Mathematics (Specialist/HL level) required
  • Medicine: Chemistry required; UCAT ANZ compulsory
  • Pharmacy: Chemistry and Biology required
  • Commerce: Mathematics typically required
For many Monash programmes, specific prerequisite subjects are non-negotiable — failing to have taken them disqualifies an otherwise strong application regardless of total score. Confirm your target programme's prerequisites on the official Monash course page before choosing Year 11–12 subjects.

Monash Application Components — Direct Online Application

Unlike US or UK universities, Monash uses a direct online application system. There is no Common App, no UCAS, and no standardised personal essay required for undergraduate admission. Below is every component of a complete Monash application — required and conditional — with strategic notes for each.

01RequiredAcademic Transcripts
Certified copies of secondary school results from Year 10 onwards. Monash converts your IB, A-Level, CBSE, HKDSE, or equivalent result to an ATAR score internally.
02RequiredEnglish Language Test
IELTS Academic, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic, Duolingo English Test, or Cambridge C1 Advanced. Results must be within two years of your intended enrolment date.
03RequiredOnline Application Form
Apply directly through Monash's International Application Portal at monash.edu/study/international. No agent required. You can apply for up to five course preferences in one application.
04RequiredSupporting Documents
Passport copy, certified translations of non-English documents, evidence of prerequisite subjects, and any prior tertiary study if applicable. Incomplete document sets cause the most delays.
05ConditionalUCAT ANZ (Medicine Only)
The University Clinical Aptitude Test is a compulsory separate exam for Monash MBBS applicants. Register and sit it independently from your Monash application — limited annual sittings, registration opens in February.
06Select ProgrammesPortfolio / Audition
Design, Fine Art, Architecture, and Music programmes require a folio or audition. Portfolio quality carries significant weight alongside your academic record for these creative courses.
07OptionalScholarship Application
The Monash International Merit Scholarship is assessed automatically upon admission. The International Leadership Scholarship (full tuition) requires a separate statement and is highly competitive.
https://www.monash.edu/study/international/how-to-apply

Monash Application — No Essays, But Your Scholarship Statement Matters

Tips

Standard admission requires no essay
Monash's undergraduate application is transcript-based. Your IB Diploma score, A-Level grades, or equivalent are the primary criteria. Write brilliantly in your IELTS/TOEFL test, because those scores matter more than any essay.
Scholarship statements are a real differentiator
The Monash International Leadership Scholarship (100% tuition) requires a personal statement. This is where writing quality genuinely matters — and where most applicants submit generic, forgettable statements.
Mention Monash specifically in scholarship statements
Generic scholarship essays fail. Name a specific Monash research centre, a faculty member's work, or a programme feature that aligns with your goals. Generic 'contribute to society' statements are not competitive.
Portfolio programmes are competitive
For Design, Architecture, and Music, your portfolio or audition is the differentiating submission. Treat it with the same rigour that Harvard applicants give their Common App essay — it is your primary creative statement.

Prompts

Standard Admission
Australia does not use Common App or UCAS. Monash uses its own direct online portal. Admission is based on academic qualifications and English proficiency — no personal essay required.
Scholarship Statement (Leadership Scholarship)
The Monash International Leadership Scholarship (full tuition) requires a personal merit statement. Describe your academic achievements, leadership, and how a Monash degree connects to your specific career or research goals.
Design / Architecture Portfolio
Folio of original creative work demonstrating ideation, design principles, and personal voice. Confirm current requirements on the Faculty of Art, Design & Architecture page.
Music Audition
In-person or video audition. Composition and musicology may require a folio of written work. Check Faculty of Performing Arts for current dates and repertoire.
The most common Monash scholarship statement mistake. Writing a scholarship statement about 'contributing to society' with no specific mention of Monash, its programmes, or its research.
Writing Strategy — What Works for Scholarship Statements

What Monash Admissions Is Looking For

Monash's undergraduate admissions for international students is merit-based and transparent. Unlike holistic US-style review, Monash applies a structured equivalency process to your qualification. Understanding what each stage of that process evaluates — and what disqualifies otherwise strong applications — is the foundation of a competitive strategy.

01Strong Final-Year Results
Monash's primary signal is your Year 12 academic performance. IB Diploma, A-Levels, CBSE, HKDSE — all are accepted and converted to an ATAR equivalent. Meeting the published minimum is necessary but not sufficient for competitive programmes.
02Prerequisite Subject Completion
Missing a prerequisite subject — Chemistry for Medicine, Mathematics for Engineering — will result in a declined offer regardless of your total score. Prerequisite compliance is non-negotiable and assessed first.
03English Proficiency Evidence
All international applicants must demonstrate English competency at or above the published minimums. This is a hard filter — excellent grades will not compensate for a below-threshold IELTS or TOEFL score.
04Academic Consistency
Monash reviews your overall academic trajectory. Significant grade drops in Year 12, particularly in prerequisite subjects, signal risk and may affect the strength of your offer. Steady or improving performance across Years 11 and 12 is the ideal profile.
05Programme Fit
Your academic profile should be coherent with your chosen programme. Engineering applicants without strong Mathematics history, or Medicine applicants without Chemistry, are assessed as programme mismatches before any score comparison occurs.
06Context of Qualification
Monash is experienced in reading international qualifications. Your results are evaluated in the context of your specific school system and country. A student from the Indonesian national system is not compared against IB Diploma benchmarks.

Monash Scholarships & Financial Support for International Students

Monash's approach to international student support is merit-scholarship-based rather than need-based. The flagship International Merit Scholarship is automatically assessed upon admission — no separate application needed. For elite students, the International Leadership Scholarship provides full tuition coverage. Understanding what is available and how to position yourself for it is an important part of your planning.

Scholarship amounts are listed in AUD. USD equivalents are approximate based on current exchange rates. Values and eligibility may change each intake — verify on the official Monash scholarships finder.

Stats

$33K USD
Annual tuition (international, approx.)
$53K USD
Total cost of attendance (annual)
AUD $10K
International Merit Scholarship (per year)
87%
Graduate employment rate

Contribution Tiers

NoteRangePercentPercent Value
Flagship merit award; auto-assessed on admission; renewable annuallyInternational Merit ScholarshipAUD $10,000/yr30
Highly competitive; full tuition; separate application requiredInternational Leadership Scholarship100% tuition100
One-time faculty-level award; AUD $10,000; varies by facultyDean's Study GrantAUD $10,00030
Fully funded; for eligible developing-country nationals; separate processAustralian Awards ScholarshipFull funding100
Country-specific (India ICCR, Indonesia LPDP, Malaysia MARA/JPA)Home-Country Government ScholarshipsVaries60
No Need-Based Aid — What This Means for International Students. Monash does not offer need-based financial aid equivalent to US universities. There are no HECS-HELP loans for international students. Financial support is primarily through merit scholarships (the International Merit Scholarship of AUD $10,000/year is awarded automatically to eligible students upon admission), part-time work rights (48 hours/fortnight during semester), and home-country government scholarships. The Graduate Visa (subclass 485) provides 2–4 years of post-study work rights at Australian salary levels, which materially changes the financial return on the degree.
Merit Scholarship Coverage by Academic Level
https://www.monash.edu/scholarships/find-a-scholarship/undergraduate

Key Dates

Ideal Semester 1 Application Window
Date: Oct–Nov
Semester 1 Commences
Date: Late Feb
Ideal Semester 2 Application Window
Date: Apr–May
Semester 2 Commences
Date: Late July

Advantages

  • More time for visa application processing (4–8 weeks)
  • Better scholarship consideration — earlier offers = earlier eligibility assessed
  • Largest course availability for Semester 1 intake
  • More time to secure accommodation in competitive Melbourne rental market
  • Earlier offer = conditional acceptance while final results are pending

Disadvantages

  • Applying too early without final results — conditional offers only
  • Scholarship deadlines may close before late applicants receive offers
  • High-demand courses (Medicine, Law) fill earlier in rolling process
  • Semester 2 has fewer programme options for some faculties
  • Later applications risk missing preferred intake if documents are delayed
Semester 1 vs Semester 2. Monash uses a rolling admissions system with two main intakes. Unlike US fixed deadlines, there is no single cut-off — but the timing of your application significantly affects scholarship eligibility, visa processing, and course availability.
Tychr's Application Timing Recommendation. Apply as early as possible for Semester 1 (October–November the prior year), even before final results arrive. A conditional offer based on predicted grades allows you to begin visa preparations immediately. For Semester 2 (July intake), apply by April–May. Applying late — after June for Semester 1 — risks scholarship consideration cutoffs and reduced course availability for competitive programmes.
Monash Rolling Admissions — Semester 1 vs Semester 2 Strategy
Considerations — Disadvantages of Late Applications

Monash Interviews — Who Gets One and What to Expect

Most Monash undergraduate programmes have no interview. Admission is based on academic results and English proficiency. The significant exception is Medicine (MBBS): after an initial academic screen and UCAT ANZ score assessment, shortlisted applicants are invited to a Multiple Mini Interview (MMI). The MMI is not a formality — it is a decisive stage. Strong academic results and a high UCAT score open the door; the MMI determines who enters.

