← All universities
EI

Eindhoven University of Technology

Eindhoven, Netherlands · Urban

4TU.FederationEuroTech Universities AlliancePublicTechnicalResearch
Acceptance
50.0%
QS World
#130
Tuition/yr
$20,090
Students
13,500
Founded
1956

Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e) is the Netherlands' specialist technical university and the beating heart of Europe's most patent-dense innovation region. Surrounded by ASML, Philips, and hundreds of high-tech startups, TU/e offers international students a direct pipeline into the global technology industry — through hands-on Challenge-Based Learning and one of the most industry-connected campuses on the continent.

Eindhoven University of Technology Admissions Guide for

Campus

Eindhoven University of Technology — campus in pictures

Real, freely-licensed photographs of the campus (via Wikimedia Commons).

Bvof 2015 0124 arf license tue
Bvof 2015 0124 arf license tueBart van Overbeeke · CC BY 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
The full electric Formula Student car of University Racing Eindhoven
The full electric Formula Student car of University Racing EindhovenMarvin Raaijmakers · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
TUe, Eindhoven University of Technology, Atlas, Main Building
TUe, Eindhoven University of Technology, Atlas, Main BuildingWolkenbrij · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Photo taken by Philipp Blum in 2017.
Photo taken by Philipp Blum in 2017.PhBlum · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
TU by night (high res): Eindhoven University of Technology. Nederlands: Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, TUe
TU by night (high res): Eindhoven University of Technology. Nederlands: Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, TUeAntepali · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Wil van der Aalst and the process mining science, 2016
Wil van der Aalst and the process mining science, 2016Fondazione Bruno Kessler · CC BY 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons

Why TU/e — Brainport, Innovation & Real-World Impact

TU/e is not a generalist research university. It is a focused, highly collaborative technical university where every student engages with real industry problems from day one. Ranked #130 globally by QS and #7 in the Netherlands, it is the most industry-connected technical university in the Benelux region.

01Inside Europe's Innovation Capital
Eindhoven's Brainport region holds the world's highest patent density per capita. TU/e is embedded in this ecosystem — ASML, NXP, Philips, and DAF are partners, recruiters, and research collaborators on your doorstep.
02Challenge-Based Learning
TU/e's educational philosophy puts students in interdisciplinary teams tackling real briefs from industry and society. You do not just study engineering — you practise engineering from your first semester.
03Elite European Technical Networks
As a member of EuroTeQ (alongside TU Munich, KTH, DTU, École Polytechnique, and Czech Technical University) and the 4TU.Federation, TU/e gives access to cross-European courses, joint projects, and six of Europe's best technical universities.
04Strong Graduate Employability
With a 92% graduate employment rate and average starting salaries firmly in the high-tech sector, TU/e graduates are consistently sought by the most prestigious engineering and technology employers in Europe and beyond.

TU/e Acceptance Rate & Academic Profile

Stats

13,500
Student population
25%
International students
#130
QS World Ranking

Profile Stats

32 points
IB Diploma minimum
3.2
Minimum GPA (US scale)
6.5
IELTS minimum
25%
International students
92%
Graduate employment rate
#7
National rank (Netherlands)
Overall acceptance rate — varies sharply by programme

Rea Vs Rd

Rd Label: Competitive MSc programmes
Rd Value: Selective
Rea Label: Bachelor's programmes
Rea Value: ~50% overall

TU/e Admissions Requirements — Grades, English & Subject Prerequisites

Academic Grades & Curriculum
Value: 3.2+ GPA / IB 32+
  • IB HL Mathematics AA strongly expected for engineering programmes
  • A-Levels: AAB–AAA in relevant subjects
  • Subject relevance matters as much as overall grades
  • Mathematics and physics are non-negotiable for most programmes
TU/e requires a minimum GPA of 3.2 (US scale) or IB 32 points. However, the subject composition of your transcript matters as much as the overall grade. Strong mathematics and physics at an advanced level are essential for engineering and science programmes.
English Proficiency
Value: IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 90
  • IELTS Academic: 6.5 overall minimum
  • TOEFL iBT: 90 minimum
  • Duolingo English Test: 120 minimum
  • Native speakers and English-medium graduates may be exempt
All master's programmes and most bachelor's tracks are taught in English. Proof of English proficiency is a gate requirement — your application cannot proceed without it. Allow sufficient time to sit and receive results.
Programme Prerequisites
Value: Programme-specific
  • Engineering programmes: advanced maths + physics required
  • Data Science / CS: strong computing and mathematics background
  • Applied Physics: HL Physics + HL Maths AA (IB) or equivalent
  • Industrial Design: portfolio of design or creative project work
Each TU/e programme has specific subject prerequisites assessed individually. Meeting the general minimum is not enough — your secondary or undergraduate coursework must directly match the programme's entry requirements.

TU/e Application Components — Studielink, Motivation Letter & Documents

TU/e uses Studielink (bachelor's) and a dedicated portal (master's) — not Common App or UCAS. Every component below is part of a complete TU/e application with strategic notes on each.

01RequiredStudielink Registration (Bachelor's)
All bachelor's applicants register via Studielink, the Netherlands' national higher-education enrolment portal. Select TU/e and your programme, then upload all supporting documents.
02RequiredTU/e Master's Portal (Master's)
Master's applications are submitted through TU/e's own online portal. Create an account, select your programme, and complete the application form including all document uploads.
03RequiredAcademic Transcripts
Official transcripts from all previous institutions, with certified translations if not in Dutch, English, German, or French. For master's applicants, your undergraduate degree transcript is the primary academic document.
04RequiredProof of Qualification
Your leaving certificate (IB Diploma, A-Levels, national baccalaureate) or undergraduate degree certificate confirming you meet programme entry requirements.
05RequiredEnglish Language Certificate
IELTS Academic, TOEFL iBT, or Duolingo English Test at or above the minimum thresholds. Native speakers and students from fully English-medium institutions may apply for exemption.
06RequiredMotivation Letter
The primary narrative document of your application — approximately 500–800 words explaining your academic background, why this specific programme, and why TU/e. Carries significant weight, especially at master's level.
07Required for MScCV / Résumé
For master's applicants: a one-page CV highlighting education, relevant research or project experience, technical skills, and any engineering competitions or publications.
https://www.tue.nl/en/education/become-a-tue-student/admission-and-enrollment

TU/e Motivation Letter — Writing the Perfect Application

Tips

Name TU/e specifically — not 'your university'
Dutch admissions readers can immediately identify a motivation letter written for five universities simultaneously. Name a specific research group, student team, curriculum track, or faculty member. Generic motivation letters are the most common rejection reason.
Open with a specific experience, not a general statement
Begin with a concrete moment — a problem you encountered, a project you worked on, a research paper that changed your thinking. This grounds your motivation in reality and differentiates you from template-following applicants.
Connect your academic preparation to the programme's demands
Do not just list what is in your transcript. Narrate how your coursework in advanced mathematics, physics, or engineering prepared you specifically for what TU/e's programme requires. Subject-by-subject relevance is what TU/e assesses.
State concrete future goals
Vague goals ('contribute to technology') are less persuasive than specific ones ('I aim to work in EUV lithography process development, and TU/e's Electrical Engineering programme — particularly the Semiconductor Technology track — is the most direct route'). Eindhoven's ecosystem enables specific ambitions.

Prompts

Motivation Letter (All Programmes)
No standardised prompts — TU/e does not use Common App or UCAS. You write a free-form motivation letter of approximately 500–800 words addressed to the programme admissions committee. It must address: why this programme, your academic preparation, why TU/e specifically, and your future goals.
Portfolio (Industrial Design only)
For Industrial Design: a portfolio of previous design work demonstrating creative process, conceptual thinking, and finished outputs. This is a separate requirement unique to the Bachelor's and Master's in Industrial Design.
CV / Résumé (Master's applications)
Your CV or résumé is a required supporting document for master's applications. One page, leading with education, then relevant experience, technical skills, and any research or competition involvement.
The most common TU/e motivation letter mistake. Writing a motivation letter that could have been sent to any European technical university — instead of one that could only have been written about TU/e.

What TU/e Admissions Committees Are Looking For

TU/e uses an academic and motivational evaluation process. Every application is assessed on programme fit, academic preparation, and the quality of the written motivation. Understanding what each reviewer is looking for is the foundation of a strong application strategy.

01Mathematical and Scientific Rigour
Whether you are applying for Electrical Engineering, Data Science, or Applied Physics, strong mathematics and physics at an advanced secondary level are non-negotiable. Admissions assess whether your curriculum genuinely prepared you for the programme's demands.
02Alignment Between Your Background and the Programme
TU/e reviews the specific subjects in your transcript, not just your overall grade. A student with high marks in irrelevant subjects is a weaker applicant than one with solid grades in directly relevant courses. Subject coherence is the primary filter.
03Genuine Motivation for This Programme at This University
Your motivation letter must articulate a clear, genuine reason for choosing this specific programme at TU/e — not a generic ambition. References to specific curriculum tracks, research groups, the Brainport ecosystem, or student teams signal real preparation.
04Collaborative and Applied Mindset
Challenge-Based Learning is team-based and industry-oriented. Evidence of project work, team competitions, research involvement, or collaborative engineering signals that you will thrive in TU/e's learning model.
05English Language Competency
Since all teaching is in English, demonstrating language proficiency that goes beyond the minimum threshold signals you will succeed academically — not merely survive. Strong written English in your motivation letter itself is the most direct evidence.
06Clear Future Direction
TU/e's admissions process, especially at master's level, is looking for students with a sense of where they are going. Future goals anchored in the real industry context of Eindhoven — ASML, Philips, the semiconductor sector, deep-tech entrepreneurship — read as credible and motivated.

TU/e Financial Aid & Scholarships for International Students

TU/e's financial aid landscape for international students is primarily scholarship-based. The institutional TU/e Excellence Scholarship, the Dutch government's Holland Scholarship, and corporate awards from partners like ASML are the primary funding routes for non-EU applicants. EU/EEA students additionally have access to DUO student finance.

Tuition figures are annual estimates converted from EUR. Exchange rates fluctuate — verify current EUR amounts on the official TU/e finance page before planning your budget.