Meta

No interview — admission based on academic results
Standard Programmes
Multiple Mini Interview (MMI) — after academic screen + UCAT
Medicine (MBBS)
Series of short structured stations testing clinical reasoning and communication
MMI Format
MMI is decisive for Medicine — not merely a positive factor
Weighted

Questions

MMI: You encounter a patient who refuses a medically necessary treatment. How do you respond?
Tip: MMI stations are scenario-based. Practice with real ethical dilemmas, not scripted answers. Interviewers want to see your reasoning process, not a pre-memorised position.
MMI: Why Monash Medicine specifically?
Tip: Demonstrate genuine knowledge of Monash's specific medical programme structure, clinical placements, and research opportunities — not just generic 'best medical school' claims.
MMI: Describe a time you had to explain something complex to someone unfamiliar with the subject.
Tip: Reveal genuine empathy and patient-centred thinking. Avoid medical jargon if you have limited clinical exposure — be honest about the level of experience you have.
MMI: A colleague is visibly impaired at work. What do you do?
Tip: There is no universally right answer to ethical scenarios. Interviewers assess structured thinking: identify the issue, consider stakeholders, weigh options, acknowledge uncertainty.
MMI: What experiences have prepared you for a career in medicine?
Tip: Be specific about clinical volunteer work, patient interaction, research, or shadowing. Generic statements about 'caring about people' carry no weight at this stage.

Monash Residential Life — Colleges, Halls & Campus Housing

Unlike Harvard's residential house system, Monash does not operate an all-undergraduate college system. Instead, the Clayton campus offers a range of on-campus accommodation options — residential colleges, student halls, and self-contained apartments — primarily for first-year and continuing international students. Five residential colleges (Mannix, Farrer, Richardson, Deakin, Roberts) sit on or adjacent to the Clayton campus. Each has a distinct culture, dining arrangements, and community programming.

Houses

Mannix College
Tag: Clayton
Catholic college; strong academic culture; central Clayton location
Farrer Hall
Tag: Clayton
Agricultural science heritage; diverse community; on-campus
Richardson Hall
Tag: Clayton
Modern residential hall; popular with first-year internationals
Deakin Hall
Tag: Clayton
Mixed undergraduate community; central campus location
Roberts Hall
Tag: Clayton
Social atmosphere; various room configurations available
Campus Apartments
Tag: Clayton
Self-contained studio and shared apartments for returning students
Caulfield Residences
Tag: Caulfield
On-campus accommodation at Monash's Caulfield campus (Business/Arts)

Lottery Steps

  • Applications for on-campus accommodation open approximately six months before your intake
  • Priority is typically given to first-year international students arriving from overseas
  • Residential colleges (Mannix, Farrer, Richardson, Deakin, Roberts) include meals and community programming
  • Campus apartments and studio halls provide more independence for returning students
  • After Year 1, many international students move to private share houses in Clayton, Caulfield, or inner Melbourne suburbs

Monash Faculties & Undergraduate Programmes

Faculty of Medicine, Nursing & Health Sciences
Label: MBBS, Nursing, Allied Health
  • {"label":"Flagship degree","value":"MBBS"}
  • {"label":"Entry requirement","value":"UCAT ANZ + academic screen + MMI"}
  • {"label":"Clinical placements","value":"From Year 1"}
  • {"label":"Monash Health partnership","value":"Largest health service in Victoria"}
Undergraduate-entry MBBS, Nursing, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, and Paramedicine. The MBBS is among the most competitive programmes in Australia. Direct school-leaver entry available.
Faculty of Engineering
Label: Engineering & IT
  • {"label":"Specialisations","value":"10+"}
  • {"label":"Key prerequisite","value":"Specialist Mathematics"}
  • {"label":"Industry partnerships","value":"BHP, Siemens, IBM"}
  • {"label":"QS Engineering rank","value":"Top 50 globally"}
Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Chemical, Biomedical, Software, and Aerospace Engineering. IT and Computer Science programmes are also housed here — among the strongest in Australia for industry-linked project learning.
Faculty of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
Label: Global #2
  • {"label":"QS World Rank","value":"#2 globally"}
  • {"label":"Flagship degree","value":"Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)"}
  • {"label":"Key prerequisite","value":"Chemistry + Biology"}
  • {"label":"Industry links","value":"Major pharmaceutical companies"}
Monash Pharmacy is ranked #2 in the world (QS). The Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours) is a four-year degree with industry placements from Year 2. One of the strongest reasons to choose Monash over other Australian universities.
Faculty of Business and Economics
Label: Commerce, Accounting, Finance
  • {"label":"Flagship degree","value":"Bachelor of Commerce"}
  • {"label":"Top recruiters","value":"Big 4 accounting, major banks"}
  • {"label":"Campus location","value":"Clayton + Caulfield"}
  • {"label":"Double degree options","value":"Law, IT, Engineering"}
Commerce, Accounting, Actuarial Science, Economics, Finance, and Marketing. Strong double degree tradition with Law. The Caulfield campus hosts many Business programmes, closer to Melbourne CBD.
Faculty of Law
Label: Juris Doctor & LLB
  • {"label":"Flagship undergraduate degree","value":"Bachelor of Laws (LLB)"}
  • {"label":"Postgraduate entry","value":"Juris Doctor (JD)"}
  • {"label":"Combined degrees","value":"Law/Commerce, Law/Arts"}
  • {"label":"National rank","value":"Top 5 Australian law schools"}
Monash Law is consistently ranked among Australia's top five law schools. Direct undergraduate LLB and graduate-entry JD. Combined degrees with Commerce, Arts, and IT are popular pathways for international students.
Faculty of Science
Label: Science & Mathematics
  • {"label":"Disciplines","value":"Biological, Chemical, Mathematical, Physical Sciences"}
  • {"label":"Research intensity","value":"High — undergraduate research from Year 1"}
  • {"label":"Pathway","value":"Honours then PhD"}
  • {"label":"Key advantage","value":"Monash's research infrastructure"}
Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Statistics, Earth Sciences, Genetics, and Neuroscience. Research-embedded curriculum with access to major Monash research facilities.

Research & Extracurricular Opportunities at Monash

Monash Undergraduate Research Opportunities
Category: Research Programmes
Monash offers undergraduate research through the Monash Passport and faculty-specific research projects. The Summer Research Programme provides paid research placements with Monash faculty, opening pathways to Honours and PhD degrees.
Monash Connected Intelligence Centre
Category: Innovation & AI Research
One of Australia's leading AI and machine learning research centres. Undergraduate students in IT, Engineering, and Science can engage with AI research projects across healthcare, agriculture, and financial technology.
Monash Student Association (MSA)
Category: Student Life — 150+ Clubs
The MSA runs 150+ clubs and societies — cultural groups, professional associations, sport, arts, and academic discipline associations. From the Monash Business Society and Engineering Students' Society to cultural groups representing South Asia, East Asia, Southeast Asia, and more.
Sport & Recreation
Category: Health & Wellbeing
Monash Sport operates world-class facilities at Clayton including an Olympic-standard pool, gym, and sporting fields. Over 50 sporting clubs compete at club and interuniversity level. The UniSport national university games are a flagship annual event.
Scroll right to explore Monash's research programmes and student life opportunities.

Career Outcomes & Monash Graduate Network

Monash graduates enter a strong Australian and international job market. The university ranks #42 globally for graduate employability (QS) and consistently outperforms its Australian peers on employment outcomes. The Graduate Visa (subclass 485) provides 2–4 years of post-study work rights in Australia — a compelling pathway that transforms the financial calculation of an Australian degree.

Stats

87%
Graduate employment rate
$44,000
Average starting salary (USD equivalent)
#42
QS graduate employability rank
40%
International student share
2–4 years
Post-study work visa (Graduate Visa 485)
Healthcare, Finance, Tech
Top employer sectors

Categories

Healthcare
Monash Health, Alfred Hospital, Royal Melbourne, and major hospital networks are the largest employers of Monash graduates. Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, and Allied Health graduates enter one of Australia's largest and most stable job markets.
Finance & Professional Services
NAB, ANZ, Westpac, Deloitte, EY, PwC, KPMG — Melbourne is Australia's financial capital and Monash Business graduates enter a strong professional services market. Big 4 accounting firms actively recruit from Monash's Caulfield campus.
Technology
Amazon Web Services, IBM, Accenture, SAP — Monash Engineering and IT graduates are in high demand in Australia's growing technology sector. The Graduate Visa (485) allows international graduates to work in Australia for 2–4 years, with pathways to permanent residency for skilled occupations.

Our Monash Admissions Track Record & Student Success Stories

Aanya S.
I had a strong IB score but was unsure whether my Chemistry prerequisite would hold for Pharmacy. Tychr confirmed my profile mapped correctly and guided me through the application timing. I received an unconditional offer three weeks after submitting.
Country: India
Program: Monash — Pharmacy (Honours)
Class Year: Class of 2027
Residential: Richardson Hall
Academic Profile: IB 39 · IELTS 7.0
Marcus L.
The UCAT preparation was something I had not planned for. Tychr helped me understand the test format, build a study schedule, and approach the MMI stations with a structured thinking framework. I am now in the MBBS programme.
Country: Malaysia
Program: Monash — MBBS Medicine
Class Year: Class of 2026
Residential: Mannix College
Academic Profile: IB 42 · UCAT 3150
Priya N.
I applied for both the International Merit Scholarship and the Leadership Scholarship. Tychr helped me write the scholarship statement that got me the Leadership Scholarship — full tuition for four years. The scholarship statement was the difference.
Country: Singapore
Program: Monash — Commerce/Law
Class Year: Class of 2025
Residential: Campus Apartments
Academic Profile: A-Levels AAA · IELTS 7.5

Faqs

Does Monash require a personal essay for undergraduate admission?+

No. Standard undergraduate admission at Monash is grades-based and requires no personal essay. You need academic transcripts, English test results, and supporting documents. A personal statement is only required for the International Leadership Scholarship and certain creative programme portfolios.

What is the minimum IB score for Monash?+

The minimum IB Diploma total is 31 (from the Monash facts file), which maps to approximately ATAR 70. However, competitive programmes require significantly higher — Medicine and Law typically require scores that map to ATAR 90+ or above. Always check your specific course's entry requirement, not just the institutional minimum.

Is Monash part of a prestigious university group?+

Yes. Monash is a member of the Group of Eight (Go8) — Australia's eight leading research-intensive universities. Go8 membership is the closest Australian equivalent to the US Ivy League and is recognised by graduate employers and scholarship committees worldwide.

Does Monash offer pathways if I miss direct undergraduate entry?+

Yes. Monash College offers a Diploma and Foundation Year programme providing direct entry to Monash undergraduate degrees upon successful completion. This is a legitimate and common route for students who fall slightly short of direct entry requirements.

Can I work while studying at Monash?+

Australian student visa (subclass 500) holders can currently work up to 48 hours per fortnight during study periods and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks. This allows many international students to contribute meaningfully to living costs through part-time work in Melbourne.

What is the Graduate Visa and how does it benefit Monash graduates?+

The Graduate Visa (subclass 485) allows international students who graduate from an Australian university to remain and work in Australia for 2–4 years. This provides direct access to Australian salary levels — significantly higher than in most home countries — and creates pathways to permanent residency for graduates in skilled occupations.

Does Monash have a campus in Malaysia — is the degree equivalent?+

Monash University Malaysia (Sunway, Kuala Lumpur) is a full branch campus — not a partner institution. Degrees are issued by Monash University Australia and are equivalent to degrees from the Clayton campus. Tuition at the Malaysia campus is significantly lower than the Australian campuses.

How long does it take to receive an offer from Monash?+

For complete applications, most offers are issued within 2–6 weeks. Applications submitted well before the intake typically receive faster responses. Ensure all documents are certified and translated before submission to avoid delays.

Book a Free Monash Admissions Strategy Session

In 60 minutes our Monash admissions specialists will evaluate your academic profile, confirm prerequisite compliance for your target programme, identify the best application timing, and advise on scholarship positioning — including whether you are competitive for the International Leadership Scholarship (full tuition).

  • No commitment required
  • Monash and Australian university specialists
  • Personalised strategy — not generic advice
Getting into Monash's most competitive programmes — Medicine, Pharmacy, Law — is not just about scores. It's about understanding the system before your Year 12 choices lock you out.

Monash Admissions Requirements

Monash Academic Requirements — The Honest Breakdown for International Students

What IB score, A-Level grades, or national qualification do Monash's admitted students actually need? And what does Monash's qualification-based admissions mean for students from IB, A-Level, CBSE, and other international curricula?

31
IB Diploma Minimum
Institutional minimum; higher for selective courses
3.0
Minimum GPA (US-equivalent)
On a 4.0 scale; programme-dependent
40%
Acceptance Rate
Overall; much lower for Medicine/Law
6.5
IELTS Minimum
Overall band; higher for professional programmes
#37
QS World Rank
QS World University Rankings 2025
Optional
Test Policy
SAT/ACT supplementary; qualification-based primary

GPA & Academic Standards

Monash and Academic Qualifications — What the Data Shows

The honest picture: Monash does not use a GPA-based admissions process in the US sense. Admission is based on your national secondary qualification, converted to the Australian ATAR scale. The minimum equivalent is ATAR 70 (roughly IB 31), but the competitive reality for popular programmes is significantly higher.

Meeting the minimum is necessary but insufficient for Medicine, Pharmacy, Law, and competitive Engineering programmes. These courses attract applicants with the strongest academic profiles in their country. A minimum-entry IB score of 31 will not secure a place in Medicine, which in practice requires scores mapping to ATAR 95+.

31
Minimum IB Diploma total for institutional entry
3.0
Minimum GPA equivalent (US 4.0 scale) from facts file
What this means for international students. International students from systems without ATAR (IB, UK A-Levels, CBSE, HKDSE, Indonesian, Malaysian qualifications) are assessed using Monash's internal conversion tables. These tables are published on the admissions website. Understanding where your qualification sits on this scale is the essential first step for every international applicant.
Year 12 is decisive — trajectory matters differently here. Monash evaluates your Year 12 results as a snapshot — unlike US holistic review, there is limited scope for a narrative of improvement to override final grades. This makes Year 12 performance the single most important academic moment in your application. Preparation in Year 11 is therefore the highest-leverage investment: establish strong predicted grades, confirm prerequisite subjects, and sit English proficiency tests before Year 12 exam pressure peaks.

Academic Context

How Monash Reads International Academic Performance

Monash does not use class rank in the US sense. Your performance is assessed against the grading norms and qualification structure of your specific national system. Monash's admissions team has significant experience reading qualifications from over 100 countries.

How Monash contextualises international qualifications
Monash has published conversion tables for most major international qualifications: IB Diploma, Cambridge A-Levels, CBSE, HKDSE, Singaporean A-Levels, Indonesian UN, Malaysian SPM/STPM, and many others. Each qualification maps to an ATAR band. If your qualification is on the published list, the assessment is straightforward. If it is not — some less common national systems — Monash's admissions team will assess it individually, and providing additional academic evidence (competition results, prior college courses) can be helpful.
Prerequisites override total scores
The prerequisite subject requirement is assessed before the total score. A student with IB 40 who has not taken Chemistry cannot enter Medicine, regardless of how strong the overall result is. This makes subject selection in Years 9–11 the most consequential academic planning decision for Monash applicants — not just the total score in Year 12.
For students from less common qualification systems. For students from qualifications that are less commonly presented at Monash (some Eastern European, Latin American, or African national systems), additional academic evidence such as SAT Subject Tests, AP examinations, or A-Level supplementary study can provide the admissions team with a more complete picture. This is not required but can be strategically valuable.

Standardised Testing

SAT at Monash — Supplementary Evidence, Not Primary Criterion

SAT scores are accepted at Monash as supplementary evidence but are not the primary admissions credential. Monash's test policy is 'optional' — meaning the SAT is not required and will not substitute for a weak secondary school qualification.

LabelScorePercent
SAT policy at MonashOptional50
Useful if qualification is less commonSubmit if strong65
Will not substitute for weak Year 12 resultsSupplementary only30
SAT Mathematics for STEM applicants. If you are from a US curriculum school or are sitting the SAT, a strong Mathematics subscore (750+) provides useful supplementary evidence for Engineering, Computer Science, or Pharmacy applicants. It demonstrates quantitative preparation alongside the standard school qualification.
Should you prepare for the SAT for Monash?. For most international applicants, time is better invested in maximising your primary qualification (IB, A-Level, CBSE) than in preparing for the SAT. The SAT cannot substitute for a weak primary qualification at Monash. If you are already sitting the SAT for US university applications and have a strong score, include it — it costs nothing to add and provides an additional data point.
When to submit vs. withhold SAT scores for Monash. Submit your SAT score if it is 1200 or above and your primary qualification is from a system that Monash's equivalency tables treat with less precision. For students with well-recognised qualifications (IB, Cambridge A-Levels), the SAT adds marginal value. For students from national systems with less international visibility, a strong SAT (1300+) can meaningfully supplement the application.

Standardised Testing

ACT at Monash — When It Adds Value

ACT scores are similarly accepted as supplementary evidence at Monash. The same strategic logic applies as for the SAT — supplementary for students from less common qualification systems, not a substitute for primary credentials.

Metrics

ACT policy
Score: Optional
Recommended if submitting
Score: 28+

Comparison Cards

If you already have an ACT score
If you are already sitting the ACT for US applications, include it on your Monash application if the composite is 28 or above. It provides supplementary academic evidence at zero additional cost.
If you are IB or A-Level
If your primary qualification is the IB Diploma or Cambridge A-Levels, the ACT adds minimal value to a Monash application. Your primary qualification is well-understood and precisely mapped.
If your system is less common
If your qualification is from a system with less precise Monash equivalency mapping, a strong ACT (30+) can help clarify your academic capability for the admissions team.
ACT submission policy. Monash does not superscore the ACT. If submitting, submit your highest single sitting composite score.
Tychr's recommendation. Prioritise your primary qualification. If you are studying IB or A-Levels, your energy is best invested there. If you are in a dual-track position (applying to both US and Australian universities), submit your ACT to Monash if the composite is 28 or above.

Testing Strategy

Monash Test Policy — What Optional Actually Means

Monash's 'optional' test policy means the SAT and ACT are neither required nor strongly expected for most international applicants. Understanding what this means — and when standardised tests are genuinely useful for Monash applications — prevents wasted preparation effort.

Submit Items

Your SAT is 1200+ or ACT is 28+ and your primary qualification is from a system with less precise ATAR mapping.
You are a US-curriculum student and the SAT/ACT is your primary metric — in which case Monash will also want AP or IB results as confirmation.
You are applying simultaneously to US and Australian universities and already have competitive test scores.