Stats

$20,090
Non-EU annual tuition (USD equivalent)
$13,000
Annual cost of living in Eindhoven
$32,500
Total estimated annual cost of attendance
92%
Graduate employment rate

Contribution Tiers

NoteRangePercentPercent Value
Eligible for DUO student finance (grants, loans, travel card)EU/EEA studentsLow tuition90
TU/e Excellence Scholarship + Holland Scholarship + external awardsNon-EU students (merit)Scholarship-based40
Full institutional tuition — plan for self-fundingNon-EU (no scholarship)Self-funded10
How TU/e Compares on Cost. Unlike US universities with need-blind endowment-funded aid, TU/e does not offer a general need-based grant to non-EU international students. However, the absolute cost of studying at TU/e is substantially lower than equivalent programmes at UK, US, or Australian technical universities of comparable ranking — and the Zoekjaar visa provides a structured post-graduation work pathway.
https://www.tue.nl/en/education/become-a-tue-student/scholarships-and-grants

Key Dates

Studielink Deadline — Capacity-Limited Bachelor's
Date: 1 Jan (numerus fixus)
TU/e Excellence Scholarship Deadline
Date: 1 Feb
Master's Portal Deadline (Non-EU)
Date: 1 Apr
Master's Portal Deadline (EU/EEA)
Date: 1 Jun

Advantages

  • Non-EU students should apply as early as possible — visa processing (MVV) takes several months
  • The TU/e Excellence Scholarship deadline is 1 February — applying early signals commitment
  • Early applications allow TU/e to request missing documents with sufficient time
  • Competitive MSc programmes (Data Science, AI, EE) may close earlier than general deadlines
  • A conditional offer received early gives you time to arrange housing, which is competitive in Eindhoven

Disadvantages

  • No early-decision advantage in the US sense — TU/e does not offer a binding early route
  • Waiting for final grades (if still in Year 13) means applying with predicted grades only
  • Popular programmes may fill before the general deadline — early application reduces this risk
  • Scholarship competition is high regardless of when you apply within the window
  • Late applications for numerus fixus programmes are simply rejected — there is no waitlist
Application Rounds. TU/e does not use ED/EA/RD rounds like US universities. All applications are rolling within a window, but timing still matters — especially for non-EU students who need visa processing time, and for competitive programmes that may fill early.
Tychr's Application Timing Recommendation. Apply as early as the portal allows — ideally 6–9 months before your intended September start. Non-EU students should target the October–November window when the master's portal typically opens, and submit all documents immediately. Budget 3–4 months for visa processing after receiving your conditional offer.
TU/e Application Timeline — Rounds, Deadlines & Strategy
https://www.tue.nl/en/education/become-a-tue-student/admission-and-enrollment

TU/e Admissions Process — Interviews & Selection Assessments

Unlike Oxford, Cambridge, or many US universities, TU/e does not conduct alumni or admissions interviews for the majority of applicants. The written application — your motivation letter, transcripts, and CV — carries the full evaluative weight. The exception is Industrial Design, which may include a portfolio review or selection procedure.

Meta

Most programmes: no interview. Industrial Design: selection assessment.
Format
Programme admissions committee — not alumni
Who interviews
Academic fit, portfolio (ID only), programme knowledge
Evaluates
Not a standard component — exception for specific programmes
Weighting

Questions

Why this programme — specifically?
Tip: Research the specific track within your target programme. Saying 'I want to study Electrical Engineering' is less credible than naming the Semiconductor Technology or High-Tech Systems track and explaining why.
Why TU/e and not another technical university?
Tip: Reference the Challenge-Based Learning model, the Brainport ecosystem, specific research groups, or student teams like Solar Team Eindhoven. Name-check ASML only if you can explain why it matters for your specific programme.
Walk me through a project you are proud of.
Tip: For Industrial Design applicants: know your portfolio deeply. Be prepared to explain your design process and what decisions you made, not just what you produced.
What is your strongest relevant technical skill?
Tip: Be honest about your mathematical foundation. TU/e assesses academic readiness — overstating your preparation is a red flag.
Where do you see yourself five years after graduation?
Tip: Anchor your answer in Eindhoven's real industry context. 'Working at ASML on EUV process engineering' is more credible than 'making the world a better place through technology'.

Campus Life & Housing at TU/e

TU/e does not have a residential college system like Oxford or Harvard. Students live independently in Eindhoven's private market or SSHXL-managed student housing. The campus is urban and close to the city centre — most students cycle or take public transport.

Houses

SSHXL Housing
Tag: On-Campus
Primary housing provider for TU/e students — studios, shared flats near campus
Private Market Housing
Tag: City
Apartments and rooms across Eindhoven — more competitive but plentiful vs Amsterdam
Student Districts
Tag: Eindhoven
Woensel, Stratum, and Tongelre are popular student neighbourhoods near TU/e

Lottery Steps

  • International students should apply for housing through TU/e's international services office as early as possible — ideally when you receive your conditional offer
  • SSHXL (student housing provider) has limited on-campus and near-campus units — register early at sshxl.nl
  • Eindhoven is significantly more affordable than Amsterdam, The Hague, or Utrecht — expect €400–€700/month for a student room
  • The TU/e campus has extensive facilities: maker spaces, sports centre, libraries, project rooms, and cafés
  • International students receive dedicated onboarding support including Orientation Week — a structured introduction to campus life, Dutch culture, and academic systems

TU/e Departments & Programmes

Electrical Engineering
Label: Flagship Engineering Programme
  • {"label":"Programme type","value":"BSc + MSc"}
  • {"label":"Key tracks (MSc)","value":"Semiconductor Technology, Signal Processing, High-Tech Systems, Power Electronics"}
  • {"label":"Industry partner","value":"ASML, NXP, Philips"}
  • {"label":"QS subject ranking","value":"Top 100 globally"}
TU/e's most internationally recognised programme, directly connected to the ASML and semiconductor ecosystem. The MSc has five specialisation tracks. Graduates enter semiconductor, embedded systems, and energy technology roles.
Computer Science & Engineering / Data Science
Label: High-Demand Digital Programmes
  • {"label":"BSc options","value":"Computer Science and Engineering"}
  • {"label":"MSc options","value":"Data Science and AI, Computer Science and Engineering"}
  • {"label":"Key skills","value":"Algorithms, ML, software systems, data engineering"}
  • {"label":"Admission competition","value":"High — apply early"}
Among TU/e's most competitive programmes by application volume. The MSc in Data Science and AI is particularly popular internationally. Strong mathematical and computing foundations are essential.
Mechanical Engineering
Label: Design, Manufacturing & Systems
  • {"label":"Programme type","value":"BSc + MSc"}
  • {"label":"Key tracks (MSc)","value":"Automotive, Manufacturing Systems, Control Systems, Solid Mechanics"}
  • {"label":"Industry partner","value":"DAF Trucks, ASML, Siemens"}
  • {"label":"Focus","value":"Applied systems engineering"}
A broad engineering programme with strong industry ties to automotive and manufacturing. The MSc Automotive Systems Engineering track has direct links to DAF Trucks and the wider automotive supply chain.
Applied Physics
Label: Most Mathematically Demanding Programme
  • {"label":"Programme type","value":"BSc + MSc"}
  • {"label":"MSc tracks","value":"6 specialisations including Plasma Physics, Photonics, Nano"}
  • {"label":"Academic entry bar","value":"Highest at TU/e"}
  • {"label":"Research intensity","value":"Very high — many graduates pursue PhD"}
The most research-intensive undergraduate programme at TU/e. Students study physics and mathematics at university level from Year 1. A significant proportion of graduates continue to PhD programmes in the Netherlands and Germany.
Industrial Design
Label: Design, Technology & Society
  • {"label":"Programme type","value":"BSc + MSc"}
  • {"label":"Unique requirement","value":"Portfolio submission"}
  • {"label":"Philosophy","value":"Design for human-technology interaction"}
  • {"label":"Distinct from","value":"Art school or pure engineering — a hybrid discipline"}
Unique in Europe — an engineering-school approach to design where students learn to design technology products, services, and systems for real societal needs. The portfolio requirement sets it apart from all other TU/e programmes.
Biomedical Engineering / Chemical Engineering
Label: Life Sciences & Materials
  • {"label":"BME partners","value":"Catharina Hospital, Philips Healthcare"}
  • {"label":"ChE focus","value":"Process technology, materials, sustainability"}
  • {"label":"Combined entry","value":"Maths + Chemistry essential for ChE; Maths + Biology/Physics for BME"}
  • {"label":"Programme type","value":"BSc + MSc"}
Two distinct but allied programmes. Biomedical Engineering combines engineering principles with healthcare applications; Chemical Engineering focuses on process design, materials, and sustainable chemistry. Both require strong chemistry foundations.

Research & Extracurricular Opportunities at TU/e

Solar Team Eindhoven
Category: Student Engineering Team
Multiple-time winner of the World Solar Challenge in Australia. One of TU/e's most prestigious student teams — building a road-legal solar family car that has been commercially developed. A model of what Challenge-Based Learning produces at its best.
Team FAST
Category: Autonomous Vehicles
TU/e's autonomous vehicle team. Students develop and test a fully self-driving car, tackling real perception, planning, and control engineering problems. Industry-connected and internationally recognised in autonomous driving competitions.
TU/e Innovation Space
Category: Startup & Entrepreneurship
TU/e's dedicated maker space and startup launchpad. Open to all students — provides prototyping equipment, mentoring, and connections to Eindhoven's startup ecosystem. Many successful deep-tech startups have originated here.
Honors Academy
Category: Academic Excellence Track
An additional intellectual layer for high-achieving students. Honors Academy participants take interdisciplinary projects and challenges beyond the standard programme requirements. A strong differentiator for students considering a PhD or highly competitive graduate roles.
Scroll to explore TU/e's research teams, student projects, and campus life opportunities.

Career Outcomes & TU/e Alumni Network

TU/e graduates enter some of the most technically demanding and best-compensated roles in European industry. The Brainport ecosystem is not merely a marketing phrase — it is a dense, active network of recruiters, research partners, and alumni who actively support TU/e students transitioning into careers.

Stats

92%
Graduate employment rate within 12 months
$50,000
Average starting salary (USD equivalent)
25%
International students in the community
#130
QS World Ranking
#184
THE World Ranking
#7
National rank in Netherlands

Categories

Semiconductor & High-Tech Hardware
ASML — the world's sole manufacturer of EUV lithography machines — is TU/e's closest industry partner. Graduates in Electrical Engineering, Applied Physics, and Mechanical Engineering regularly enter ASML's R&D and systems engineering divisions.
Electronics & Industrial Technology
NXP Semiconductors, Philips, and Siemens recruit consistently from TU/e's engineering programmes. The Brainport region hosts over 5,000 high-tech companies — a unique density of employers that most graduates can reach without leaving Eindhoven.
Deep-Tech Entrepreneurship
TU/e's Innovation Space has spawned multiple successful deep-tech ventures. The Netherlands offers one of Europe's most startup-friendly environments, and TU/e's industry network gives technical founders a direct route to Brainport's corporate partners as early customers.

Our TU/e Admissions Track Record & Student Success Stories

Aryan S.
My first motivation letter draft was a generic statement about 'innovation and technology'. Tychr's coaches pushed me to name specific TU/e research groups, the Semiconductor Technology track, and my IB Extended Essay on power electronics. I was admitted to the MSc Electrical Engineering programme.
Country: India
Program: TU/e — MSc Electrical Engineering
Class Year: Class of 2025
Residential: Eindhoven
Academic Profile: IB 38 · BSc Electronics (First Class)
Lena W.
The Dutch application process was completely unfamiliar — Studielink, Nuffic equivalency, the whole system. Tychr walked me through every step and made sure my A-Level subjects were presented correctly for TU/e's programme prerequisites. The motivation letter coaching was the real difference.
Country: Germany
Program: TU/e — BSc Applied Physics
Class Year: Class of 2026
Residential: Eindhoven
Academic Profile: Abitur 1.0 · HL Maths + Physics
Priya M.
I wanted to work in semiconductor process engineering after seeing what ASML does. Tychr helped me connect my IB coursework and physics olympiad experience into a narrative that showed TU/e exactly why I belonged in Applied Physics. I secured the Holland Scholarship as well.
Country: India
Program: TU/e — BSc Applied Physics
Class Year: Class of 2025
Residential: Eindhoven
Academic Profile: IB 42 · Physics Olympiad National Finalist

Faqs

Are all programmes at TU/e taught in English?+

All master's programmes are taught entirely in English. Bachelor's programmes are predominantly in English, though some foundational courses may have Dutch components. Confirm the language of instruction for your specific programme on the TU/e Education Guide.

Do I need to speak Dutch to study at TU/e?+

No. English is sufficient for all master's studies and for most bachelor's tracks. However, learning basic Dutch will significantly improve your day-to-day life in Eindhoven and make you more competitive in the Dutch job market after graduation.

Is TU/e a good fit if I want to work in semiconductors or deep-tech?+

Exceptionally so. TU/e is arguably the best-positioned university in Europe for students targeting the semiconductor and high-tech hardware industries, given its location adjacent to ASML and its programmes in Electrical Engineering, Applied Physics, and Mechanical Engineering.

What is the binding study recommendation (BSA)?+

At the end of the first bachelor's year, students who have not earned at least 45 ECTS credits receive a negative BSA and cannot continue in the programme (or re-enroll for three years). This is a Dutch system standard — treat your first year seriously.

Is there a tuition difference between EU and non-EU students?+

Yes. EU/EEA students pay a statutory fee set by the Dutch government, which is much lower than the non-EU institutional rate. Non-EU students pay approximately $20,090 per year (USD equivalent). Verify current EUR amounts on the TU/e finance page.

What is Studielink?+

Studielink is the Netherlands' central online enrolment platform for all Dutch higher-education institutions. All bachelor's applicants register via Studielink. Master's applicants use TU/e's own application portal.

How important is my motivation letter for TU/e admission?+

Very important — especially for master's programmes, where it is often the only written piece you submit. The motivation letter is where you demonstrate programme fit, academic preparation, and genuine interest in TU/e's specific research and industry environment.

Can I transfer into TU/e from another university?+

TU/e does not have a formal lateral transfer route analogous to US transfer admission. International students with previous university study typically apply for a master's programme once they have completed a relevant bachelor's degree, or in some cases for a pre-master's bridging track.

Book a Free TU/e Admissions Strategy Session

In 60 minutes our TU/e admissions specialists will evaluate your academic profile, identify your programme fit, develop your motivation letter strategy, and map out the scholarship and visa timeline for a September start.

  • No commitment required
  • Netherlands admissions specialists with TU/e knowledge
  • Personalised motivation letter strategy — not generic advice
Getting into TU/e's most competitive programmes is not about meeting minimums — it is about demonstrating that you are exactly who their industry partners are waiting to hire.

TU/e Academic Requirements

TU/e Academic Requirements — The Honest Breakdown for International Students

What GPA, qualifications, and academic profile does TU/e expect? And what does TU/e's evaluation process mean for students from IB, A-Level, and other international curricula?

32
IB Diploma minimum
Points overall
3.2
Minimum GPA (US scale)
Or international equivalent
6.5
IELTS minimum
Overall band
90
TOEFL iBT minimum
Total score
~50%
Acceptance rate
Varies by programme
#130
QS World Ranking
2025 QS rankings

GPA & Academic Standing

TU/e and GPA — What the Requirements Actually Mean

TU/e publishes a minimum GPA of 3.2 on the US scale (or international equivalent) for most programmes. In practice, for competitive master's programmes — particularly Data Science, AI, and Electrical Engineering — admitted students are significantly above this floor.

Meeting the minimum GPA is necessary but not sufficient for the most competitive programmes. The relevance of your coursework to the programme — specifically your mathematics and physics preparation — matters as much as the overall grade average.

3.2
Minimum GPA (US scale) for bachelor's entry
32
IB Diploma minimum points
What this means for international students. International students from systems without a numerical GPA (IB, UK A-Levels, German Abitur, French Bac) are assessed against the Dutch VWO (pre-university) equivalency standard. TU/e uses Nuffic's international credential evaluation tool to assess qualifications from around the world.
Grade trajectory in key subjects. An upward grade trajectory — particularly in the quantitative subjects most relevant to your programme — signals genuine academic development. A student who improved in mathematics and physics over their secondary education reads more positively than one whose grades have plateaued.

Academic Context

Class Rank and School Context — How TU/e Reads International Academic Records

TU/e evaluates every application in the context of the student's educational system. The admissions office is experienced at reading IB, A-Level, German Abitur, French Baccalaureate, Indian CBSE, and dozens of other national qualifications through the Nuffic equivalency framework.

How TU/e contextualises your academic record
The Dutch system uses Nuffic's Country Modules to assess international qualifications. Every application is evaluated with reference to the specific qualification's grading norms and the Dutch VWO standard. A student from a country where the qualification is formally equivalent to Dutch VWO may be admitted on academic grounds alone, subject to English proficiency and subject prerequisites.
The contextual element — rigour within your system
Taking the most rigorous courses available in your secondary system — particularly in mathematics and physics — is more important than achieving a perfect average in easier subjects. An IB student who takes HL Mathematics AA and HL Physics is a stronger applicant than one who takes SL Mathematics AI and achieves the same overall point total.
For students at less well-known international schools. If you attended a school that is not widely known by Dutch admissions officers, a strong supporting statement from your school counsellor explaining the academic context and grading norms can be valuable. Tychr coaches students on how to present less familiar international transcripts effectively.

SAT — Not Required

SAT Scores at TU/e — Not Part of the Process

TU/e does not require or evaluate SAT scores. The SAT is a US-specific college admissions test with no role in the Dutch university admissions system. If you have taken the SAT, including it will not strengthen your TU/e application.

LabelScorePercent
SAT required by TU/eNo0
SAT considered in evaluationNo0
What US-curriculum applicants should know. For students from the US curriculum or international schools with AP/SAT preparation, what TU/e cares about is your AP or A-Level equivalent performance in Mathematics and Physics — not your SAT composite. If you have strong AP scores (5s in Calculus BC, Physics C, or Chemistry), these can be mentioned in your motivation letter as supplementary evidence of academic rigour.
Where to focus preparation instead. Students who have invested time in SAT preparation should redirect that energy toward ensuring their leaving qualification (IB, A-Level, national baccalaureate) is as strong as possible in the subjects directly relevant to their target TU/e programme.
The key strategic message. TU/e evaluates your national leaving qualification and your English language test. That is the combination to optimise — not standardised US test scores.

ACT — Not Required

ACT Scores at TU/e — Understanding the Dutch System Difference

TU/e does not require or consider ACT scores. Like the SAT, the ACT is specific to US university admissions and has no role in the Dutch higher-education entry process.

Metrics

ACT required by TU/e
Score: No
ACT considered
Score: No

Comparison Cards

SAT vs. ACT for TU/e
Not applicable — TU/e does not participate in SAT/ACT-based admissions.
What TU/e actually evaluates
Your leaving qualification (IB, A-Levels, Abitur, national baccalaureate) and your IELTS/TOEFL score are the two academic gatekeepers.
AP scores as supplementary evidence
AP scores of 5 in Calculus BC, Physics C, Chemistry, or Computer Science can be included in a motivation letter as supplementary evidence of academic rigour for US-curriculum applicants.
English language assessment at TU/e. TU/e uses IELTS, TOEFL, and Duolingo for language assessment — not ACT English or Reading. If you have strong ACT Science scores, the analytical skills this reflects are genuinely relevant to engineering study, but TU/e has no mechanism to receive or evaluate this data.
Tychr's recommendation for US-curriculum applicants. Students applying to TU/e from an international school that offers AP courses should focus their academic preparation on AP Calculus BC and AP Physics C — these subjects signal exactly the mathematical and scientific preparation TU/e's engineering programmes require.

Test Policy

TU/e Test Policy — What 'Optional' Actually Means Here

TU/e's test policy is 'optional' specifically for US-style standardised tests (SAT, ACT, GRE) — because these tests are simply not part of the Dutch admissions system, not because TU/e has made a policy choice analogous to US universities' test-optional policies. The relevant mandatory test is the English language proficiency exam.

Submit Items

Submit IELTS, TOEFL, or Duolingo — this is mandatory, not optional.
If you have AP scores of 5 in directly relevant subjects, mention them in your motivation letter as evidence of academic preparation.
Your national leaving certificate (IB, A-Levels, Abitur) is the primary academic document — ensure it is submitted in official form.

Withhold Items

Do not submit SAT or ACT scores — they have no place in the TU/e application and will not be evaluated.
Do not submit GRE scores unless specifically requested by a postgraduate research programme.
The actual policy. SAT and ACT are not required, not accepted, and not evaluated. IELTS, TOEFL, or Duolingo are required for all non-exempt applicants. This is not optional — without an English language score meeting TU/e's minimums, your application cannot be processed.
The common misconception for international students. International students who have prepared for SAT/ACT for US applications sometimes assume these scores carry weight at European universities. At TU/e, they do not. Redirect your energy to maximising your IB, A-Level, or national qualification scores in the subjects most relevant to your programme.