Withhold Items

Your primary qualification is IB Diploma, Cambridge A-Levels, or another well-mapped international system — the test adds minimal marginal value.
Your SAT/ACT score is below average and would draw attention to a weak dimension not otherwise visible in your application.
Current policy. Monash accepts applications from international students based on their national secondary qualification converted to an ATAR equivalent. The SAT and ACT are supplementary — they can add positive context but are not a primary admission signal. Students who do not submit test scores are not penalised.
The common misconception for students from Asian school systems. Many students from Indian, Chinese, or South-East Asian school systems incorrectly believe they need SAT scores for Australian university applications. This is a US admissions convention, not an Australian one. For Monash, your CBSE, ISC, HKDSE, or national board results are the relevant evidence — the SAT is supplementary, not expected.

Key Curricula

IB and A-Levels at Monash — Specific Benchmarks

IB Diploma
Note: What Monash values in IB applicants: HL subject selection that includes prerequisites for your target programme (HL Chemistry for Medicine/Pharmacy; HL Mathematics for Engineering/Science). The Extended Essay grade and subject can provide supplementary evidence of academic depth, though it is not individually decisive. Predicted HL grades are the most important signal for conditional offers.
  • {"label":"Minimum IB total","value":"31 (from facts file)"}
  • {"label":"Competitive range for Medicine/Pharmacy","value":"38–45 (programme-dependent)"}
  • {"label":"HL expectations","value":"HL subjects must include programme prerequisites (e.g. HL Chemistry for Medicine)"}
  • {"label":"Extended Essay","value":"A or B grade preferred; subject relevant to intended programme"}
Cambridge A-Levels
Note: Predicted grades: Monash issues conditional offers based on predicted A-Level grades. Understanding that conditional offers require achievement of predicted grades — not just sitting the exams — is important. If predicted grades overstate likely performance, a conditional offer may be rescinded when results arrive.
  • {"label":"Standard entry range","value":"ABB–AAA depending on programme"}
  • {"label":"Medicine/Law","value":"AAA–A*AA or equivalent UCAT/MMI performance"}
  • {"label":"Subject requirements","value":"Chemistry for Medicine/Pharmacy; Mathematics for Engineering"}
  • {"label":"AS results","value":"Reviewed alongside predicted A-Level grades"}

Advanced Placement

AP Courses at Monash — Limited Relevance, Specific Contexts

AP courses are not a standard part of Australian secondary education and are not the primary admissions signal at Monash. For students in international schools that offer AP, AP scores can provide supplementary evidence of academic preparation — but the same caveats apply as for the SAT/ACT.

When AP scores add value at Monash
AP scores of 4 or 5 in relevant subjects (Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics, Physics, Economics) can supplement an application from a US-curriculum international school. They provide an internationally standardised data point alongside a school's transcript.
No AP course credit at Monash
Monash does not award university course credit for AP scores the way US universities do. AP 5s in Chemistry do not exempt you from first-year Chemistry at Monash. The value is purely as an admissions signal, not as a credit transfer mechanism.
IB and A-Level students — do not add AP
Students at IB or A-Level schools should not add AP examinations specifically for Monash. Your primary qualification is well-recognised and already provides the academic evidence Monash needs. AP is only relevant if you are already in a programme that includes AP coursework.
Unlike US universities, Monash does not award credit exemptions for AP scores. All students begin their Monash degree from the first year of their programme regardless of prior AP study.
Students at Australian secondary schools (e.g. at IB schools in Melbourne) applying to Monash are evaluated in the same way as international applicants — their IB Diploma or VCE result is the primary credential.

Academic Rigour

Academic Rigour at Monash — Prerequisites and the Right Subject Choices

Monash evaluates the rigour of your secondary school record in a specific way: the match between your qualification and the prerequisites of your chosen programme is assessed first, and then your total score is compared against the programme's entry cut-off on the ATAR equivalency scale.

Taking the most relevant, rigorous subjects for your target Monash programme — and meeting or exceeding their prerequisite thresholds.

The contextual element at Monash. Rigour at Monash is programme-specific. An applicant with IB 42 who has not taken HL Chemistry cannot enter Medicine — their high total score is irrelevant without the prerequisite. An applicant with IB 35 who has HL Chemistry, HL Biology, and a strong English band can be competitive for Medicine if their UCAT ANZ score and MMI performance are strong. The definition of 'rigorous' at Monash is: the right subjects at the right level for your target programme.
What rigour means at Monash. This does not mean taking the hardest available combination. It means identifying the programme's prerequisites in Year 9–10 and building your senior subject selection to meet them at the required level. HL Mathematics for Engineering. HL Chemistry for Pharmacy. HL Biology and HL Chemistry for Medicine. These are the rigour signals that Monash actually needs.
What Monash is looking for. A student who takes HL Chemistry, HL Biology, and HL Mathematics for a Medicine application demonstrates not just intelligence but informed programme commitment. Monash's admissions team sees this combination as appropriate academic preparation — not overreach. The student who drops Chemistry in Year 11 to protect their GPA and then applies for Medicine has made a strategic error that no amount of grade excellence can reverse.

Programme-Specific Preparation

What Monash Expects by Programme — The Practical Guide

Monash's entry requirements are course-specific and explicitly listed on the Monash course finder. Understanding what each major programme expects — not just the institutional minimum — is the foundation of a realistic application strategy.

Engineering
Specialist Mathematics (or IB HL Mathematics Analysis and Approaches) is typically required. For Electrical and Aerospace Engineering, Physics at a high level is also expected. Students who choose Standard Level Mathematics in IB and then apply for Engineering at Monash commonly find themselves ineligible or below the competitive threshold.
Medicine
Chemistry is an almost universal prerequisite. Biology is required for most pathways; Physics is required for some. Monash Medicine also requires UCAT ANZ — a separate cognitive aptitude test that must be registered for and sat independently, with annual registration opening in February. Only students who meet both the academic threshold and achieve a competitive UCAT score proceed to the MMI.
Pharmacy
Given Monash's #2 world ranking in Pharmacy, this is a genuinely competitive programme drawing high-achieving students from across Asia, South Asia, and Southeast Asia. Chemistry and Biology are standard prerequisites. An IB score in the upper 30s with strong science HLs is the competitive range.

Language Proficiency

English Language Requirements at Monash — The Hard Filter

English proficiency is a hard filter at Monash — unlike US universities where essay quality is itself the language test. Failing to meet the IELTS or TOEFL minimum results in a conditional or declined offer regardless of academic results.

Many international applicants with excellent academic results receive conditional offers or find their applications stalled because of borderline English test scores. The IELTS 6.5 overall minimum with no band below 6.0 is a real filter — a 6.5 overall with a 5.5 in Writing does not meet the requirement. Sit your test early, allow time to resit if needed, and aim for scores comfortably above the minimum to remove this as a risk factor.

Test: IELTS Academic
Score: 6.5 overall (no band below 6.0)
Test: TOEFL iBT
Score: 79 overall
Test: Duolingo English Test
Score: 120
Test: PTE Academic
Score: 58
Test: Medicine/Education/Nursing
Score: IELTS 7.0–7.5 (programme-specific)
English waivers — who qualifies. Students whose primary medium of instruction for at least two years has been English may be eligible for an English proficiency waiver — check your specific circumstances on the Monash admissions page. Students completing IB in English or A-Levels taught in English at an accredited school commonly qualify. Confirm this directly with Monash international admissions before assuming you are exempt.
https://www.monash.edu/admissions/entry-requirements/english-language

By Programme

Academic Requirements by Programme — What Each Path Expects at Monash

Unlike Harvard, Monash admits students to specific programmes, not to a general undergraduate college. Your programme must be declared at application, and entry requirements are assessed against that specific programme's criteria.

SignalsExpectationConcentration
UCAT ANZ score; MMI performance; strong sciencesHL Chemistry + HL Biology; IB 38–45 equivalentMedicine (MBBS)
Chemistry and Biology at HL; strong science profileHL Chemistry + HL Biology; upper-quartile IB scorePharmacy (Honours)
Mathematics competition; strong quantitative profileHL Mathematics (AA preferred); Physics HLEngineering
Mathematical aptitude; programming projectsHL Mathematics; strong computing backgroundComputer Science / IT
Strong humanities; English proficiencyStrong overall IB; English HL preferredLaw (LLB)
Mathematics; economics or business exposureMathematics prerequisite; strong overall resultCommerce / Economics
Biology, Chemistry, or Physics focusRelevant science subjects at HL or A-LevelScience (BSc)

International Systems

Monash and International Education Systems — How Your Curriculum Is Evaluated

IB Diploma
IB Diploma is one of the most clearly understood international qualifications at Monash. The conversion to ATAR is well-established and published. HL subject selection is read carefully for prerequisite compliance. The Extended Essay topic and grade provide supplementary signal about research inclination. TOK is taken into account but not individually decisive.
Cambridge A-Levels (CIE and Edexcel)
Cambridge A-Levels are equally well-understood. Monash maps A-Level grade combinations directly to ATAR bands. Predicted grades (for conditional offers) are assessed in the context of the school's known grade profile. Strong AS Level results support predicted grades. Subject selection for prerequisite compliance is critical.
Indian Boards (CBSE / ISC)
CBSE and ISC are well-recognised at Monash, which has a large Indian student population. High marks (90%+ in relevant subjects) are expected at the competitive programme level. Supplementary evidence from JEE performance, Olympiad results, or national competitions adds valuable academic context beyond the percentage score.
Hong Kong HKDSE
HKDSE is well-understood given Monash's Hong Kong student community. The equivalency table is published. Strong results in relevant elective subjects at Level 5 or above are the competitive range for selective programmes.
Malaysian SPM / STPM
Malaysian SPM and STPM are frequently presented at Monash given the Malaysia campus's strong connection to the Australian campus. Results are assessed against published equivalency. Strong STPM (equivalent to A-Levels) performance is required for competitive programmes.