International Qualifications

A-Levels and IB at TU/e — Specific Benchmarks and Subject Requirements

IB Diploma
Note: What TU/e values in IB applicants: Higher Level Mathematics Analysis & Approaches (not Applications & Interpretation) is strongly expected for engineering, physics, computer science, and data science programmes. HL Physics or HL Chemistry provides additional depth for relevant programmes. An IB student targeting EE or Applied Physics should carry HL Maths AA as a non-negotiable.
  • {"label":"Minimum overall points","value":"32"}
  • {"label":"HL Mathematics expected","value":"Analysis & Approaches (not AI) for engineering/physics/CS"}
  • {"label":"HL Science","value":"Physics (EE, Applied Physics, ME), Chemistry (ChE, BME)"}
  • {"label":"Extended Essay","value":"Can be mentioned in motivation letter as evidence of research capability"}
A-Levels
Note: A-Levels are well-recognised by TU/e through the Nuffic equivalency framework. The Dutch admissions system has a clear AAB–AAA equivalency to the Dutch VWO standard for engineering programmes. Mathematics and Further Mathematics (for physics-heavy programmes) and Physics are the most relevant subjects.
  • {"label":"Typical competitive range","value":"AAB to AAA in relevant subjects"}
  • {"label":"Essential subjects (Engineering)","value":"Mathematics + Physics"}
  • {"label":"Essential subjects (ChE/BME)","value":"Mathematics + Chemistry + Biology/Physics"}
  • {"label":"Further Mathematics","value":"Strongly recommended for Applied Physics applicants"}

Advanced Placement

AP Courses at TU/e — What Counts and How to Use Them

TU/e does not formally evaluate AP scores as a primary admission criterion — the Dutch system uses national leaving qualifications. However, for students from the US curriculum or international schools offering AP courses, strong AP scores in relevant subjects can be referenced as supplementary evidence in the motivation letter.

AP scores worth mentioning
AP Calculus BC (score 5), AP Physics C: Mechanics and E&M (scores 5), AP Chemistry (score 5), AP Computer Science A (score 5) — these directly demonstrate the mathematical and scientific preparation TU/e's engineering programmes require. Include them in your CV or motivation letter as supporting evidence.
AP credit at TU/e
TU/e does not have an AP credit transfer system. Unlike US universities, you will not receive course exemptions for AP scores. The value of AP is purely as a signal of academic preparation in your motivation letter.
IB vs AP — which matters more
Students who have taken the IB Diploma at a school that also offers AP are better served by ensuring strong IB results than by taking additional AP exams. IB is TU/e's preferred international qualification.
TU/e does not award course credits for AP scores. AP is relevant only as supplementary evidence of academic rigour in the context of the US curriculum.
International students from non-US systems who have not taken AP courses should not be concerned — IB, A-Levels, and national baccalaureates are evaluated on their own merits and are fully appropriate qualifications for TU/e admission.

Academic Rigour

Rigour of Secondary School Record — TU/e's Core Academic Filter

TU/e assesses the rigour of your secondary school record, but in a different way from US universities. The critical dimension is not class rank or the number of advanced courses taken — it is whether you studied mathematics and physics at the highest available level in your system and performed well in them.

Taking HL Mathematics AA and HL Physics (IB), or A-Level Further Mathematics and Physics, and performing strongly in them — is the single most important signal for TU/e engineering admissions.

The contextual element. Rigour is always evaluated relative to what was available in your system. A student from a school that offers only standard-level mathematics is evaluated differently from one with access to IB HL or A-Level Further Mathematics. What matters is whether the student challenged themselves relative to what was possible.
What rigour means at TU/e specifically. For TU/e, rigour does not mean taking as many advanced courses as possible. It means taking the specific advanced courses — mathematics and science — that directly prepare you for a technical degree at university level.
What TU/e is looking for. A student who took IB HL Mathematics AA, HL Physics, and HL Chemistry demonstrates the academic preparation TU/e's engineering programmes require. Admissions readers assess your transcript through the Nuffic equivalency framework and can identify whether you chose your courses for rigour or for grade optimisation.

Programme Preparation

Mathematics and Science Preparation — What TU/e Expects by Programme

TU/e is a technical university with specialised programmes. Academic preparation must match the specific programme — there is no general 'TU/e profile'. The following outlines what each major programme area expects from applicants' secondary or undergraduate education.

Mathematics
HL Mathematics Analysis & Approaches (IB) or A-Level Mathematics + Further Mathematics is expected for EE, ME, Applied Physics, and CS programmes. Students without calculus-level mathematics at secondary level will struggle from Week 1.
Sciences
HL Physics (IB) or A-Level Physics is required for Electrical Engineering, Applied Physics, and Mechanical Engineering. HL Chemistry is required for Chemical Engineering and expected for Biomedical Engineering.
Computer Science & Data Science
For Computer Science and Engineering and Data Science applicants: prior programming experience is expected at master's level (not always required for bachelor's). Algorithmic thinking and mathematical maturity — demonstrated through strong maths performance — are the core academic filters.

Language Requirements

English Language Requirements for International TU/e Applicants

TU/e requires proof of English proficiency for all non-exempt applicants. Since all master's and most bachelor's programmes are taught in English, this is a genuine gate requirement — not a formality.

The English language proficiency requirement is a binary gate, not a ranking factor. Meeting the minimum (IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 90, Duolingo 120) allows your application to proceed. Students who perform only at the minimum may struggle in an all-English technical environment where lectures, group projects, and assessments are conducted at pace. Aim above the minimum.

Test: IELTS Academic
Score: 6.5
Test: TOEFL iBT
Score: 90
Test: Duolingo English Test
Score: 120
Exemptions and practical guidance. Exemptions are available for: native English speakers; students who completed their entire secondary or tertiary education in English in a recognised English-medium institution. If you believe you are exempt, contact TU/e's admissions office directly with documentation. Do not assume exemption without confirmation.
https://www.tue.nl/en/education/become-a-tue-student/admission-and-enrollment

By Programme

Academic Requirements by Programme — What Different Paths Expect

TU/e admits students to specific programmes — not to a general university intake. Every programme has its own entry requirements. The table below summarises the key academic signals for each major programme area.

SignalsExpectationConcentration
HL Maths AA (IB) or A-Level Further Maths; Physics Olympiad participationIB HL Maths AA + HL Physics / A-Level Maths + PhysicsElectrical Engineering
HL Maths AA; programming portfolio; algorithmic competition (competitive programming)HL Maths AA + computing backgroundComputer Science & Engineering
HL Maths AA; statistics/data projects; ML/AI courseworkStrong maths + programming background (MSc)Data Science and AI
HL Maths AA + HL Physics + HL Chemistry; physics olympiad; research interestHighest maths + physics at secondary levelApplied Physics
HL Maths + HL Physics; engineering design projects; robotics/mechanics competitionHL Maths + HL PhysicsMechanical Engineering
Design portfolio; interdisciplinary project work; creative-technical balancePortfolio + maths (lower bar than other TU/e programmes)Industrial Design
HL Chemistry + Maths + Biology/Physics; BSc in chemistry/engineering for MScChemistry + Mathematics as core subjectsChemical Engineering / BME

International Systems

TU/e and International Education Systems — How Your Curriculum Is Evaluated

IB Diploma
Well understood and valued. TU/e's admissions readers are experienced IB evaluators. The key distinction is between HL Mathematics Analysis & Approaches (AA) — which prepares students for calculus-intensive university engineering — and HL Mathematics Applications & Interpretation (AI), which does not. This distinction is critical and consistently applied.
A-Levels (Cambridge and Edexcel)
A-Levels are evaluated against the Dutch VWO equivalency through Nuffic's system. The combination of subjects and grades is assessed for programme fit. A-Level Mathematics and Physics with AAB or above is a competitive profile for most TU/e engineering programmes.
Indian Boards (CBSE / ISC)
Accepted and evaluated through Nuffic equivalency tables. Strong performance in relevant subjects (mathematics, physics, chemistry) is assessed against the VWO standard. CBSE or ISC students typically need to show 80%+ in relevant subjects; 90%+ is competitive.
German Abitur
The German Abitur is well-understood by TU/e as the Netherlands and Germany share a dense cross-border academic relationship. A Grade 1.0–2.0 Abitur in mathematically intensive subjects is a competitive profile. German students are among the largest international groups at TU/e.
French Baccalaureate
The French Baccalaureate (Mention Très Bien or Bien, Spécialité Mathématiques + Physique-Chimie) is accepted and evaluated through Nuffic's framework. French students who have pursued a scientific baccalaureate with strong maths and science electives are well-positioned.

Roadmap

Building an Academic Profile for TU/e — What to Do at Each Stage

Year 9–10Build the quantitative foundation
Year: Year 9–10
  • Commit to the highest available mathematics and physics tracks in your secondary system.
  • If choosing IB, plan from the start to take HL Mathematics Analysis & Approaches and at least one HL science.
  • Explore engineering and science through maker projects, robotics clubs, or school science competitions.
Year 11Engage with applied science
Year: Year 11
  • Participate in a national or international olympiad (Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry).
  • Join or start a school engineering project — robotics, solar, automation.
  • Begin researching Dutch universities and the Nuffic equivalency for your qualification.
  • If taking IB: confirm HL Maths AA and HL Physics/Chemistry selections are finalised.
Year 12Secure grades and test early
Year: Year 12
  • Your final-year grades in mathematics and physics are the most critical documents in your application.
  • Sit your IELTS or TOEFL by November or December of your final year — allow time for results to arrive before the deadline.
  • Begin researching TU/e programme tracks specifically: which MSc track, which research groups, which student teams.
Year 12–13Draft your motivation letter and apply
Year: Year 12–13
  • Start your motivation letter 3–4 months before the deadline — a strong motivation letter requires multiple drafts.
  • Non-EU students should apply as early as the portal opens. Visa (MVV) processing takes 3–4 months after a conditional offer.
  • Submit the TU/e Excellence Scholarship application by 1 February if eligible.

Common Pitfalls

Academic Mistakes That Cost TU/e Applications — And How to Avoid Them

Choosing IB Maths AI instead of Maths AA for technical programmes
IB Mathematics Applications & Interpretation (AI) does not meet the mathematical preparation expected for engineering, physics, or data science programmes at TU/e. This is one of the most common and consequential mistakes made by IB students applying to Dutch technical universities.
Applying without verifying subject-specific prerequisites
TU/e assesses each programme's entry requirements independently. A student with high overall grades but irrelevant subjects (e.g., only social sciences) will be rejected for an Engineering programme regardless of GPA.
Underestimating the BSA first-year threshold
Failing to earn 45 ECTS credits in the first bachelor's year results in a mandatory negative BSA and withdrawal from the programme. Students who arrive unprepared for the academic pace — particularly the mathematical content in Year 1 — are at risk.
Leaving the English language test too late
IELTS and TOEFL results take 2–4 weeks to arrive. Applications cannot be assessed without them, and popular programmes may close. Sit your English test at least 6–8 weeks before the application deadline.
Missing the numerus fixus Studielink deadline
Some bachelor's programmes (and some master's programmes) have a numerus fixus — a fixed capacity limit with a hard January 15 Studielink deadline. Missing this date closes the door for that entire academic year with no appeal.

Real Outcomes

What Academic Profiles TU/e-Admitted Students Had

The following profiles represent the academic backgrounds of students Tychr has helped gain TU/e admission. They illustrate the range of academic preparation that succeeds — and what made each application compelling beyond grades.

Profile 1 — Applied Physics
HL Mathematics AA (7), HL Physics (6), HL Chemistry (6). National Physics Olympiad bronze medal. IB Extended Essay on quantum computing applications. Specific motivation letter referencing TU/e's Photonics research group.
Stats: IB 40 · IELTS 7.5
Takeaway: The olympiad result and Extended Essay connection to a specific TU/e research area elevated an already strong academic profile into a compelling application.
Profile 2 — Electrical Engineering MSc
A-Level Mathematics (A*), Further Mathematics (A*), Physics (A). UKMT Senior Mathematical Challenge Gold. Personal project building a neural network for image classification. Clearly articulated interest in TU/e's Semiconductor Technology MSc track.
Stats: A-Levels A*A*A · IELTS 7.0
Takeaway: The Further Mathematics A* and the self-directed ML project demonstrated both rigour and initiative. The motivation letter named the specific MSc track — a critical differentiator.
Profile 3 — Data Science and AI (MSc)
BSc Computer Science (First Class, India). GPA 3.9. Published a paper on graph algorithms at an undergraduate conference. Applied to MSc Data Science and AI with specific reference to TU/e's Data Mining and Machine Learning research group.
Stats: BSc First Class · TOEFL 105
Takeaway: The combination of a strong undergraduate GPA, a publication, and a motivation letter that referenced specific faculty research made this a standout MSc application.

Faqs

What is the minimum IB score for TU/e?+

The stated minimum is 32 IB points. For competitive master's programmes and popular bachelor's tracks, applicants should aim significantly above this floor. Subject composition matters as much as total points — HL Maths AA is expected for engineering and physics programmes.

Does TU/e require SAT or ACT scores?+

No. SAT and ACT are not required, not accepted, and not evaluated at TU/e. The Dutch admissions system uses national leaving qualifications (IB, A-Levels, Abitur, national baccalaureate) and English language tests (IELTS/TOEFL/Duolingo).

Is IB Mathematics Applications & Interpretation accepted for TU/e engineering programmes?+

No — or at best, it is a significant weakness. TU/e engineering, physics, and data science programmes expect HL Mathematics Analysis & Approaches. Students who have taken Maths AI instead of AA should discuss this with TU/e's admissions office and may need a pre-master's bridging track.

What A-Level grades do I need for TU/e?+

Typically AAB to AAA in directly relevant subjects (Mathematics, Physics for engineering; Chemistry for chemical engineering). The specific grade requirements vary by programme — check the programme-specific admissions page.

Does TU/e evaluate predicted grades?+

Yes — particularly for applicants who are still completing their secondary education. TU/e may issue conditional offers based on predicted grades, with the condition that you achieve the required results before enrolment is confirmed.

Cost & Scholarships

TU/e May Cost Less Than You Expect — Here's the Full Picture.

The Netherlands offers strong value in European technical education. TU/e's non-EU tuition is substantially lower than UK or Australian equivalents of comparable ranking — and the Brainport job market gives graduates a realistic path to recouping that investment quickly.

Strong Value vs UK/US/Australia
Lower tuition for equivalent technical ranking
Zoekjaar Post-Study Visa
1-year work search permit after graduation

Cost Transparency

What TU/e Actually Costs — The Full Annual Figure

Eindhoven is one of the Netherlands' most affordable cities for students. Compared to Amsterdam, Utrecht, or The Hague, housing costs are significantly lower — a meaningful factor when living costs are the largest variable in a Dutch student budget. EU/EEA students pay a statutory tuition fee set annually by the Dutch government, which is substantially lower than the non-EU institutional rate.

Tuition (non-EU institutional rate)
Cost: ~$20,090
Housing (Eindhoven — estimated)
Cost: ~$9,000
Food and groceries
Cost: ~$4,000
Books, materials, software
Cost: ~$1,500
Transport and personal expenses
Cost: ~$1,500
Application fee (one-time)
Cost: ~$110
Total estimated annual cost
Cost: ~$32,500
EU/EEA Students. Much Lower Fee
Non-EU Annual Cost. ~$32,500
TU/e Estimated Annual Cost of Attendance (Non-EU Students, USD)
EU/EEA students pay the Dutch statutory tuition fee — verify the current EUR amount on the TU/e finance page.
Total estimated annual cost for non-EU students including tuition and living.
https://www.tue.nl/en/education/become-a-tue-student/scholarships-and-grants

Aid Landscape

TU/e Financial Aid Policy — What Is and Is Not Available to International Students

TU/e does not operate a Harvard-style need-blind, full-need endowment-funded aid programme for international students. There is no general need-based grant that automatically reduces tuition for non-EU applicants. The primary funding routes for non-EU students are institutional merit scholarships, the Dutch government's Holland Scholarship, and corporate partner awards.

EU vs. Non-EU Financial Aid Access. EU/EEA students have access to the Dutch DUO student finance scheme, which includes loans, living allowances, and a national student travel card. Non-EU students are generally not eligible for DUO support unless they hold a specific residency status or employment contract in the Netherlands.
What to Do After Receiving an Offer. After receiving an admission offer, non-EU students should immediately explore scholarship applications — particularly the TU/e Excellence Scholarship (deadline: 1 February) and the Holland Scholarship. Both require separate applications and early action.
TU/e's financial aid for non-EU students is primarily merit-based and scholarship-driven. Planning your budget around the full listed tuition and living costs — unless you have a confirmed scholarship — is the prudent approach.

Institutional Context

Why TU/e Is More Affordable Than Its Ranking Suggests

Dutch Government Tuition Policy
The Netherlands has a long-standing public higher education policy that sets tuition fees at a level designed to keep university access broad. The Dutch statutory tuition fee for EU/EEA students is set annually by the government and is substantially subsidised relative to institutional costs. This reflects a national commitment to accessible technical education.
Subtitle: Public Higher Education Subsidy
Industry Partnership Model
The Brainport Eindhoven ecosystem — anchored by ASML, NXP, and Philips — actively supports TU/e's talent pipeline through corporate scholarships, research partnerships, and graduate recruitment. This industry commitment translates into scholarship funding (ASML Technology Scholarship) and exceptional post-graduation employment outcomes (92% employment rate).
Subtitle: Brainport Ecosystem Investment
Graduate Employment Rate. 92% of TU/e graduates are employed within 12 months of graduation — reflecting both the quality of the education and the density of the Brainport employment market. With an average starting salary of approximately $50,000 USD equivalent, the return on a TU/e degree is strong relative to the cost of study.
"TU/e's mission is to contribute to a better world through technology education and research, in a close partnership with industry and society."
Eindhoven University of Technology Mission Statement

Scholarship Application Process

Applying for TU/e Financial Aid — The Process Step by Step

TU/e scholarships are not automatic. Each requires a separate application. The process below covers the primary routes for non-EU students.

01Check scholarship eligibility early
  • Review TU/e's scholarship page
  • Check Holland Scholarship eligibility (non-EEA students)
  • Review ASML Technology Scholarship requirements
Identify which scholarships you are eligible for at least 9–12 months before your intended start date. Most TU/e-adjacent scholarships have February–April deadlines for September entry.
02Apply to TU/e's Excellence Scholarship
  • Deadline: 1 February for September entry
  • Eligible programmes: Applied Physics, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Submit through TU/e's scholarship portal alongside your admission application
The TU/e Excellence Scholarship for non-EU master's students in key programmes is the primary institutional award. Deadline is 1 February.
03Apply for the Holland Scholarship
  • Available to non-EEA students
  • Applied through TU/e — not directly through the Dutch government
  • Check the current award amount on the Nuffic website
The Holland Scholarship is a Dutch government scholarship for non-EEA students at participating Dutch universities including TU/e.
04Explore country-specific and corporate scholarships
  • CONACYT (Mexico), COLFUTURO (Colombia)
  • IAEA Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship (female students in nuclear-related fields)
  • ASML Technology Scholarship (check eligibility and deadlines)
  • Your home government's scholarship programme for study in the Netherlands
Corporate and country-specific scholarships can supplement or replace institutional funding. Research these at least 12 months before your start date.
05Plan your budget in Euros with an exchange-rate buffer
  • TU/e fees are denominated in EUR
  • Build a 10–15% currency buffer if your home currency is volatile against the EUR
  • Open a Dutch bank account (ING Student or ABN AMRO Student) as early as possible after arrival
Financial planning should be done in EUR — not USD — to avoid exchange rate surprises during your degree.

International Students — Aid Reality

TU/e Financial Aid for International Students — How It Works

Financial aid for international students at TU/e is primarily merit-based rather than need-based. Non-EU students should plan their budgets around the full institutional tuition rate and Eindhoven living costs, then pursue scholarships as a reduction on that baseline.

No general need-based grant for non-EU students
Unlike some US universities, TU/e does not offer a universally available need-based grant for international students. The primary institutional award — the TU/e Excellence Scholarship — is merit-based and limited to specific programmes.
EU/EEA students: access to DUO finance
EU/EEA students who reside in the Netherlands and meet residency requirements can apply for DUO student finance, the Dutch government's student support scheme. This can include supplementary grants, loans, and a student travel card.
Non-EU students: scholarship-first strategy
For non-EU students, the funding strategy should be: (1) TU/e Excellence Scholarship, (2) Holland Scholarship, (3) ASML or corporate awards, (4) home-country government scholarships, (5) self-funded with part-time work rights.
Part-time work rights
Non-EU students on a Dutch study visa can generally work up to 16 hours per week during term time and full-time during July and August. You or your employer must notify the IND. Dutch minimum wage applies and can partially offset living costs.
https://www.tue.nl/en/education/become-a-tue-student/scholarships-and-grants

Scholarship Overview

TU/e Scholarship Amounts — What's Available and for Whom

Available Scholarships and Typical Awards

Award amounts are subject to change annually. Verify current figures at www.tue.nl/en/education/become-a-tue-student/scholarships-and-grants and www.nuffic.nl before financial planning.