Roadmap

Building an Academic Profile for Monash — What to Do at Each Stage

Years 9–10Identify target programme and lock in prerequisites
Year: Years 9–10
  • Research your target Monash programme's prerequisites on the official course page.
  • Choose Year 11–12 subjects to meet those prerequisites — particularly for Medicine (Chemistry, Biology), Engineering (Maths, Physics), and Pharmacy (Chemistry, Biology).
  • Dropping a prerequisite subject in Year 10 may close programme pathways that are expensive to reopen.
Year 11Build the base and plan English test timing
Year: Year 11
  • First-year IB or A-Level results establish predicted grade trajectory.
  • Aim for consistency across all subjects — particularly in prerequisites.
  • Register for UCAT ANZ if Medicine is your target (registration typically opens in February).
  • Begin planning English proficiency test sitting — target completion before Year 12 exam season.
Year 12 First HalfSit English test and apply early
Year: Year 12 First Half
  • Complete IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, or Duolingo ideally in Term 1–2 of Year 12.
  • Submit Monash application once predicted or provisional results are available.
  • Conditional offers can be received and visa preparation begun before final results arrive.
Year 12 FinalConvert conditional offer to unconditional
Year: Year 12 Final
  • Achieve or exceed the grades stated in your conditional offer.
  • Submit final results to Monash as soon as they are available.
  • Apply for student visa (subclass 500) with Confirmation of Enrolment once offer is unconditional.

Common Pitfalls

Academic Mistakes That Cost Monash Applications — And How to Avoid Them

Missing a prerequisite subject
The most common reason for declined Medicine, Pharmacy, and Engineering offers is a missing prerequisite subject. No amount of grade excellence compensates. Check prerequisites before finalising Year 11 subject selections.
Forgetting to register for UCAT ANZ (Medicine)
Medicine applicants often focus entirely on academic preparation and overlook UCAT ANZ registration, which opens in February each year with limited sittings. Missing the UCAT sitting means waiting a full year to reapply for Medicine.
Borderline English test scores with weak component bands
A 6.5 overall IELTS with a 5.5 Writing band does not meet the requirement. Many students receive conditional offers or delays because of borderline component scores. Aim for all bands above 6.0 and allow time to resit.
Applying too close to the intake date
Applications submitted 4–8 weeks before intake leave insufficient time for full visa processing. Many students miss their target Semester 1 intake and must defer to Semester 2. Apply at least 3–4 months before your intake date.
Predicted grades that overstate final performance
Monash issues conditional offers against predicted grades. If teachers have significantly overestimated performance, the final result may fall below the condition, causing the offer to be rescinded. Ensure predicted grades reflect genuine likely performance.

Real Outcomes

Academic Profiles of Tychr's Monash-Admitted Students

The following profiles represent the academic backgrounds of students Tychr has helped gain Monash admission or Monash-equivalent outcomes. They illustrate the range of preparation that works — and what made each profile compelling.

Profile 1 — Medicine (MBBS)
HL Chemistry (7), HL Biology (6), HL English Language (6). UCAT ANZ 83rd percentile. Strong clinical volunteering at local hospital for 18 months.
Stats: IB 39 · IELTS 7.5
Takeaway: The IB score alone was not the differentiator — the UCAT percentile and clinical experience were decisive at the MMI stage.
Profile 2 — Pharmacy (Honours)
HL Chemistry (7), HL Biology (7), HL Mathematics AA (6). Subject profile exactly matched prerequisite requirements. No UCAT required for Pharmacy.
Stats: IB 40 · IELTS 7.0
Takeaway: Strong science HL combination with an IB total in the 40s is competitive for Monash Pharmacy. Subject match was perfect — this application had no weaknesses.
Profile 3 — Engineering
A-Levels: Chemistry (A*), Mathematics (A*), Physics (A). Applied for Engineering. No SAT submitted — A-Level profile was sufficient and well-mapped.
Stats: A-Levels A*A*A · IELTS 6.5
Takeaway: Cambridge A-Levels with strong science and maths are precisely what Monash Engineering expects. Application was straightforward — the A-Level profile spoke for itself.

Faqs

What IB score do I need for Monash?+

The minimum is IB 31 (facts file), but this is the institutional floor, not the competitive threshold. Medicine typically requires scores mapping to ATAR 95+ (IB 38–45). Pharmacy is similarly competitive. Engineering typically maps to ATAR 80–90. Always check your specific course's entry requirement.

Do I need SAT or ACT scores for Monash?+

No. Monash's primary admissions credential is your national secondary qualification. SAT/ACT are optional and supplementary. For students with well-mapped qualifications (IB, A-Levels, CBSE), test scores add minimal value to the Monash application.

How does Monash assess A-Level grades?+

Monash converts your A-Level grades to an ATAR equivalent using a published conversion table. Three A-Level subjects with grades ABB–AAA typically map to ATAR 80–95 depending on subject choice and grade combination. Chemistry and Maths at A or A* are the expected signals for competitive programmes.

What is UCAT ANZ and how do I prepare for it?+

UCAT ANZ is the University Clinical Aptitude Test required for Monash Medicine. It is a separate cognitive and behavioural aptitude test — not part of the standard Monash application. You must register independently through the ACER UCAT ANZ website. Registration opens in February each year; test sittings are mid-year. A competitive UCAT percentile is required in addition to strong academic results.

What if my results fall slightly short of the entry requirement?+

Yes. Monash College offers Foundation and Diploma programmes that provide direct entry to Monash undergraduate degrees. If you narrowly miss direct entry, a Monash College pathway is typically faster than repeating Year 12. Many international students use this route successfully.

Cost & Scholarships

Monash May Cost Less Than You Think — Here's the Full Picture.

Monash has no need-based aid, but its merit scholarship, part-time work rights, and Australia's Graduate Visa make the real cost of an Australian degree substantially different from the sticker price. Here's exactly what Monash costs, what scholarships exist, and how to maximise your funding.

International Merit Scholarship
Auto-assessed on admission; AUD $10,000/year
Graduate Visa 485
2–4 years post-study work rights in Australia

Cost Transparency

What Monash Actually Costs — The Full Annual Figure

The AUD/USD exchange rate affects USD-denominated figures. All official Monash course fees are listed in Australian dollars. The International Merit Scholarship (AUD $10,000/year) meaningfully reduces net tuition. Part-time work rights under the student visa provide an important supplementary income source during study.

Tuition (international, approximate average)
Cost: ~$33,000 USD
On-campus accommodation (residential college or hall)
Cost: ~$8,000–$12,000 USD
Food and personal expenses (Melbourne estimate)
Cost: ~$6,000–$8,000 USD
Application fee (one-time)
Cost: ~$82 USD (AUD ~$100)
Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC, mandatory)
Cost: ~$500–$800 USD
Total annual cost of attendance (facts file estimate)
Cost: ~$53,000 USD
After Merit Scholarship + Part-Time Work. Net Cost Reduced
Annual Sticker Price. ~$53,000 USD
Monash International Cost of Attendance (Annual Estimate)
Scholarship + work rights make the real cost materially lower for eligible students.
The sticker price before scholarships or part-time work earnings.
https://www.monash.edu/study/international/fees-and-funding

Financial Support Policy

Monash Financial Support for International Students — The Honest Assessment

Monash does not operate need-based financial aid equivalent to US or UK institutions. There is no equivalent of Harvard's CSS Profile, Princeton's no-loan guarantee, or the Oxford bursary system. International students at Monash are expected to self-fund their degrees through personal funds, family support, merit scholarships, and part-time work. This is standard across Australian universities.

Why This Matters: Monash vs. US Need-Blind Institutions. At US need-blind institutions like Harvard, MIT, or Princeton, a family's inability to pay does not affect admission or financial support. At Monash — and at all Australian universities — there is no need-blind policy and no need-based aid for international undergraduates. The meaningful financial support comes through merit scholarships, work rights, and home-country government funding.
What Happens After Admission — Scholarship Assessment. Once admitted, Monash automatically assesses your eligibility for the International Merit Scholarship based on your academic results. No separate application is required for this award. For the International Leadership Scholarship (full tuition), a separate application including a personal statement is required and competition is significant.
Monash's support model for international undergraduates: merit scholarships awarded on academic performance at admission, the right to work part-time during study, access to the Graduate Visa (485) for post-study work, and guidance toward external and home-country government scholarships.

Value Proposition

Why Monash Represents Real Value for International Students

Automatic Scholarship Model
The International Merit Scholarship (AUD $10,000/year, up to AUD $50,000 over five years) is automatically assessed upon admission. No separate application. No financial need test. This scholarship is funded by Monash's operating budget as an institutional commitment to attracting high-achieving international students.
Subtitle: AUD $10,000/Year — Auto-Assessed
Post-Study Work Rights — The Hidden Value
Australia's Graduate Visa (subclass 485) provides 2–4 years of post-study work rights in Australia at Australian salary levels. The median graduate salary at Monash is approximately AUD $73,300. For international graduates from lower-income countries, this post-study earning period can meaningfully offset the cost of the degree within 1–2 years of graduation.
Subtitle: 2–4 Years Australian Work Rights
QS Graduate Employability Rank. Monash ranks #42 globally for graduate employability (QS). Its graduates consistently achieve strong employment outcomes in healthcare, financial services, technology, and engineering — sectors that offer skilled migration pathways for international graduates seeking permanent residency in Australia.
"Our mission is to bring about a better world through research and education."