No published income-band aid tables exist for TU/e — unlike Harvard, TU/e does not operate a universal need-based formula. Scholarship amounts are not publicly specified in full detail. Always check the official TU/e scholarships page and the Nuffic website for current award amounts and eligibility.

GrantIncomeContribution
Not confirmed — check official pageTU/e Excellence Scholarship (merit)Non-EU MSc students in eligible programmes
One-time grant (check Nuffic for amount)Holland ScholarshipNon-EEA bachelor's and master's students
Not publicly specified — corporate awardASML Technology ScholarshipOutstanding MSc students in EE, ME, Applied Physics
Varies by programme and countryCountry-specific (CONACYT, COLFUTURO, IAEA)Country-eligible students
Varies by income and residencyDUO Student FinanceEU/EEA students with Netherlands residency

Table Headers

Grant: Award Type / Amount
Income: Scholarship Name
Contribution: Eligibility

Merit vs. Need

TU/e Scholarships — Merit-Based, Not Need-Based

TU/e's institutional scholarship programme is merit-based, not need-based. Unlike Harvard's endowment-driven need-blind model, TU/e awards its primary institutional scholarship — the Excellence Scholarship — based on academic achievement and programme fit, not financial circumstances.

What this means
A student with outstanding academic performance in Applied Physics, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, or Mathematics & Computer Science may be eligible for the TU/e Excellence Scholarship regardless of family income. A student with moderate academic performance is not eligible regardless of financial need.
The Holland Scholarship
The Holland Scholarship is also primarily merit-based — it requires that you have been admitted to a programme at a Dutch university and that you are a strong candidate. Financial need is not the primary eligibility criterion.
Corporate partner scholarships
For the ASML Technology Scholarship — awarded by TU/e's closest industry partner — excellence in engineering and a clear career direction towards semiconductor technology or high-tech systems is the primary criterion.
Country-specific government scholarships
Country-specific government scholarships (CONACYT, COLFUTURO, etc.) have their own criteria — often a combination of merit and field-of-study. If you are from an eligible country, these can be among the most substantial funding sources available.

External Funding

External Scholarships for TU/e Students

Beyond TU/e's institutional scholarships, several external funding bodies support international students at TU/e. These are worth researching in parallel with your TU/e application.

Holland Scholarship
Dutch government scholarship for non-EEA students — check Nuffic for current amount
ASML Technology Scholarship
Corporate award for outstanding engineering students — check ASML website for current cycle
TU/e Excellence Scholarship
Institutional merit award for specific MSc programmes — deadline 1 February
IAEA Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship
Female students in nuclear-related fields — via TU/e partnership
CONACYT / COLFUTURO
Mexican and Colombian government scholarships for study abroad — check eligibility at home
Tychr's scholarship database: As part of every full admissions programme, Tychr identifies external scholarship opportunities relevant to the student's country of origin, intended field, and programme level. This guidance is provided alongside motivation letter and application coaching.
Stacking scholarships: External scholarships received by TU/e students may affect institutional scholarship eligibility — check with TU/e's financial office before assuming both can be combined.
Home government scholarships: Many governments offer study-abroad scholarships for citizens attending European technical universities. Research your home country's education ministry scholarship programmes at least 12 months before your intended start.

Loans and Work Rights

Student Loans and Work Rights at TU/e — What Non-EU Students Need to Know

TU/e does not issue student loans. The Dutch DUO student finance scheme provides loans to eligible students, but non-EU students are generally not eligible unless they hold a specific residency status. Non-EU international students who do not receive a scholarship must self-fund or seek external loans from their home country.

DUO loans for EU/EEA students
EU/EEA students who meet Dutch residency requirements can access DUO student loans at favourable rates. These are government-backed loans with income-contingent repayment — meaning repayment is linked to post-graduation income.
Non-EU students and loan access
Non-EU students are generally not eligible for DUO loans. Self-funding, family support, scholarships, or home-country student loans are the primary financial tools available to non-EU international students at TU/e.
Part-time work as a supplement
Non-EU students on a Dutch study visa can work up to 16 hours per week (full-time July–August) to supplement living costs. At Dutch minimum wage, this can cover a meaningful portion of Eindhoven's relatively affordable living expenses.
Post-graduation work pathway
The Zoekjaar (Orientation Year for Highly Educated Graduates) visa allows TU/e graduates to stay in the Netherlands for one year to find employment or start a business. Given the Brainport employment density, this is a realistic and often successful route to converting a TU/e degree into a Dutch career.

Working While Studying

Working Alongside Study at TU/e — Rights, Limits, and Opportunities

Unlike US universities with formal work-study programmes integrated into financial aid packages, TU/e does not have a structured on-campus employment scheme. Non-EU students who want to work during their studies must find employment independently — but Dutch labour law grants meaningful work rights to student visa holders.

  • Student assistant (TA or research assistant) positions in TU/e departments — advertised through TU/e's internal jobs board
  • Research assistant roles in TU/e labs — often arranged informally through supervisor relationships
  • Student team positions (Solar Team Eindhoven, Team FAST) — unpaid but exceptional CV value
  • Part-time work in Eindhoven's service and retail sector — independent of TU/e but legally permitted
  • Internships with Brainport companies (ASML, NXP, Philips) — often embedded in master's programmes
Non-EU students on a Dutch study visa may work up to 16 hours per week during term time and full-time during July and August. The employer (or you as a self-employed freelancer) must notify the IND. Dutch minimum wage applies to all workers regardless of nationality.
At Dutch minimum wage (approximately €13/hour as of 2024), 16 hours per week generates roughly €800–900/month — a meaningful contribution to Eindhoven's living costs, which run approximately €1,000–1,200/month for a student room including utilities and food. Many students cover their living expenses through part-time work.
Work is entirely optional and not a formal part of TU/e's financial aid structure. It is a legal entitlement under Dutch student visa conditions. Students should balance work commitments carefully against the academic demands of TU/e's programmes — particularly in Year 1, where the BSA threshold (45 ECTS) must be met.

European Benchmarking

TU/e vs. Peer European Technical Universities — Financial Aid Comparison

PolicySchoolNo LoansTypical Cost
Merit scholarships + Holland Scholarship + DUO (EU)TU/e (Eindhoven)DUO for EU/EEA~$20,090/yr (non-EU)
Merit scholarships + DUO + EIT scholarshipsTU DelftDUO for EU/EEA~$20,000/yr (non-EU)
Merit scholarships + KTH ExcellenceKTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)Swedish CSN loans (Swedish citizens)~€18,000–22,000/yr (non-EU)
DAAD grants + Germany state scholarshipsTU MunichBAföG for German/EU students~€1,500–3,000/yr (low tuition)
Imperial Bursaries + UK Student Finance (domestic)Imperial College LondonUK Student Finance (domestic)~£37,900/yr (international)
ETH Excellence Scholarship + Swiss loansETH ZurichSwiss loans (Swiss citizens)~CHF 1,500/yr (low tuition)
Unlike US ED applicants, TU/e applicants are not locked into a single offer before seeing financials. You can compare scholarship awards from multiple Dutch or European universities before accepting.
TU/e's non-EU tuition (~$20,090 USD equivalent) compares favourably with UK technical universities of similar ranking (Imperial: ~£37,900/year). German universities have much lower tuition but are German-language taught for most undergraduate programmes. ETH Zurich is extremely affordable on paper but Switzerland's cost of living is substantially higher than Eindhoven's.

True Cost Analysis

TU/e vs. Alternatives — What You Actually Pay Over the Programme

TU/e offers a QS top-150 technical education at approximately one-quarter the cost of Imperial College London and at roughly half the typical cost of a comparable programme in Australia. For students focused on semiconductor, deep-tech, and engineering careers, the Eindhoven location also provides unrivalled industry access that no ranking table captures.

PolicySchoolContributionFour Year Cost
Non-EU institutional rateTU/e (Eindhoven)~$20,090/yr~$80,360 (BSc) / ~$40,180 (2yr MSc)
Non-EU international rateTU Delft~$20,000/yr~$80,000 (BSc) / ~$40,000 (2yr MSc)
International student rateImperial College London~£37,900/yr~£151,600 (4yr MEng)
Low tuition + high living costETH Zurich~CHF 1,500/yr + high living~CHF 100,000+ total
Low tuition, German-languageTU Munich~€1,500–3,000/yr~€6,000–12,000 (tuition only)
International rateUniversity of Melbourne (Engineering)~AUD 48,000/yr~AUD 192,000
Illustrative Comparison: Non-EU International Student

Scholarship Appeals

Appealing a TU/e Scholarship Decision — When and How

TU/e scholarship decisions are made by the scholarship committee based on the submitted application. If you believe your scholarship application was assessed incorrectly, or if your circumstances have changed between application and enrolment, the following steps apply.

TU/e's scholarship pool is limited. Appeals are most likely to succeed when they are based on a documented error in the assessment process or a significant change in circumstances (such as a major change in family financial situation or an error in document processing). Appeals based on general disagreement with the committee's judgement are rarely successful.

How To Appeal

  • Contact TU/e's scholarship administration team directly — find the contact on the official scholarships page
  • Submit a written appeal with a clear explanation of the grounds (error in processing, change in circumstances, documentation gap)
  • Provide supporting documentation for any changed circumstance
  • Allow 3–4 weeks for the committee to review and respond

When To Appeal

  • Your application contained a document error that misrepresented your academic profile
  • Your circumstances have changed significantly since the scholarship application (e.g., family income change, medical expense)
  • You believe the assessment did not correctly evaluate your eligibility against the stated criteria
  • You have received a significantly more favourable scholarship offer from a comparable institution that TU/e should be aware of
TU/e's scholarship administration team reviews appeals individually. Decisions are communicated within 3–4 weeks of appeal submission. Not all appeals result in award changes, but a well-documented appeal with clear grounds is always worth submitting.
https://www.tue.nl/en/education/become-a-tue-student/scholarships-and-grants

Timeline & Planning

Planning Your TU/e Budget and Scholarships — What to Do and When

Research costs and scholarships
Timeframe: 18–24 months before start
Use TU/e's official finance pages to understand the current non-EU tuition rate (in EUR). Identify which scholarships you may be eligible for based on your programme, nationality, and academic profile. Use Nuffic's website for the Holland Scholarship details.
Apply for scholarships alongside your admission application
Timeframe: TU/e Excellence Scholarship: 1 February deadline
Submit the TU/e Excellence Scholarship application simultaneously with your admission application for the relevant programmes. The Holland Scholarship application is also submitted through TU/e's portal — check the current cycle deadline.
Receive admission and scholarship decisions
Timeframe: Spring (March–May for September entry)
TU/e typically issues admission decisions for non-EU master's students in March–April for September entry. Scholarship decisions may come separately. Review both carefully and contact the admissions office with any questions.
Apply for your Dutch visa (MVV)
Timeframe: Immediately after conditional offer
Non-EU students need a Dutch entry visa (MVV) and a residence permit. Apply as soon as you receive a conditional admission offer. TU/e's IND support team assists students through this process. Allow 3–4 months for visa processing.
Arrange housing and open a Dutch bank account
Timeframe: 2–4 months before arrival
Register with SSHXL or private housing platforms as early as possible. Open a Dutch bank account (possible with your TU/e enrolment letter at ING or ABN AMRO Student). Confirm your scholarship funds' disbursement timing relative to tuition payment deadlines.