Funding Walkthrough

Securing Funding for Monash — The Process Step by Step

Monash financial support is primarily through merit scholarships, home-country government awards, and part-time work rights. Here is the complete step-by-step funding process for international undergraduates.

01Submit Your Monash Application Early
  • Apply through monash.edu/study/international/how-to-apply
  • Scholarship eligibility for the International Merit Scholarship is assessed automatically at admission
  • Earlier applications allow more time for scholarship assessment before intake
The International Merit Scholarship does not require a separate application. Submit your Monash application early to maximise scholarship consideration timing.
02Apply for the International Leadership Scholarship (if eligible)
  • Separate application required — check the Monash scholarships page for opening dates
  • Requires a personal merit statement and evidence of academic achievement and leadership
  • Highly competitive — a small number of awards per intake
The International Leadership Scholarship (full tuition) requires a separate statement-based application. This is the most significant funding available at Monash.
03Research Home-Country Government Scholarships
  • Australian Awards: open to developing-country nationals, covers full costs including living allowance
  • India: ICCR scholarships for study in Australia
  • Indonesia: LPDP fully funded
  • Malaysia: JPA and MARA schemes
Many governments fund study at Australian Go8 universities. These scholarships typically have timelines and applications separate from and earlier than the Monash application.
04Register for a Tax File Number (TFN) on Arrival
  • Apply for a TFN through the Australian Taxation Office (ato.gov.au) within the first week of arrival
  • Required to work legally in Australia
  • Student visa (subclass 500) work rights: 48 hours/fortnight during semester, unlimited during breaks
Part-time work is a significant financial resource for Monash international students. Register for your TFN immediately on arrival to begin working.
05Apply for Student Visa (Subclass 500)
  • Apply through ImmiAccount at homeaffairs.gov.au
  • Required documents: Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE), OSHC, financial evidence, English test results
  • Apply at least 6–8 weeks before your intake date
The student visa application is a separate process from the Monash application. Financial evidence (proof you can fund tuition + living costs) is a visa requirement.
Student completing scholarship application

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FUNDING

Financial Aid for International Undergraduates at Monash — What Exists and What Doesn't

Understanding the financial support landscape for international undergraduates at Monash is essential before applying. Here is what genuinely exists, and what does not.

The International Merit Scholarship
AUD $10,000 per year, automatically assessed on admission, renewable annually subject to satisfactory academic progress. No separate application. Available to newly admitted international undergraduates meeting eligibility criteria. This is the most accessible financial support Monash offers.
The International Leadership Scholarship
Full tuition for the duration of the degree. Separate application including a personal merit statement. Highly competitive with a very small number of awards per intake. For students with exceptional academic records and a compelling personal narrative about their goals and Monash's fit.
Australian Awards Scholarships
Funded by the Australian Government, not Monash. Provides full coverage (tuition, return airfare, living allowance, OSHC) for eligible applicants from developing countries. Highly competitive; applications typically close more than a year before the intended study commencement. The most financially comprehensive option for eligible students.
What does not exist at Monash
No need-based grants. No HECS-HELP for international students (the Australian loan system for domestic students). No equivalent of US need-blind, full-need policies. Financial hardship after commencement is managed through emergency grants and deferred fee arrangements, not pre-admission need assessment.
https://www.monash.edu/scholarships/find-a-scholarship/undergraduate

SCHOLARSHIP COVERAGE

What Financial Support Actually Looks Like at Monash — By Student Profile

Monash Scholarship Coverage by Student Profile

Scholarship amounts are in AUD. USD equivalents vary with exchange rates. Values and eligibility confirmed on the Monash scholarships finder before application.

Unlike US need-blind institutions, Monash's financial support is merit-driven and does not scale with financial need. The International Merit Scholarship provides meaningful but not transformative support. For the most significant funding, students must either achieve the highly competitive Leadership Scholarship or pursue home-country government awards.

GrantIncomeContribution
AUD $10,000/yr (auto-assessed)All eligible admitted international students~AUD $33,000–$43,000/yr tuition net
Full tuition (competitive application)Exceptional academic + leadership profile~AUD $0 tuition; living costs remain
Full costs + living allowanceDeveloping-country nationals (Australian Awards)~AUD $0 total (all-inclusive)
AUD $10,000 one-time (faculty-specific)High-achieving students in select faculties (Dean's Grant)Partial first-year offset
No institutional aidStudents without scholarship eligibilityFull tuition + living costs (~AUD $53,000/yr)
A student receiving the International Merit Scholarship (AUD $10,000/year) plus part-time work income (AUD $15,000–$20,000/year at Melbourne rates) effectively reduces the out-of-pocket net cost by AUD $25,000–$30,000 annually — making the real cost significantly below the sticker price.

Table Headers

Grant: Scholarship / Grant
Income: Eligible Profile
Contribution: Expected Annual Contribution

MERIT MODEL

Monash Scholarships — What Exists, Who Qualifies, and How It Works

Monash operates on a merit-scholarship model. There is no need-based aid system for international undergraduate students. All meaningful financial support is awarded based on academic performance, not family income.

What the merit model means in practice
A student from a low-income background with an IB 35 receives the same scholarship assessment as a student from a high-income background with the same IB score. Both receive the International Merit Scholarship if eligible. Neither receives additional support based on financial need alone.
The path to full funding for lower-income students
For students from lower-income families, the most impactful financial lever is not Monash's own scholarships but home-country government awards (Australian Awards, ICCR, LPDP) that are need-aware and can provide full funding. These should be researched and applied for simultaneously with the Monash application.
Emergency assistance for enrolled students
Monash does have emergency financial assistance funds for students who experience unexpected financial hardship during their studies. These are not pre-admission awards — they are crisis support mechanisms for enrolled students. They should not be factored into pre-admission financial planning.
Scholarship renewal conditions
The International Merit Scholarship requires ongoing satisfactory academic progress to be renewed annually. Students who fall below the required academic standard may lose the scholarship. Understanding the renewal conditions before accepting is important for multi-year financial planning.

EXTERNAL FUNDING

External Scholarships for Monash Students — The Full Landscape

Monash's institutional scholarships are complemented by a wide range of external scholarship programmes from governments, foundations, and employers. For international students — particularly from developing countries — external scholarships are often the most financially significant funding source available.

Australian Awards Scholarships
Australian Government; fully funded including living allowance; for developing-country nationals; highly competitive; applications typically close 12–18 months before commencement
India: ICCR Scholarships
Indian Council for Cultural Relations; covers tuition and living allowance for Indian nationals studying in Australia
Indonesia: LPDP
Lembaga Pengelola Dana Pendidikan; Indonesian Government fully-funded scholarships for study at leading overseas universities including Monash
Malaysia: JPA and MARA
Malaysian Public Service Department and MARA; scholarships for Malaysian bumiputera students studying overseas at approved institutions including Monash
Tychr's scholarship guidance: As part of every full admissions programme, Tychr identifies external scholarship opportunities relevant to the student's country of origin, intended programme, and academic profile. This includes government, foundation, and employer scholarship programmes that can be stacked with Monash's own merit awards.
Scholarship stacking: External scholarships can generally be held alongside the Monash International Merit Scholarship. If an external scholarship covers full fees, the Monash Merit Scholarship may be adjusted. Check Monash's scholarship combination policy directly — stacking rules vary by award type.
Country-specific government scholarships vary significantly. Many governments offer scholarships specifically for study at Group of Eight Australian universities. Tychr maintains awareness of major country-specific programmes and advises relevant students on timing, eligibility, and application strategy.

LOAN LANDSCAPE

Loans and Deferred Payment at Monash — What International Students Need to Know

There are no Australian government loans available to international undergraduate students at Monash. The HECS-HELP loan system — which allows domestic Australian students to defer tuition fees until they earn above a threshold income — is not available to international students. International students must pay their tuition upfront each semester.

Upfront tuition payment
Monash requires international students to pay tuition fees upfront at the start of each semester. There is no government-backed deferral scheme. Students who cannot pay fees for an upcoming semester must contact Monash Student Finance to discuss deferred payment arrangements — these are assessed on a case-by-case basis and are not guaranteed.
Hardship support for enrolled students
In cases of genuine financial hardship during enrolment, Monash has an emergency hardship fund and deferred payment arrangements. These are crisis mechanisms, not a substitute for pre-admission financial planning. Students experiencing long-term financial difficulty typically need to seek external support (family, home-country scholarships) or take a leave of absence.
Private loan options
Private education loans from banks in the student's home country are used by some international students to fund Australian study. These vary enormously by country — terms, interest rates, and security requirements differ significantly. Monash's Financial Wellbeing team can provide guidance on this option for enrolled students.
Part-time work as income supplement
Part-time work under the Australian student visa (48 hours/fortnight during semester) is the most accessible supplementary income source. At Melbourne's minimum wage (currently AUD $23.23/hour), 48 hours of fortnightly work generates approximately AUD $22,000–$25,000 per year. This is a meaningful contribution to living costs but does not cover tuition.