Application Writing Strategy

TU/e Application Writing — Everything You Need to Know to Write It Well.

A complete guide to TU/e's written application requirements, what the motivation letter needs to accomplish, how the admissions committee evaluates written work, and the specific strategies that turn a qualified application into a compelling one.

Application System Overview

How TU/e Applications Work — The Full Picture

TU/e does not use the US Common Application, UCAS, or any similar centralised system beyond Studielink for bachelor's enrolment. The written component is the motivation letter — a free-form document of approximately 500–800 words that is the primary way the admissions committee gets to know you as an applicant beyond your grades.

Optional Items

Required for MScCV / Résumé
A one-page document covering education, relevant experience, technical skills, and any engineering or research activities. Supports the motivation letter and provides structured academic/professional context.
Industrial Design OnlyPortfolio
Required for BSc and MSc Industrial Design applicants. Demonstrates design process, creative thinking, and finished work. The most distinctive admission component across all TU/e programmes.

Required Items

RequiredMotivation Letter
Word Count: 500–800 words
The primary written document of your TU/e application. Must address: why this specific programme, your academic preparation, why TU/e specifically, and your future goals. Carries significant weight especially at master's level.
RequiredAcademic Transcripts and Qualification Certificate
Word Count: N/A
Official transcripts and your leaving certificate or degree certificate submitted through Studielink (bachelor's) or TU/e's master's portal.
https://www.tue.nl/en/education/become-a-tue-student/admission-and-enrollment

The Motivation Letter

The Motivation Letter at TU/e — What It Needs to Accomplish

TU/e's application relies more heavily on the motivation letter than most applicants realise. Where a UCAS personal statement is a general document submitted to multiple universities, TU/e expects a motivation letter that is specific to this programme at this university. A letter that could have been sent to any technical university is a red flag to Dutch admissions readers.

The motivation letter must be specific to TU/e and to the specific programme — not to 'technical universities in the Netherlands' or 'engineering in Europe'. The admissions committee reads hundreds of letters; the ones that stand out name specific TU/e curriculum tracks, faculty research groups, student teams, or industry partners and explain their relevance to the applicant's goals.

Tired Of List

  • Generic statements about 'passion for technology' without any specific connection to TU/e
  • Letters that simply restate what is already in the transcript or CV
  • Future goals described as 'making the world a better place through innovation'
  • Name-dropping ASML, Philips, or Brainport without explaining specific relevance to the chosen programme

Looking For List

  • A specific academic or professional experience that connects to the programme's content
  • Evidence that the applicant has researched TU/e's curriculum tracks, research groups, or student teams
  • A coherent narrative connecting past preparation, current application, and future direction
  • Concrete future goals anchored in the real Eindhoven/Brainport employment context

Topic Strategy

Choosing Your Motivation Letter Focus — The Decision That Shapes Everything

The motivation letter's opening and central focus are the most important creative decisions in your TU/e application. A generic focus, well-written, is less effective than a specific and genuinely motivated focus, imperfectly written.

Criteria

Start with a specific moment or problem
Begin your letter with a concrete academic or professional experience that ignited your interest in the field — a project, a problem you encountered, a research paper you read. This grounds your motivation in reality and differentiates you from applicants who open with abstract statements about 'loving technology'.
Connect your background to the programme's specific demands
The topic of your motivation letter should naturally link your most relevant academic experiences (specific subjects, projects, competitions, research) to what TU/e's programme requires. The connection should feel inevitable, not forced.
Anchor your future goals in the Eindhoven ecosystem
The most persuasive future goals at TU/e are ones that only make sense in Eindhoven — in the Brainport ecosystem, at ASML or its supply chain, in TU/e's specific research labs. If your goal could be achieved equally well from any university anywhere, you have not demonstrated why TU/e is the right choice.

Caution Topics

  • Opening with a famous quote or a general statement about 'the importance of technology in our world'
  • Describing generic work experience that has no clear connection to the target programme
  • Any topic where the primary goal is to impress rather than to demonstrate genuine programme fit
  • A motivation that applies equally to five different universities — admissions readers identify these immediately
The Tychr Motivation Letter Brainstorming Framework. 90 minutes of structured questions exploring the student's genuine academic interests, most relevant experiences, and specific reasons for choosing their programme and TU/e — before a single word of the motivation letter is written. Most students find that the strongest focus is not what they initially planned to write about.

Supporting Documents Strategy

TU/e Application Components — What to Write and How to Approach Each

Beyond the motivation letter, these supporting documents complete your TU/e application. Each one should reinforce the central narrative: that you are academically prepared, genuinely motivated, and specifically suited to this programme at TU/e.

Primary DocumentMotivation Letter
Official Text: No official prompt — TU/e asks for a free-form motivation letter explaining why you want to study this programme at TU/e, your academic background and preparation, and your future career goals. Approximately 500–800 words; some programmes specify a word limit.
Strategic Guide: Structure your letter around four questions: Why this programme? What is your academic preparation? Why TU/e specifically? What do you want to achieve? Name a specific research group, curriculum track, or student team. Open with a concrete experience, not an abstract statement.
Required for MScCV / Résumé
Official Text: No formal prompt — a standard professional CV document. TU/e expects: education (reverse chronological), relevant experience (research, internships, engineering projects), technical skills, and any publications, competitions, or student team involvement.
Strategic Guide: Keep to one page. Lead with education, then project experience that is most relevant to the target programme. Include technical skills (programming languages, CAD tools, lab techniques) explicitly. The CV should reinforce the narrative of the motivation letter, not duplicate it.
Industrial Design OnlyPortfolio
Official Text: For BSc and MSc Industrial Design: a portfolio demonstrating design process, conceptual thinking, and a range of finished work. No single prescribed format — check the Industrial Design admissions page for current requirements.
Strategic Guide: The portfolio should show your design process and thinking — not just finished outputs. Include sketches, concept development, user research, and prototypes alongside final work. Quality and process matter more than quantity. Aim for 10–15 projects shown with genuine depth in 3–4.
Where RequiredLetters of Recommendation
Official Text: Not universally required at TU/e — check your specific programme's admission requirements. Some competitive MSc programmes request one or two academic references.
Strategic Guide: If required, ask academic supervisors or professors who know your technical work — specifically those who can speak to your mathematical or scientific capability and your research or project skills. Character references are not what TU/e seeks.

Writing Process

How to Write Your TU/e Motivation Letter — A Practical Approach

1Research before you write
Before drafting a single sentence, spend 2–3 hours on TU/e's Education Guide for your target programme. Read the curriculum structure, identify the tracks or specialisations, find the research group names, and look at the faculty page. You cannot write a compelling specific motivation letter without this groundwork.
2Draft an outline before prose
Structure the letter around four clear sections: (1) Opening hook — a specific experience or problem; (2) Academic preparation — how your background qualifies you; (3) Why this programme at TU/e — specific references; (4) Future goals — concrete and Eindhoven-anchored. A clear structure prevents the most common failure mode: a letter that wanders without a clear argument.
3Write the first draft without self-editing
Write the full letter in one session without stopping to edit. The goal of the first draft is completeness, not quality. Most students spend too long perfecting the opening and never finish the letter.
4Cut and sharpen
Review the draft for: (a) generic statements that could apply to any university — replace with specific TU/e references; (b) sections that repeat what is in the CV or transcript — delete; (c) future goals that are vague — make them specific. Target 500–700 words for most programmes.
5Get external feedback and revise
Ask someone unfamiliar with your application to read it and tell you whether they understand why you specifically want this programme at TU/e. If they cannot answer that question after reading, revise until they can.

Additional Considerations

Portfolio, Programme Selection, and Pre-Master's Bridging

Portfolio — Industrial Design Only
The ID portfolio is unique among TU/e programmes. It should demonstrate your creative thinking process, not just your finished work. Compile 8–12 projects that show range: product design, interaction design, service design, and any digital/physical prototyping. The admissions committee wants to understand how you think, not just what you have produced.
Pre-Master's Bridging Programmes
If your bachelor's degree is not a direct match for your target TU/e master's, a pre-master's programme (typically one semester to one year) allows you to meet the academic prerequisites. This is a legitimate and common path — not a consolation prize. Mention in your motivation letter that you are open to a pre-master's if applicable, as this signals academic self-awareness.
Applying to Multiple TU/e Programmes
You may apply to more than one TU/e programme. However, each application requires its own tailored motivation letter — the same letter submitted to two different programmes will be identified as generic and will undermine both applications. Write a distinct letter for each programme you apply to.

Programme Choice

Choosing the Right TU/e Programme — Why It Matters More Than You Think

Because TU/e assesses programme fit rigorously, applying to the wrong programme — even one adjacent in the catalogue — can result in rejection despite strong academic credentials. The admissions committee assesses whether your background directly prepares you for the programme's Year 1 content. A Mechanical Engineering bachelor's graduate applying for the MSc in Electrical Engineering without relevant coursework in electronics will be rejected regardless of overall GPA.

Match your undergraduate background precisely
For master's applicants, the programme you apply to must be closely related to your bachelor's field. If your degree is in Computer Science, the MSc in Data Science and AI or MSc in Computer Science and Engineering are natural fits. The MSc in Electrical Engineering requires electronics foundations.
Name the specific track in your motivation letter
Most TU/e master's programmes are divided into tracks (e.g., MSc Electrical Engineering has five tracks; MSc Applied Physics has six). Naming the specific track you intend to follow signals preparation and focus — and immediately differentiates your letter from generic ones.

Evaluation Criteria

How TU/e Evaluates Your Motivation Letter

TU/e's admissions committee evaluates the motivation letter against three primary criteria: academic fit (does your background prepare you for the programme's demands?), motivation specificity (do you demonstrate genuine knowledge of this programme at TU/e?), and future direction (are your goals coherent, realistic, and connected to what TU/e enables?).