STUDENT WORK RIGHTS

Part-Time Work for Monash International Students — Your Rights and Options

Australian student visa holders (subclass 500) can work up to 48 hours per fortnight during semester and unlimited hours during official university breaks. This is not a formal work-study programme like those at US universities — it is a legal right attached to the student visa that most Monash international students make active use of.

  • On-campus: tutoring, student ambassador, library assistant, administrative roles
  • Hospitality and food service: Melbourne has extensive café, restaurant, and catering employment
  • Retail: Melbourne's retail sector is a major employer of international students
  • Healthcare: for Medicine, Nursing, and Allied Health students — hospital and clinic support roles
  • Professional services: internships and part-time roles in finance, consulting, and technology firms
There is no formal Monash work placement system. Students find part-time work independently through Melbourne's job market, Monash's CareerConnect platform, and on-campus casual employment boards. Register for a Tax File Number (TFN) on arrival to begin working legally.
At Melbourne's minimum wage (AUD $23.23/hour as of 2025), working 20 hours per fortnight generates approximately AUD $12,000–$14,000 per year after tax — a meaningful contribution to living costs. Many students work more hours during university breaks when visa work-hour caps lift, earning additional savings for the following semester.
Part-time work is not required by Monash and is not part of any financial aid condition. It is a practical reality that most international students embrace because Melbourne's cost of living makes supplementary income genuinely valuable.

BENCHMARKING

Monash vs. Peer Universities — Financial Support Comparison

PolicySchoolNo LoansTypical Cost
Merit scholarship (auto-assessed)Monash UniversityN/A (no need-based system)~AUD $23,000–$43,000/yr after scholarship
Merit scholarship (auto-assessed)University of MelbourneN/A~AUD $35,000–$48,000/yr
Merit scholarship + bursaryUniversity of SydneyN/A~AUD $35,000–$50,000/yr
Need-blind, full-need, no loansHarvard / Princeton / MITYes~$0 for families under $85K (USD)
UK fee loan available to internationalUCL / King's College LondonLoans available~£25,000–£35,000/yr (GBP)
Tuition grant modelNUS / NTU SingaporeTuition Grant (bond)~SGD $10,000–$17,000/yr net (with bond)
Unlike US need-aware institutions where applying early decision without comparing aid offers is a risk, Monash's rolling admissions system allows applicants to receive and compare offers freely — there is no binding commitment equivalent to US Early Decision.
For families with significant financial need, US need-blind institutions (Harvard, Princeton, MIT) may genuinely offer lower net costs than Monash. For families with the means to self-fund, Monash's merit scholarship and post-study work rights make it highly competitive. Singapore's NUS/NTU with the Tuition Grant is a strong regional competitor on cost, with a bond requirement to work in Singapore post-graduation.

COST ANALYSIS

Monash vs. Global Alternatives — What You Actually Pay

For families who do not qualify for US need-blind aid, Monash's three-year degree structure, AUD $10,000/year scholarship, and work rights combine to make it among the most cost-effective elite university options in the English-speaking world. A three-year Bachelor's degree at Monash costs approximately AUD $70,000–$100,000 all-in, compared to four or more years at equivalent UK, US, or Canadian institutions.

PolicySchoolContributionFour Year Cost
AUD $10K/yr merit scholarship + work rightsMonash University~AUD $23,000–$33,000/yr~AUD $92,000–$132,000 (3–4 yrs)
Need-blind, full-need, no loansHarvard / Princeton~$0 for families under $85K~$0–$40,000 (4 yrs)
Tuition Grant (with 3-yr work bond in Singapore)NUS / NTU~SGD $10,000–$17,000/yr~SGD $40,000–$68,000 (4 yrs)
UK fees, limited international aidRussell Group (London)~£25,000–£35,000/yr~£100,000–£140,000 (3–4 yrs)
Full cost, limited scholarshipsTop US Liberal Arts College~$60,000–$85,000/yr~$240,000–$340,000 (4 yrs)
Illustrative Comparison: Representative International Student Costs

SCHOLARSHIP RECONSIDERATION

Scholarship Reconsideration and Hardship Support at Monash

Monash does not have a financial aid appeal process equivalent to US universities (where CSS Profile assessments can be appealed). What Monash does offer are deferral arrangements, emergency hardship grants, and scholarship reconsideration in limited circumstances.

The honest note: Monash's scholarship system is largely formulaic. The International Merit Scholarship eligibility is determined by published academic criteria at the time of admission. It is generally not reconsidered post-offer except in cases of administrative error. If you narrowly miss the eligibility threshold, the most effective approach is to apply for the Leadership Scholarship or external government scholarships, not to appeal the Merit Scholarship decision.

How To Appeal

  • Contact Monash International Scholarships team directly if you believe there was an error in the eligibility assessment
  • Provide updated academic evidence if final results are stronger than the predicted grades on which your offer was made
  • For financial hardship during enrolment, contact Monash Financial Wellbeing via the student portal

When To Appeal

  • Your final results are stronger than the predicted grades on which your conditional offer and scholarship assessment were made
  • You believe there was an administrative error in your scholarship eligibility assessment
  • You have experienced a significant unexpected financial change since accepting your offer (relevant for hardship support, not scholarship)
Monash's response timeline varies. Scholarship eligibility queries are typically resolved within 2–4 weeks. Financial hardship support is assessed case by case. Contact the relevant team directly through the Monash student portal (for enrolled students) or international admissions (for offer-stage queries).

TIMELINE & PLANNING

Planning for Monash Costs — What to Do and When

Research real course fees for your programme
Timeframe: Year 10–11
Use the Monash Course Finder to identify the annual tuition fee for your specific programme. Tuition varies significantly — Engineering and Medicine are typically higher than Arts or Education. Do not use the average tuition figure for financial planning; use your programme's actual fee.
Research government scholarships in your country
Timeframe: Year 11
Australian Awards and most government scholarship schemes require applications 12–18 months before commencement. If you are from a country with a government scholarship programme for overseas study, begin this research in Year 11. Application timing is often independent of and earlier than the Monash application.
Apply to Monash early to maximise scholarship consideration
Timeframe: Year 12, Term 1–2
Scholarship eligibility for the International Merit Scholarship is assessed at admission. Earlier offers allow more time for scholarship confirmation, acceptance, and associated visa and financial planning.
Register TFN and plan part-time work from arrival
Timeframe: First week in Australia
Apply for a Tax File Number through the Australian Tax Office immediately on arrival. Research on-campus and local part-time employment opportunities before you land — Clayton's hospitality and retail sectors, and Monash's on-campus casual employment board, are the most accessible first-year options.
Factor Graduate Visa into your financial planning
Timeframe: From Day 1 of study
The Graduate Visa (subclass 485) provides 2–4 years of post-study work rights in Australia. At Melbourne salary levels, a graduate in a skilled occupation can earn AUD $65,000–$90,000 per year. This post-study earning period can repay the degree cost within 1–3 years of graduation — a financial argument that the sticker price alone cannot capture.

APPLICATION & PERSONAL STATEMENT

Applying to Monash — No Standard Essay, But Writing Still Matters.

Monash University does not require a personal essay for standard undergraduate admission. But for scholarship applications and creative programme portfolios, your writing and presentation are decisive. This guide explains the Australian direct-application system and where written expression genuinely matters.

Student preparing Monash scholarship application

HOW AUSTRALIANS APPLY

The Australian Direct Application System — How It Works

Australia's university admissions system is fundamentally different from the US or UK. There is no Common App, no UCAS, and no standardised essay requirement for undergraduate admission. Monash — like all Australian universities — admits students primarily on academic results.

International students apply directly through the Monash University International Application Portal (monash.edu/study/international/how-to-apply). You submit academic transcripts, English test results, and supporting documents. Most offers are issued within 2–6 weeks of a complete application. There is no interview for most undergraduate programmes, no letters of recommendation, and no personal essay in the standard application. The one exception: creative programmes (Design, Architecture, Music) require a portfolio or audition. For scholarship consideration — particularly the International Leadership Scholarship — a personal merit statement is required and is where writing quality is genuinely evaluated.

https://www.monash.edu/study/international/how-to-apply

WHAT MONASH ASKS FOR

What Monash Actually Asks You to Write — When Writing Matters

Unlike US universities with standardised essay prompts, Monash has no published personal essay prompts for undergraduate admission. The following describes the written components that may be required, and when.