Academic Fit
The committee assesses whether the academic preparation described in the letter matches the programme's entry requirements. Strong letters narrate the academic journey — specific courses, projects, and achievements — that directly prepare the applicant for the programme's first year.
Specificity of Motivation
Generic motivation — 'I want to study at TU/e because it is a world-class technical university' — does not move the needle. Specific motivation — referencing a curriculum track, a named research group, a student team, or the Brainport ecosystem in relation to a defined career goal — demonstrates real preparation.
Future Direction Credibility
The committee asks: does this student's stated future goal make sense given their background and this programme? An applicant aiming for EUV process engineering at ASML who has studied Applied Physics and mentions TU/e's Photonics research group has a credible and specific narrative. A generic goal does not.

What Works

What Makes a TU/e Motivation Letter Stand Out

A specific opening that grounds your motivation in reality
The most memorable letters open with a concrete experience — a lab experiment, a problem encountered during a project, a paper that shifted the applicant's thinking. This immediately signals that the motivation is genuine rather than constructed.
Programme-specific knowledge demonstrated through naming
Letters that name TU/e's specific curriculum tracks (e.g., 'the Semiconductor Technology track within the MSc Electrical Engineering'), research groups (e.g., 'the Photonics and Semiconductor Nanophysics group'), or student teams (e.g., Solar Team Eindhoven) demonstrate genuine research into the university.
Future goals that are specific and Eindhoven-anchored
Goals that only make sense given TU/e's specific location, industry partnerships, and ecosystem — for example, contributing to ASML's EUV pellicle development programme, or working in the semiconductor process engineering supply chain — are far more persuasive than generic ambitions.
Coherent narrative across all application documents
The strongest applications tell a consistent story across the motivation letter, CV, and transcript. The academic preparation in the transcript supports the claims in the motivation letter; the CV reinforces the relevance narrative; the letter connects everything into a forward-looking argument.

Avoid These Mistakes

TU/e Motivation Letter Pitfalls — The Most Common Failures

  • Writing a generic letter that could apply to any European technical university — Dutch admissions readers are experienced at identifying copy-paste applications.
  • Failing to mention your specific programme track — applying for 'Master of Electrical Engineering' without referencing which of the five tracks you intend to follow signals lack of preparation.
  • Repeating your CV verbatim — the motivation letter should add narrative and context, not restate your academic record.
  • Being vague about why TU/e specifically — avoid 'world-class research' and 'excellent faculty' without naming specific groups, labs, or programmes.
  • Opening with a famous quote or dictionary definition — Dutch academic culture values directness and intellectual substance.
  • Submitting a letter that exceeds two pages without strong reason — get to the point within 500–800 words.
  • Missing the application deadline by treating it as flexible — for popular programmes, late submissions may not be considered regardless of academic strength.
  • Misspelling or misusing the university's name — TU/e uses the slash-e format officially. 'TUE' or 'TU Eindhoven' are informal; 'TU/e' or 'Eindhoven University of Technology' are formal.
  • Writing your motivation letter in Dutch when the programme is taught in English — this does not give an advantage and may create an unfavourable impression.

Writing Timeline

TU/e Motivation Letter Writing Process — Start to Submit

Stage: 8 weeks before deadline
Action: Research TU/e's programme curriculum, tracks, research groups, and student teams relevant to your programme. Build a reference list.
Stage: 6 weeks before deadline
Action: Draft motivation letter outline: four sections, five to six bullet points per section capturing your key arguments.
Stage: 5 weeks before deadline
Action: Write first full draft without self-editing. Target 700–900 words.
Stage: 4 weeks before deadline
Action: Revise: cut generic statements, add TU/e-specific references, sharpen future goals. Target 500–750 words.
Stage: 3 weeks before deadline
Action: External review: ask a trusted reader (or Tychr coach) to assess whether the letter clearly answers 'why this programme at TU/e'. Revise based on feedback.
Stage: 2 weeks before deadline
Action: Final language check: grammar, spelling, TU/e name format, word count. Prepare CV and supporting documents.
Stage: 1 week before deadline
Action: Submit all documents. Confirm receipt in the Studielink or TU/e portal. Follow up if required documents are flagged.

Tychr's Role

How Tychr Coaches TU/e Motivation Letters

The Netherlands application system is fundamentally different from the US and UK systems that most international students are familiar with. Tychr's TU/e specialists provide structured support through the motivation letter process — from initial brainstorming to final submission.

Diagnostic session
We assess your academic background, your target programme, and your current motivation letter concept (or lack of one). We identify the strongest narrative direction for your specific profile.
Structured brainstorming
A 90-minute guided conversation exploring your most relevant academic and professional experiences, your specific reasons for choosing TU/e, and your future goals in the context of the Eindhoven ecosystem.
Outline review
We review your outline before you write — catching structural problems early prevents wasted drafting effort.
Two draft reviews
We provide detailed written feedback on two full drafts of your motivation letter — identifying generic statements, weak arguments, and missed opportunities for TU/e-specific specificity.
Application checklist
We verify that all required documents are correctly formatted, translated (where needed), and submitted through the right portal before the deadline.

Illustrative Approaches

What Effective TU/e Motivation Letters Look Like

The following are illustrative approaches — not templates. Every motivation letter must be specific to the individual applicant's background and goals.

ProgrammeApproachWhy_it_works
MSc Electrical Engineering — Semiconductor Technology TrackOpens with a specific experience: troubleshooting a power electronics failure in a university lab project that led the applicant to research EUV lithography and its reliance on precision power management. Connects this to TU/e's Electrical Energy Systems research group. Names the Semiconductor Technology track explicitly. Closes with a specific goal: contributing to ASML's EUV system design team.Specific opening, specific TU/e reference, specific career goal. The committee can immediately see why this applicant, at this university, in this track, makes sense.
MSc Data Science and AIOpens with a data pipeline failure in an undergraduate research project that caused a 48-hour delay — and the diagnostic process that followed. Connects the experience to an interest in robust machine learning infrastructure. References TU/e's Data Mining and Machine Learning group and the Applied AI MSc track. States a goal of joining a Brainport AI startup within 3 years of graduation.Problem-anchored opening that reveals both technical capability and intellectual curiosity. Future goal is specific and plausibly Eindhoven-connected.

International Applicant Advice

TU/e Application Writing — Advice Specifically for International Students

International students often bring strong academic profiles to TU/e applications but struggle with the motivation letter precisely because the Netherlands system is so different from what they are used to. The following are the most important things to understand.

The Dutch motivation letter is not a UCAS personal statement
A UCAS personal statement is written for multiple universities and covers your general academic interests and personal growth. A TU/e motivation letter is written for one programme at one university and must be specific. The skills transfer, but the approach does not.
Write in English even if you speak Dutch
Since the programme is taught in English, write your motivation letter in English. Writing in Dutch when the programme is English-medium does not signal language skills — it signals mismatch.
Reference TU/e's actual content — not its reputation
International students applying to TU/e sometimes write about its 'world-class ranking' or 'excellent reputation for engineering'. Dutch admissions readers are not impressed by this. What they want to see is knowledge of TU/e's actual programmes, research groups, and industry partnerships.
Your motivation letter is not a hardship narrative
Unlike some US applications, the TU/e motivation letter is not the place for a personal hardship narrative or general personal development story. It is an academic and professional document. Write about your intellectual preparation, specific programme reasons, and career goals — not your personal journey.

Faqs

Does TU/e require a Common App personal statement or UCAS personal statement?+

No. TU/e does not use Common App or UCAS. The primary written component is the motivation letter submitted directly through Studielink (bachelor's) or TU/e's master's application portal.

How long should my motivation letter be?+

Typically 500–800 words — approximately one to two pages. Some programmes specify a word limit; check the programme-specific requirements. Quality of argument beats length every time.

Should my motivation letter be in English or Dutch?+

Since most TU/e programmes are taught in English, write your motivation letter in English unless a programme explicitly requires Dutch.

Are there interviews in the TU/e admissions process?+

Most programmes do not require an interview. Industrial Design is an exception and may include a portfolio review or selection assessment. Check your specific programme's admission procedure.

Can I apply to multiple TU/e programmes simultaneously?+

Via Studielink you can register at multiple Dutch universities simultaneously. For TU/e master's programmes, you may apply to more than one, but each application requires its own tailored motivation letter.

What happens after I submit my application?+

TU/e will review your documents and issue either a conditional admission offer (contingent on final grades or English test score), an unconditional offer (if all documents are complete), or a rejection. Conditional offers typically require you to submit final grade evidence once available.

Is there a portfolio requirement for TU/e programmes?+

Only for Industrial Design programmes (bachelor's and master's). All other programmes do not require a portfolio.

Does TU/e read the motivation letter carefully or is it a formality?+

The motivation letter is not a formality — particularly at master's level. For popular or competitive programmes, it is often the primary differentiator between applicants with similar academic profiles. Invest in it accordingly.

Courses — schools, degrees & intake

15 degrees across 9 groupings.

Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (M&CS) · 3 degrees

Applied Mathematics

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics (Analysis & Approaches preferred) requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Computer Science and Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics requiredDeadline 2026-01-15

Data Science

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics requiredDeadline 2026-01-15

Department of Applied Physics and Science Education (APSE) · 1 degrees

Applied Physics

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics and HL Physics requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Department of the Built Environment (BE) · 1 degrees

Architecture, Urbanism and Building Sciences

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics and HL Physics requiredDeadline 2026-01-15

Department of Mechanical Engineering (ME) · 2 degrees

Mechanical Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics and HL Physics requiredDeadline 2026-01-15

Automotive Technology

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics and HL Physics requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Department of Biomedical Engineering (BME) · 2 degrees

Biomedical Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics, HL Physics and HL Chemistry/Biology requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Medical Sciences and Technology

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics, HL Physics and HL Chemistry/Biology requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Department of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry (CE&C) · 1 degrees

Chemical Engineering and Chemistry

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics, HL Chemistry and HL Physics requiredDeadline 2026-01-15

Department of Electrical Engineering (EE) · 1 degrees

Electrical Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics and HL Physics requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Department of Industrial Design (ID) · 1 degrees

Industrial Design

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics and HL Physics requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Department of Industrial Engineering and Innovation Sciences (IE&IS) · 3 degrees

Industrial Engineering

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Sustainable Innovation

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Psychology & Technology

BachelorsEntry IB Diploma minimum 32 points; HL Mathematics requiredDeadline 2026-05-01

Want your real chances at Eindhoven University of Technology?

Create a free TYCHR account for your personalised admit-chance, a shortlist you can track, exact entry requirements, and essay + counselling help.