NO ESSAY REQUIREDStandard Undergraduate Application
Official Text: Standard undergraduate admission at Monash requires no personal essay. Submit: academic transcripts, English proficiency results, passport copy, and supporting documents.
Strategic Guide: Focus your energy on your academic results and English test score — these carry all the weight in a standard application. The time you might spend on a personal statement is better invested in maximising your Year 12 results.
Source: https://www.monash.edu/study/international/how-to-apply
REQUIRED FOR LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIPInternational Leadership Scholarship Statement
Official Text: A personal merit statement demonstrating outstanding academic achievement, leadership qualities, and the specific connection between your goals and a Monash degree. Exact prompt requirements should be confirmed on the Monash scholarships page at the time of application.
Strategic Guide: This is your most important written submission for Monash. Be specific: name a Monash research centre, faculty member, or programme feature. Articulate a concrete career goal, not a generic aspiration. Show how your track record (academic achievement, leadership, community) demonstrates capability to fulfil that goal. Committees read hundreds of generic statements — specificity wins.
Source: https://www.monash.edu/scholarships/find-a-scholarship/undergraduate
REQUIRED — CREATIVE PROGRAMMESDesign / Fine Art Portfolio
Official Text: A folio of original creative work demonstrating artistic range, development, ideation process, and personal voice. Specific format and submission requirements confirmed on the Faculty of Art, Design & Architecture page.
Strategic Guide: A Monash design or architecture portfolio is evaluated for evidence of creative thinking and process, not just finished output. Include ideation sketches, development work, and process documentation alongside final pieces. A portfolio that shows how you think is more compelling than one that only shows what you produced.
Source: https://www.monash.edu/art-design-architecture
REQUIRED — PERFORMANCE PROGRAMMESMusic Audition
Official Text: In-person or video audition for performance programmes. Composition and musicology may require a written portfolio. Current repertoire requirements and audition dates confirmed on the Faculty of Performing Arts page.
Strategic Guide: Prepare repertoire that shows both technical range and musical interpretation. Video auditions should be recorded in a quiet space with good acoustics and a clear camera angle. Introduction on camera — name, programme applying for, pieces performing — should be confident and professional.
Source: https://www.monash.edu/performing-arts

SCHOLARSHIP STATEMENT STRATEGY

Writing the Monash Scholarship Statement — What Works

The International Leadership Scholarship (full tuition) and some faculty scholarships require a personal merit statement. This is the closest Monash comes to the personal essay component of US admissions — and it is where most applicants produce generic, forgettable writing.

A strong scholarship statement for Monash does three things: it demonstrates genuine academic ambition in a specific field (not general intellectual curiosity), connects your background and track record to specific Monash opportunities (name the research centre, the programme feature, the faculty member whose work aligns with yours), and articulates what you plan to accomplish — not just who you want to become. Committees respond to specificity because it demonstrates real research and real commitment. Generic statements about contributing to humanity or solving global problems, without specific mechanisms, are the most common failure mode. Monash is particularly strong in Pharmacy and Pharmacology, Medicine, Engineering, and Business. Scholarship statements that engage specifically with those programme strengths, not just Monash's rankings, read as more credible.

The scholarship statement must answer an implicit question: why will Monash specifically produce a better outcome for your goals than any other university? The answer cannot be 'because Monash is ranked #37.' It must be programme-specific, resource-specific, and tied to a concrete ambition that only Monash can fulfil.

PORTFOLIO STRATEGY

Creative Programme Portfolio — Strategy for Design, Architecture & Music

For Design, Fine Art, Architecture, and Music applicants, the portfolio or audition replaces the essay as the primary differentiating submission. These are competitive programmes and the quality of the portfolio matters significantly.

Show Process, Not Just Product
Monash's creative programme assessors are looking for evidence of how you think, not just what you can produce. Include ideation sketches, drafts, prototypes, and process documentation alongside finished work. A portfolio that shows creative evolution is more compelling than a polished presentation with no visible thinking.
Demonstrate Range and Depth
Include work across different media, scales, or genres to demonstrate range. Then select 2–3 pieces for deeper presentation — extended description, process documentation, and reflection. This balance of breadth and depth shows both versatility and the ability to commit to and develop an idea.
Tailor to the Programme
Research what Monash's faculty specifically values. The Faculty of Art, Design & Architecture publishes programme information and faculty profiles. If a faculty member's work aligns with your interests, demonstrating awareness of it in your portfolio statement — without being sycophantic — shows genuine engagement with the discipline at Monash specifically.
Practical Submission
Confirm the current submission format (digital, physical, video) and any file size or format requirements on the official faculty page before the submission deadline. Portfolio deadlines may differ from general application closing dates. Submit early — late portfolio submissions are typically not considered.

SCHOLARSHIP STATEMENT TOPIC

How to Choose What to Write About in Your Monash Scholarship Statement

Topic selection for the scholarship statement is as important as writing quality. The wrong topic, well-written, is less effective than the right topic, imperfectly written.

The most effective Monash scholarship statements are built around a specific academic or professional problem the applicant wants to solve, evidence from the applicant's track record that they have the capability to pursue it, and a clear explanation of why Monash — with specific programmes, research centres, or industry partnerships — is the right context. Monash's known strengths are genuine leverage points: if you are applying for Pharmacy, the world #2 ranking is relevant but only if you connect it to a specific research capability or industry link that matches your goal. If you are applying for Engineering, Monash's industry partnerships (BHP, Siemens, major infrastructure firms) are more compelling hooks than the generic ranking. Statements that engage with Monash's real identity — large, internationally diverse, research-intensive, Melbourne-based — resonate more than those that would work equally well for any other university.

COMMON PITFALLS

Application Mistakes to Avoid — Monash Edition

  • Applying without checking prerequisite subjects — the most common reason for declined Medicine, Pharmacy, and Engineering offers at Monash.
  • Submitting uncertified or untranslated documents — causes weeks of delay and may result in missing your target intake.
  • Forgetting to register for UCAT ANZ if applying for Medicine — UCAT has limited sittings per year and registration opens in February.
  • Missing portfolio submission deadlines for creative programmes — portfolio deadlines are often set before general application cutoffs.
  • Writing a scholarship statement with no specific mention of Monash programmes, research opportunities, or faculty — generic statements do not win competitive scholarships.
  • Ignoring the student visa timeline — many students receive their offer but delay the visa application and miss their intake. Allow 6–8 weeks.
  • Not researching home-country government scholarships before concluding Monash is unaffordable — Australian Awards, ICCR, LPDP, and similar schemes can provide full funding.

APPLICATION FAQs

Application FAQs — Monash International Undergraduates

Does Monash require a personal statement for undergraduate admission?+

No. Standard undergraduate admission at Monash is grades-based and requires no personal essay. A personal statement or merit statement is only required for the International Leadership Scholarship and certain creative programme portfolio submissions.

Does Monash require letters of recommendation?+

No. Letters of recommendation are not part of the standard Monash undergraduate international application. They may be requested for some scholarship applications but are not typical.

How do I apply for creative programmes like Architecture or Design?+

Creative programmes require a portfolio submission in addition to standard application documents. Specific folio requirements (format, number of pieces, digital vs. physical) are published by the Faculty of Art, Design & Architecture. Submit your portfolio by the deadline stated on the faculty page — this is separate from the general application deadline.

Can I apply for Medicine directly from high school?+

Yes. Monash offers undergraduate-entry MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery) for direct entry from school. You must meet the academic entry requirement AND sit the UCAT ANZ. The MBBS is among the most competitive programmes at Monash — only the strongest IB/A-Level results combined with a high UCAT score and MMI performance will be successful.

Is there an interview for Monash undergraduate programmes?+

Most undergraduate programmes have no interview. Medicine is the key exception — after an academic screen and UCAT ANZ assessment, shortlisted Medicine applicants are invited to a Multiple Mini Interview (MMI). Some programmes may have portfolio reviews that approximate an interview; confirm for your specific course.

What happens if I am offered a place in a course I did not rank first?+

Monash may offer you a place in an alternative course if you do not meet entry requirements for your first preference. You can accept or decline this alternative offer. If your goal is your original first-choice course, consider applying to Monash College for a pathway qualification, then transferring after Year 1 or 2.

How do I make my International Leadership Scholarship statement competitive?+

Be specific. Name a Monash research centre, faculty member, programme feature, or industry partnership that connects to your goal. Show a concrete track record — academic prizes, competition results, research, leadership — not just potential. Explain why Monash specifically, not just why Australia or why a top-ranked university.

Can I apply for both Semester 1 and Semester 2 intakes?+

Yes. You can indicate your preferred intake and list alternative intakes in your application. If Semester 1 for your course is full or unavailable, Monash may offer you Semester 2. For most programmes, Semester 1 (February) is the main intake with the widest course availability.

Courses — schools, degrees & intake

47 degrees across 10 groupings.

Faculty of Arts · 8 degrees

Bachelor of Arts

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Global Studies

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Media Communication

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Criminology

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Digital Media and Communication

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Criminology and Policing

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of International Relations

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Faculty of Art, Design & Architecture (MADA) · 4 degrees

Bachelor of Music

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Architectural Design

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Fine Art

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Design

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Faculty of Business and Economics · 2 degrees

Bachelor of Business

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Commerce

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Faculty of Information Technology · 2 degrees

Bachelor of Computer Science

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Information Technology

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Faculty of Education · 3 degrees

Bachelor of Education (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Education in Early Childhood

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Learning Design and Technology

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Faculty of Engineering · 4 degrees

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Bachelor of Commerce

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Bachelor of Computer Science

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Bachelor of Science

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Faculty of Law · 5 degrees

Bachelor of Laws (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Laws (Honours) and Bachelor of Arts

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Laws (Honours) and Bachelor of Commerce

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Laws (Honours) and Bachelor of Science

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Laws (Honours) and Bachelor of Global Studies

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences · 10 degrees

Bachelor of Biomedical Science

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Nursing

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Nutrition Science

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Public Health

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Health Sciences

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Human Nutrition

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Radiation Sciences

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Psychology

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences · 2 degrees

Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Pharmaceutical Science Advanced (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Faculty of Science · 7 degrees

Bachelor of Science

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Science Advanced - Global Challenges (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Science Advanced - Research (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Applied Data Science

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Applied Data Science Advanced (Honours)

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Medical Bioscience

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Bachelor of Food Science and Technology

BachelorsEntry IB 31

Want your real chances at Monash University?

Create a free TYCHR account for your personalised admit-chance, a shortlist you can track, exact entry requirements, and essay + counselling help.